Symposia

The Technical Symposia will feature 1285 peer-reviewed papers on current research and development organized into the following 12 Symposia consisting of 69 oral and interactive sessions.

  • AHSN: Ad Hoc and Sensor Networking Symposium
  • CISS: Communication and Information Systems Security Symposium
  • CQRM: Communications QoS, Reliability and Modeling Symposium
  • CRN: Cognitive Radio and Networks Symposium
  • CSSMA: Communications Software, Services and Multimedia Applications Symposium
  • CTS: Communication Theory Symposium
  • MWN: Mobile and Wireless Networking Symposium
  • NGN: Next Generation Networking Symposium
  • ONS: Optical Networks and Systems Symposium
  • SAC-1-GC: Green Communications Track
  • SAC-2-DSCC: Data Storage and Cloud Computing Track
  • SAC-3-CEH: Communications for E-Health Track
  • SAC-4-IT: Internet of Things Track
  • SAC-5-CSG: Communications for the Smart Grid Track
  • SAC-6-SSC: Satellite and Space Communications Track
  • SAC-7-ANS: Access Network System Track
  • SAC-8-NMQN: Nanoscale, Molecular and Quantum Networking Track
  • SAC-9-SN: Social Networking Track
  • SAC-10-MWC: Millimeter-wave Communications Track
  • SPC: Signal Processing for Communications Symposium
  • WC: Wireless Communications Symposium
Tuesday, 9 June 2015 // Wednesday, 10 June 2015 // Thursday, 11 June 2015

Tuesday, 9 June 2015

09:00 - 10:30

AHSN-01: Physical Layer Design

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 2

Chairs: Hua Qian (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China), Omar Ait oualhaj (ENSIAS, Université Mohammed V of Rabat, Morocco)

 

Set-Membership Affine Projection Channel Estimation for Wireless Sensor Networks Pouya Ghofrani (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Tong Wang (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Experimental Demonstration of Nanosecond-Accuracy Wireless Network Synchronization Marcelo Segura (University of Southern California & National University of San Juan, USA); Somasundaram Niranjayan (University of Southern California, USA); Hossein Hashemi (University of Southern California, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)

PiPNC: Piggybacking Physical Layer Network Coding for Multihop Wireless Networks Haoyuan Zhang (UVic, Canada); Lei Zheng (UVic, Canada); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada)

Energy Efficient Quantization of Correlated Noisy Observations of a Sensor Muhammad Hafeez Chaudhary (Royal Military Academy, Belgium); Bart Scheers (Royal Military Academy, Belgium)

Forwarding Interfering Signals in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks under MRC Receiver Processing Antonios Argyriou (University of Thessaly, Greece)

Bit Error Rate Analysis of Cooperative Beamforming for Transmitting Individual Data Streams Spyros Vassilaras (Huawei Technologies, France); George Alexandropoulos (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Antonis Kalis (AIT - Athens Information Technology, Greece)

 

AHSN-02: Scheduling

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 3

Chairs: Yu Chen (University College London, United Kingdom), Ahmed Douik (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

 

On a Throughput-Efficient Look-Forward Channel-Aware Scheduling Karim Hammad (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Maysam Mirahmadi (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Serguei Primak (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)

Half-Duplex Scheduling in Distributed Synchronization Maria Alvarez (Politecnico di Milano & Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, Italy); Umberto Spagnolini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

EPLA: Energy-balancing Packets Scheduling for Airborne Relaying Networks Kai Li (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Wei Ni (CSIRO, Australia); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Ren Ping Liu (CSIRO, Australia); Salil Kanhere (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Sanjay Jha (University of NSW, Australia)

SINR-Based Scheduling for Minimum Latency Broadcast Clement Kam (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA); Ira Moskowitz (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

Energy-Efficient Scheduled Directional Medium Access Control Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks Asif Akbar (Ryerson University, Canada); Muhammad Jaseemuddin (Ryerson University, Canada); Xavier Fernando (Ryerson University, Canada); Wisam Farjow (Ryerson University, Canada)

Hybrid Policy to Determine Awaking Sensor Nodes Max Machado (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Raquel Mini (PUC Minas, Brazil); Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

 

CISS-01: Big Data Security and Privacy

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall 2

Chairs: Maria Luisa Merani (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy), Chao Chen (Deakin University, Australia)

 

6 Million Spam Tweets: A Large Ground Truth for Timely Twitter Spam Detection Chao Chen (Deakin University, Australia); Jun Zhang (Deakin University, Australia); Xiao Chen (Deakin University, Australia); Yang Xiang (Deakin University, Australia); Wanlei Zhou (Deakin University, Australia)

Game Theoretic Data Privacy Preservation: Equilibrium and Pricing Lei Xu (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Jian Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Jian Yuan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA)

Limited Dictionary Builder: An Approach to Select Representative Tokens for Malicious URLs Detection Hongzhou Sha (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhou Zhou (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qingyun Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Tingwen Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chao Zheng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

On Binary Decomposition based Privacy-preserving Aggregation Schemes in Real-time Monitoring Systems Xuebin Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jie Lin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA)

SPLWAH: a bitmap index compression scheme for searching in archival Internet traffic Jiahui Chang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhen Chen (Tsinghua University & Tsinghua National Lab for Information Science and Technologies, P.R. China); Wenxun Zheng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yuhao Wen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Guodong Peng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Junwei Cao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wen-liang Huang (China Unicom, P.R. China)

Multi-Cloud Privacy Preserving Schemes for Linear Data Mining Maria Luisa Merani (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Cettina Barcellona (Università degli Studi di Palermo & Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy); Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy)

 

CQRM-01: SDN and Virtualization

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 6

Chair: Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy)

 

Towards an SDN Network Control Application for Differentiated Traffic Routing Davide Adami (CNIT Pisa Research Unit, University of Pisa, Italy); Gianni Antichi (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Rosario Garroppo (University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy); Andrew Moore (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Network-Assisted Offloading for Mobile Cloud Applications Claudio Fiandrino (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Dzmitry Kliazovich (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Albert Zomaya (The University of Sydney, Australia)

An Analytical Model for Electricity-Price-Aware Resource Allocation in Virtualized Data Centers Giovanni Schembra (University of Catania, Italy); Giuseppe Faraci (University of Catania, Italy)

Mobility Aware Virtual Network Embedding Giorgos Chochlidakis (King's College London, United Kingdom); Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom)

Availability-aware Energy-efficient Virtual Machine Placement Zhouhan Yang (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Liu Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Sanjukta Das (SUNY at Buffalo & School of Management, USA); Ram Ramesh (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Anna Ye Du (University at Buffalo (SUNY), Buffalo, USA)

Wireless Networks Virtualisation: Traffic Modeling and Spectrum Sharing Obada Al Khatib (The University of Sydney, Australia); Wibowo Hardjawana (The University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)

 

CRN-01: Spectrum Sensing I

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall 1

Chairs: Yue Gao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom), Zan Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)

 

A Cross-layer Aware Sensing-throughput Tradeoff in Cooperative Sensing for Cognitive Radio Networks Shaojie Zhang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada); Haitao Zhao (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Shan Wang (University of Montreal, Canada)

Database-augmented Spectrum Sensing Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Nan Wang (China Telecom Technology Innovation Center, P.R. China); Yue Gao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Barry Evans (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Spectrum Sensing Performance of $p$-norm Detector in Random Network Interference Vesh Raj Sharma Banjade (University of Alberta, Canada); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada); Hai Jiang (University of Alberta, Canada)

Efficient Wireless Microphone Sensing: Subband Energy Detector Principle and Measured Performance Sener Dikmese (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Zhenyu Zheng (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Paschalis Sofotasios (Tampere University of Technology & Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Finland); Markku Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Centralized Cooperative Spectrum Sensing from sub-Nyquist Samples for Cognitive Radios Deborah Cohen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Alon Akiva (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Barak Avraham (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yonina Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for RF-Energy Harvesting Cognitive Radio Networks Ala Abu Alkheir (University of Ottawa, Canada); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)

 

CSSMA-01: Adaptive video streaming

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 5

Chair: Lingfen Sun (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)

 

A QoE-Based APP Layer Scheduling Scheme for Scalable Video Transmissions over Multi-RAT Systems Xiang Chen (University of Washington, USA); Jenq-Neng Hwang (University of Washington, USA); Cheng-Ju Wu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Shun-Ren Yang (NTHU, Taiwan); Chung-Nan Lee (University of Yat-sen, Taiwan)

Transmit Power Aware Cross-Layer Optimization for LTE Uplink Video Streaming Pinghua Zhao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yanwei Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinxia Liu (Zhejiang Wanli University, P.R. China); Ruixiao Yao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Antonios Argyriou (University of Thessaly, Greece)

Energy-Aware Rate and Description Allocation Optimized Video Streaming for Mobile D2D Communications Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Nguyen-Son Vo (Duy Tan University, Vietnam); Thanh-Hieu Nguyen (Duy Tan University, Vietnam); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA); Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China)

A Cross-Layer Controller for Adaptive Video Streaming over IEEE 802.11 Networks Abdallah Abdallah (Virginia Tech, USA); Allen MacKenzie (Virginia Tech, USA)

A Combined Path Selection and Admission Control Scheme for IPTV in IEEE 802.16j MMR Networks Mohamed-El-Amine Brahmia (LUSINE - CESI, France); Abdusy Syarif (University of Haute Alsace, France); Abdelhafid Abouaissa (University of Haute Alsace, France); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)

 

CTS-01: Fundamentals and Optimization of Cellular Networks

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite12

Chairs: Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China), Michael Honig (Northwestern University, USA)

 

Downlink Cellular Network Analysis with a Dual-slope Path Loss Model Xinchen Zhang (The University of Texas at Austin & Qualcomm Inc., USA); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Performance Analysis of Pair-wise Dynamic Multi-User Joint Transmission Jeonghun Park (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Namyoon Lee (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Distributed Optimization of Multi-Cell Uplink Co-operation with Backhaul Constraints Shirish Nagaraj (Nokia Networks, USA); Michael Honig (Northwestern University, USA); Khalid Zeineddine (Northwestern University & Nokia Networks, USA)

Outage Performance of Uplink Two-tier Networks Under Backhaul Constraint Shirin Jalali (Princeton University, USA); Zolfa Zeinalpour (Yazd University, Iran); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Delay-Optimal Fronthaul Allocation via Perturbation Analysis in Cloud Radio Access Networks Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Delay Minimizing User Association in Cellular Networks via Hierarchically Well-Separated Trees Jeffrey Wildman (Drexel University, USA); Yusuf Osmanlioglu (Drexel University, USA); Steven Weber (Drexel University, USA); Shokoufandeh (Drexel University, USA)

 

MWN-01: D2D communications

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite10

Chair: Ming Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)

 

Social-Aware Content Downloading Mode Selection for D2D Communications Yueming Cai (Institute of Communications Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China); Dan Wu (Institute of Communications Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China); Weiwei Yang (PLAUST, P.R. China)

Joint Channel and Power Allocation in Underlay Multicast Device-to-Device Communications Hadi Meshgi (McMaster University, Canada); Dongmei Zhao (McMaster University, Canada); Rong Zheng (McMaster University, Canada)

Energy Efficient Resource Allocation for D2D Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks Xue Chen (Utah State University, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Jeongho Jeon (Intel Corporation, USA); Geng Wu (Intel Corporation, USA)

Distributed Resource Allocation in D2D-Enabled Multi-tier Cellular Networks: An Auction Approach Monowar Hasan (University of Manitoba, Canada); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)

Resource Allocation for Multiple-pair D2D Communications in Cellular Networks Yuan Kai (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Huiling Zhu (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

Social Community Aware Long-Range Link Establishment for Multi-hop D2D Communication Networks Zhao Yulei (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yong Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Hongliang Mao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ning Ge (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

 

MWN-02: Machine to Machine Communications

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite17

Chair: Baoxian Zhang (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

 

Prioritized Random Access for Machine-to-Machine Communications in OFDMA Based Systems Taehoon Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Kab Seok Ko (KAIST, Korea); Dan Keun Sung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Aggregation and Trunking of M2M Traffic via D2D Connections Giovanni Rigazzi (University of Florence, Italy); Nuno Pratas (Aalborg University, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy)

Energy-Aware Waiting-Line Based Resource Allocation in Cellular Network with M2M/H2H Co-existence Mei-Ju Shih (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chia-Yi Yeh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Dowhon Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Hung-Yu Wei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

A Random Channel Access Scheme for Massive Machine Devices in LTE Cellular Networks Ayoade Ilori (Aston University, United Kingdom); Zuoyin Tang (Aston University, United Kingdom); Jianhua He (Aston University, United Kingdom); Keith Blow (Aston University, United Kingdom); Hsiao-Hwa Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

Smart Meter Packet Transmission via the Control Signal of the LTE Networks Chalakorn Karupongsiri (The University of Sydney, Australia); Kumudu Munasinghe (University of Canberra, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)

Massive M2M Access with Reliability Guarantees in LTE Systems German Corrales Madueño (Aalborg University, Denmark); Nuno Pratas (Aalborg University, Denmark); Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)

 

NGN-01: Future Internet and next-generation networking architectures I

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite13

Chair: Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom)

 

A proactive transport mechanism with explicit congestion notification for NDN Jianer Zhou (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Qinghua Wu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhenyu Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Mohamed-Ali Kaafar (INRIA France & NICTA Australia, France); Gaogang Xie (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Evaluating the SDN control traffic in large ISP networks Andrea Bianco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Paolo Giaccone (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Ahsan Mahmood (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Mario Ullio (Telecom Italia, Italy); Vinicio Vercellone (Telecom Italia, Italy)

FlowRanger: A Request Prioritizing Algorithm for Controller DoS Attacks in Software Defined Networks Lei Wei (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Carol Fung (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

Location and Identity Privacy for LISP-MN Alberto Rodriguez-Natal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Loránd Jakab (Cisco, USA); Vina Ermagan (Cisco Systems Inc., USA); Preethi Natarajan (Cisco, USA); Fabio Maino (Cisco Research, USA); Albert Cabellos-Aparicio (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Group Bidding for Guaranteed Quality of Energy in V2G Smart Grid Networks Ming Zeng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Sabita Maharjan (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Stein Gjessing (University of Oslo & Simula Research Lab., Norway)

Exploring Economic Dynamics in an Internet with Service Choices Luis Marentes (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia); Thiago Teixeira (University of Massachusetts, USA); Tilman Wolf (University of Massachusetts, USA)

 

ONS-01: Optical access networks

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall 3

Chair: Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy)

 

Green Virtual Base Station in Optical-Access-Enabled Cloud-RAN Xinbo Wang (University of California, Davis, USA); Saigopal Thota (University of California, Davis, USA); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Sang Soo Lee (ETRI, Korea); Han Hyub Lee (ETRI, Korea); Soomyung Park (ETRI, Korea); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)

Adaptive rate-based MAC Protocols Design and Analysis for Integrated FSO/PON Networks Vuong Mai (The University of Aizu, Japan); Anh Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)

Full-duplex Analog WiFi Transport over RSOA-based Wavelength-reused Digital Passive Optical Networks Zhihui Cao (Center of Optics Photonics and Laser, Universite Laval, Canada); Truong An Nguyen (Laval University, Canada); Leslie Rusch (Université Laval, Canada)

Offline Energy-Efficient Dynamic Wavelength and Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm for TWDM-PONs Maluge Pubuduni Imali Dias (NICTA Victoria Research Laboratory, Australia); Dung Pham Van (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada); Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Elaine Wong (Dept of Electrical and Electronic Engineering & The University of Melbourne, Australia)

Parallel dynamic subcarrier and time allocation protocol for long-reach OFDMA-PONs Wansu Lim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea); Pandelis Kourtessis (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom); Milos Milosavljevic (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom); John Micheal Senior (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom); Hojong Choi (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)

Accurate Emulation of Fast Optical Circuit Switches Henrique Rodrigues (University of California, San Diego & UCSD, USA); Tajana Rosing (UCSD, USA); Richard Strong (UC San Diego, USA)

 

SAC01-GC-01: Energy Efficient Heterogeneous Wireless Systems

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 8

Chair: Taisir El-Gorashi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

 

Energy Efficiency in Heterogeneous Networks Jie Tang (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Daniel K. C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom); Khairi Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Arman Shojaeifard (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

A Greedy Algorithm for Energy-Efficient Base Station Deployment in Heterogeneous Networks Cemil Can Coskun (University of California, Irvine, USA); Ender Ayanoglu (University of California, Irvine, USA)

On Energy Efficient Inter-Frequency Small Cell Discovery in Heterogeneous Networks Oluwakayode Onireti (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Ali Imran (University of Oklahoma, USA); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Energy Efficient Multicast in Interference-limited Heterogeneous Networks Changqing Yang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Yong Wu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Qizhi Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Yuan Li (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., P.R. China)

Proactive Push with Energy Harvesting Based Small Cells in Heterogeneous Networks Jie Gong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Impact of Intra- and Inter-RAT Offloading on the Spectrum/Energy Efficiency of HetNets Jaya Rao (University of Calgary, Canada); Abraham Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada)

 

SPC-01: Compressed sensing

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite11

Chair: Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)

 

Narrowband Interference Parameterization for Sparse Bayesian Recovery Anum Ali (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Hesham ElSawy (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Compressive Sensing based Detector for Sparse Signal Modulation in Precoded OFDM Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea); Youngwook Ko (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)

Energy-Efficient Spatial Modulation in Massive MIMO Systems by Means of Compressive Sensing Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez (University College London, United Kingdom); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom)

Optimized Compressed Sensing Matrix Design for Noisy Communication Channels Amirpasha Shirazinia (Signals & Systems Division, Uppsala University, Sweden); Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden)

Compressed Channel Estimation for High-Mobility OFDM Systems: Pilot Symbol and Pilot Pattern Design Xiang Ren (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaofei Shao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Sparse Channel Estimation Based on Compressed Sensing for Massive MIMO Systems Chenhao Qi (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yongming Huang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Lenan Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China)

 

WC-01: Cognitive Radio

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 1

Chair: Ignacio Santamaría (University of Cantabria, Spain)

 

Analysis of maximally improper signaling schemes for underlay cognitive radio networks Christian Lameiro (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaría (University of Cantabria, Spain); Peter Schreier (Universitaet Paderborn, Germany)

Goodput-maximizing Resource Allocation in Cognitive Radio BIC-OFDM systems with DF Relay Selection Jeroen Van Hecke (Ghent University, Belgium); Paolo Del Fiorentino (University of Pisa, Italy); Riccardo Andreotti (University of Pisa, Italy); Vincenzo Lottici (University of Pisa, Italy); Filippo Giannetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium); Marc Moeneclaey (Ghent University, Belgium)

AUC Study of Energy Detection Based Spectrum Sensing over η−μ and α−μ Fading Channels Alireza Bagheri (Semnan University, Iran); Paschalis Sofotasios (Tampere University of Technology & Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Finland); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Greece); Ali Shahzadi (Semnan University, Iran); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Repeater for 5G Wireless: A Complementary Contender for Spectrum Sensing Intelligence Shree Krishna Sharma (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Mohammad Patwary (Staffordshire University, Stafford, United Kingdom); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Mohamed Abdel-Maguid (University Campus Suffolk, United Kingdom)

Background Detection of Primary User Activity in Opportunistic Spectrum Access Juan Jose Alcaraz (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Mario López-Martínez (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain); Javier Vales-Alonso (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Joan Garcia-Haro (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain)

Power Control for Cognitive Radio Systems with Unslotted Primary Users Under Sensing Uncertainty Gozde Ozcan (Syracuse University, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA)

 

WC-02: Massive MIMO

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 4

Chair: Lin Dai (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

 

Secure Massive MIMO Transmission in the Presence of an Active Eavesdropper Yongpeng Wu (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert Schober (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Chengshan Xiao (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Spatial Separation of Closely-Spaced Users in Measured Massive Multi-User MIMO Channels Jose Flordelis (Lund University, Sweden); Xiang Gao (Lund University, Sweden); Ghassan Dahman (Lund University, Sweden); Fredrik Rusek (Lund University, Sweden); Ove Edfors (Lund University, Sweden); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)

Channel Modeling and Capacity Analysis of Large MIMO in Real Propagation Environments Gervais N. Kamga (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Minghua Xia (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)

Achievable Sum-Rate of Multiuser Massive MIMO Downlink in Ricean Fading Channels WeiQiang Tan (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jue Wang (Nantong University, P.R. China); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)

Compressed CSI Acquisition in FDD Massive MIMO with Partial Support Information Juei Chin Shen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom); Khaled Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Exploiting the Preferred Domain of FDD Massive MIMO Systems with Uniform Planar Arrays Junil Choi (Purdue University, USA); Taeyoung Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea); David Love (Purdue University, USA); Ji-Yun Seol (Samsung Electronics, Korea)

 

WC-03: Small cells and heterogeneous Networks

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 7

Chair: Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

 

Optimal Total-Downlink-Transmitting-Power and Subchannel Allocation for Green Cellular Networks Limei Guo (Central South University, USA); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA); Yiyan Wu (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)

Stochastic Geometry Analysis of Multi-User MIMO Cellular Networks Using Zero-Forcing Precoding Wei Lu (L2S, CNRS, Université Paris-Sud, France); Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France)

C-RNTI Management for Orthogonally-Filled Subframes in LTE Heterogeneous Networks Stepan Kucera (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Ltd., Ireland); David López-Pérez (Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland)

An Outage-Based Transmission Strategy for MIMO Femtocells Tianxiang Luan (Tsinghua University & Institute of China Electronic System Engineering Company, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); James C. F. Li (NEC Laboratories China, P.R. China)

Co-primary inter-operator spectrum sharing over a limited spectrum pool using repeated games Bikramjit Singh (Aalto University, Finland); Konstantinos Koufos (Aalto University, Finland); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Randall Berry (Northwestern University, USA)

Optimization on Power Splitting Ratio Design for K-tier HCNs with Opportunistic Energy Harvesting Yongce Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ying Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ran Zhang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

 

WC-04: Cooperative networks and relaying

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 9

Chair: Xiaojun Yuan (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)

 

Power Management Game for Cooperative Localization in Asynchronous Networks Junting Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Hong Kong); Wenhan Dai (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University & Massachusetts Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Performance Study of Relay Coordination Schemes for Two-Hop Networks: Two-Cell Case Kasun Hemachandra (University of Alberta, Canada); Norman Beaulieu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications BUPT, P.R. China)

Differential Spatial Modulation for Dual-hop Amplify-and-Forward Relaying Meng Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)

Multi-Antenna Cognitive AF Relay Systems with Multiple Primary Receivers Imene Trigui (INRS - Centre Energie, Materiaux et Telecommnunications, Canada); Imen Mechmeche (INRS-EMT, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada); Alex Stéphenne (Ericsson & INRS-EMT, Canada)

Effective Area Spectral Efficiency Metric for Decode-and-Forward Cooperative Wireless Communications Aymen Omri (Qatar University, Qatar); Mazen Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar); Mohammed Nafie (Cairo University & Nile University, Egypt)

Adaptive Relay-Aided OFDM Underwater Acoustic Communications Xilin Cheng (Colorado State University, USA); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China)

 

09:00 - 09:45

MWN-I01: Security, Privacy and Trust

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chair: Jiajia Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China)

 

A Delay-Aware and Secure Data Forwarding Scheme for Urban Sensing Networks Di Tang (The Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China); Jian Ren (Michigan State University, USA)

WicLoc: An Indoor Localization System based on WiFi Fingerprints and Crowdsourcing Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Bowei Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Long Cheng (Beihang University, Singapore); Joel Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal)

Preventing Denial of Service Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks Djamel Mansouri (USTHB, Algeria); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France); Malika Ioualalen (USTHB, Algeria)

GAHAP: A Group-based Anonymity Handover Authentication Protocol for MTC in LTE-A Networks Jin Cao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

RC-NDN: Raptor Codes Enabled Named Data Networking Carlos Anastasiades (University of Bern, Switzerland); Nikolaos Thomos (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Alexander Striffeler (University of Bern, Switzerland); Torsten Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland)

 

NGN-I01: Software Defined Networking

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chairs: Danda Rawat (Georgia Southern University, USA), Hongyan Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

SDN-inspired, Real-time Botnet Detection and Flow-blocking at ISP and Enterprise-level Osama Haq (Tufts University, USA); Zainab Abaid (University of New South Wales, Australia); Naveed Bhatti (SysNet Research Lab, National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences, Pakistan); Zaafar Ahmed (SysNet Research Lab, National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences, Pakistan); Affan Syed (National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences (NUCES), Islamabad Campus, Pakistan)

Boosting the OpenFlow Control-Plane Message Exchange Performance of OpenvSwitch Hung-Wei Chiu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shie-Yuan Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Efficient NFV Deployment in Data Center Networks Po-Wen Chi (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yu-Cheng Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chin-Laung Lei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Responsive Multipath TCP in SDN-based Datacenters Jingpu Duan (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

A Mechanism for Reducing Flow Tables in Software Defined Network Bing Leng (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Liusheng Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xinglong Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hongli Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ying Zhang (EF Education First Kids & Teens Owned School, P.R. China)

Off the Wire Control: Improving the Control Plane Resilience through Cellular Networks Tobias Petry (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Rafael da Fonte Lopes da Silva (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Marinho Barcellos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

 

SAC10-MWC-I01: Signal Processing for Millimeter-wave Communications

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: John Mitchell (University College London, United Kingdom)

 

Joint Estimation and Compensation of Transmitter and Receiver IQ Imbalances in Millimeter-Wave SC-FDE Systems Xiantao Cheng (University of Elctronic Sceience and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zengqiang Luo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jinglei Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Phase Noise and Frequency Offset Compensation in High Frequency MIMO-OFDM System Huang Huang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Wang Guangjian (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Jia He (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China)

A molecular noise model for THz channels Pavel Boronin (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Finland); Dmitri Moltchanov (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Beam-searching and Transmission Scheduling in Millimeter Wave Communications Hossein Shokri-Ghadikolaei (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Lazaros Gkatzikis (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)

Codebook Design for Hybrid Beamforming in Millimeter Wave Systems Jiho Song (Purdue University, USA); Junil Choi (Purdue University, USA); David Love (Purdue University, USA)

Fast Channel Estimation for Millimetre Wave Wireless Systems Using Overlapped Beam Patterns Matthew Kokshoorn (University of Sydney, Australia); Peng Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)

 

SPC-I01: Massive MIMO

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

 

Atomic Norm Denoising-based Channel Estimation for Massive Multiuser MIMO Systems Peng Zhang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Lu Gan (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Design of Downlink Training Sequences for FDD Massive MIMO Systems Dong Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiangyang Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); XiHui Yang (China Telecom, P.R. China); Yang Zhao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Wangtao Wan (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Multiuser Detection in Massive MIMO with Quantized Phase-Only Measurements Wang Shengchu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunzhou Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jing Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Compressive Sensing aided Data Detection for GSM Systems in MIMO ISI Wireless Channels Zeeshan Shaikh (Macquarie University, Australia); Iain Collings (Macquarie University, Australia); Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia); Philip Whiting (Macquarie University, Australia)

Non-asymptotic Analysis of Secrecy Capacity in Massive MIMO System Yin Long (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & University of California, Riverside, P.R. China); Lingxiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jun Fang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

 

09:45 - 10:30

MWN-I02: Game Theory

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chair: Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom)

 

Game Theory Based Multi-tier Spectrum Sharing for LTE-A Heterogeneous Networks Tiantian Ran (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Sun Songlin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Bo Rong (Communications Research Center Canada, Canada); Kadoch Michel (Ecole de technologie superieure, Canada)

Game Theoretic Resource Allocation for Multicell D2D Communications with Incomplete Information Jun Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecomm, P.R. China); Yin Ying (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yi Sun (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yanxiao Zhao (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, USA); Cong-cong Xing (Nicholls State University, USA); Qiang Duan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Markov Approximation for Multi-RAT Selection Siwei Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinxin Feng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Weijie Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jing Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Pricing Equilibrium for Data Redistribution Market in Wireless Networks Yanyao Shen (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Haijun Zhang (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)

Resource Allocation in Pollution Attack and Defense: A Game-Theoretic Perspective Wei Tong (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Sheng Zhong (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

A Distributed Market Framework for Mobile Data Offloading Kehao Wang (WHUT, P.R. China); Francis Lau (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France); Robert Schober (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

 

NGN-I02: QoS and QoE in next-generation networks

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chair: Paulo Gondim (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)

 

LB-MSNC: A Load-balanced Multicast Switching Fabric with Network Coding Fuxing Chen (Peking University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Weiyang Liu (Peking University, P.R. China); Shuo-Yen Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Locality- and Quality-Awareness for P2PTV Systems Based on Scalable Video Coding (SVC) Piotr Wydrych (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Piotr Cholda (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)

An efficient transmitting strategy for image fusion in WMSN Mohamed Lamine Laouira (USTHB, Algeria); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France); Abdelkrim Abdelli (USTHB University- Algiers, Algeria); Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France)

RaptorQP2P: Maximize the Performance of P2P File Distribution with RaptorQ Coding Zeyang Su (University of Mississippi, USA); Feng Wang (The University of Mississippi, USA); John Daigle (University of Mississippi, USA); Haiyang Wang (University of Minnesota at Duluth, USA); Tong Shan (University of Mississippi, USA)

Network Tomography: A Novel Algorithm for Probing Path Selection Teresa Pepe (Ericsson, Italy); Marzio Puleri (ERICSSON, Italy)

Bandwidth Allocation and Pricing for SDN-enabled Home Networks Homa Eghbali (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)

 

SAC10-MWC-I02: Millimeter-wave networking

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chairs: Manoj Thakur (University College London, United Kingdom), John Mitchell (University College London, United Kingdom)

 

MmWave Ad Hoc Network Coverage and Capacity Andrew Thornburg (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Tianyang Bai (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Efficient analog multiband channelization for bandwidth scaling in mm-wave systems Hossein Roufarshbaf (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Mark Rodwell (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Sridhar Rajagopal (Samsung Research America - Dallas, USA)

A Cooperative Scheduling Algorithm for the Coexistence of Fixed Satellite Services and 5G Cellular Network Francesco Guidolin (Università degli studi di Padova, Italy); Maziar Nekovee (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom); Leonardo Badia (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

 

SPC-I02: Localization

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Chunbo Luo (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom)

 

RF transmitter geolocation based on signal periodicity: concept and implementation François Quitin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zahra Madadi (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wee Peng Tay (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

A Time-based Passive Source Localization System for Narrow-band Signal Zan Li (University of Bern, Switzerland); Torsten Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland); Desislava Dimitrova (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Hidden Markov Model based Graph Matching for Calibration of Localization Maps Shervin Shahidi (University of Toronto, Canada); Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)

Time of Arrival Estimation and Interference Mitigation based on Bayesian Compressive Sensing Chang Kyung Sung (CSIRO, Australia); Frank de Hoog (CSIRO, Australia); Zhuo Chen (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Cheng Peng (CSIRO Computational Informatics, Australia); Dan Popescu (CSIRO, Australia)

Self-Calibration Method for TOA based Localization Systems with Generic Synchronization Requirement Zemene Walle Mekonnen (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Armin Wittneben (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

 

14:30 - 16:00

AHSN-03: Security and Privacy

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 7

Chairs: Rongxing Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), David Boyle (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

 

Reliable Privacy-Preserving Communications for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Jing Yang Koh (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Joseph Teo (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Derek Leong (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Wai-Choong Wong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Designing secure and reliable wireless sensor networks under a pairwise key predistribution scheme Faruk Yavuz (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Jun Zhao (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Osman Yağan (Carnegie Mellon University & CyLab, USA); Virgil Gligor (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

All-in-One Binary Word Solution for IP Traceback in Wireless Mesh Network Mouna Gassara (Sfax University, Tunisia); Imen El bouabidi (University of Sfax, Tunisia); Faouzi Zarai (Sfax University, Tunisia); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA)

Enable Privacy Preservation for k-NN Query in Two-tiered Wireless Sensor Networks Hui Peng (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Xiaoying Zhang (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Hong Chen (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Yao Wu (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Juru Zeng (RUC, P.R. China); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, P.R. China)

Secrecy Outage of Nakagami-m MISO Channels with Randomly Located Receivers Satyanarayana Vuppala (Jacobs University, Germany); Weigang Liu (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Location-Dependent Key Management Protocol for a WSN with a Random Selected Cell Reporter Harith Fakhrey (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Said Boussakta (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Rajesh Tiwari (Newscastle University, United Kingdom); Yasir Al-Mathehaji (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Alex Bystrov (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)

 

CISS-02: Firewall, Intrusion Detection and Other Topics

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall 2

Chairs: Otto Carlos Duarte (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

 

Hide-and-Seek: Face Recognition in Private Yogachandran Rahulamathavan (City University London, United Kingdom); Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (City University London, United Kingdom)

Blurred License Plate Recognition based on Single Snapshot from Drive Recorder Chunhe Song (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

Matrix-based parallel pattern matching method Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Dongliang Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Zhang (Henan University, P.R. China); Yanbin Sun (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Providing Elasticity to Intrusion Detection Systems in Virtualized Software Defined Networks Martin Andreoni Lopez (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro & UFRJ, Brazil); Otto Carlos Duarte (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

StegoP2P: Oblivious User-driven Unobservable Communications Qingfeng Tan (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Graduated University, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jinqiao Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Binxing Fang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wentao Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xuebin Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

InterSec: An Interaction System for Network Security Applications Troy Nunnally (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); A. Selcuk Uluagac (Florida International University & Electrical and Computer Engineering, USA); Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

 

CRN-02: Spectrum Sensing II

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall 1

Chairs: Theodoros Tsiftsis (Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Greece), François Horlin (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

 

Inter-Cell Collaborative Spectrum Monitoring for Cognitive Cellular Networks in Fading Environment Deepak G c (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Keivan Navaie (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Qiang Ni (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)

Multiple Antenna Based Sensing and Recognition When Primary User Has Multiple Transmit Power Levels Qing Lv (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Han Qian (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fengye Hu (Jilin University, P.R. China)

Quickest Spectrum Sensing over Correlated Channels Ali Tajer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Javad Heydari (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

Multiband Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radios Based on Distributed Compressed Measurements Jonathan Bodart (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Shahzad Gishkori (Imperial College London & Delft University of Technology, United Kingdom); Jonathan Verlant-Chenet (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada); François Horlin (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

Distributed Nonparametric Sequential Spectrum Sensing under Electromagnetic Interference Sahasranand R (Indian Institute of Science, India); Vinod Sharma (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Spectrum Sensing in Generalized Multipath Fading Conditions Using Square-Law Combining Alireza Bagheri (Semnan University, Iran); Paschalis Sofotasios (Tampere University of Technology & Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Finland); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Greece); Ali Shahzadi (Semnan University, Iran); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

 

CSSMA-02: Engineering the media cloud services

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 5

Chair: Sanjeev Mehrotra (Microsoft Research, USA)

 

An Adaptive Real Time Mechanism For IaaS Cloud Provider Selection based on QoE aspects Mohamed Souidi (University of Paris Est, France); Sami Souihi (University Paris Est UPEC, France); Said Hoceini (University Paris Est UPEC, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)

Cloud-assisted Collaborative Execution for Mobile Applications with General Task Topology Weiwen Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

High Availability-Aware Optimization Digest for Applications Deployment in Cloud Manar Jammal (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Ali Kanso (Ericsson, Canada); Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)

Cross-Layer Service To Network Orchestration Giuseppe Carella (TU Berlin / Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Junnosuke Yamada (NTT, Japan); Niklas Blum (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Christian Lueck (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Naoyoshi Kanamaru (NTT Corporation, Japan); Naoki Uchida (NTT Advanced Technology Corp., Japan); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS / TU Berlin, Germany)

QoE-Aware Dynamic Virtual Network Resource Adaptation for EaaS Environment Rafael Gomes (University of Campinas (UNICAMP) & UCLA, Brazil); Luiz Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil); Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

Optimizing Cloud Mobile 3D Display Gaming User Experience by Asymmetric Object of Interest Rendering Yao Lu (University of California, San Diego, USA); Yao Liu (UC San Diego, USA); Sujit Dey (University of California, San Diego, USA)

 

CTS-02: Channel Capacity

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite12

Chair: Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

 

High-SNR Capacity of Multiple-Antenna Phase-Noise Channels with Common/Separate RF Oscillators Mohammad Reza Khanzadi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Thomas Eriksson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Approximating the Constellation Constrained Capacity of the MIMO Channel with Discrete Input Metodi Yankov (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Lars Christensen (Fingerprint Cards, Denmark); Knud Larsen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Soren Forchhammer (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

Delay-Limited Capacity of Fading Multiple Access and Broadcast Channels in the Low Power Regime Zouheir Rezki (King Abdullah University of Science and Technologie (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

On the Capacity of Vector Gaussian Channels With Bounded Inputs Borzoo Rassouli (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London & Korea University, United Kingdom)

On Achievable Rates for Analog Computing Real-Valued Functions Over the Wireless Channel Mario Goldenbaum (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

Capacity-Achieving Distributions of Impulsive Ambient Noise Channels Hung Vu (McGill University, Canada); Nghi Tran (University of Akron, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada); Subramaniya Hariharan (University of Akron, USA)

 

MWN-03: Multimedia Communications

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite10

Chair: Maria Martini (Kingston University, United Kingdom)

 

Optimized Network-coded Scalable Video Multicasting over eMBMS Networks Andrea Tassi (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Ioannis Chatzigeorgiou (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Dejan Vukobratović (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Andrew Jones (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)

Bitrate Adaptation for Mobile Video Streaming Based on Buffer and Channel State Wei Bao (University of Toronto, Canada); Stefan Valentin (Huawei Technologies, France)

Match to Cache: Joint User Association and Backhaul Allocation in Cache-aware Small Cell Networks Francesco Pantisano (European Commission - Joint Research Centre, Italy); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France)

QoS Oriented Heterogeneous Traffic Scheduling in LTE Downlink Xuanli Wu (Communication Research Center, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xingling Han (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

Adaptive Learning for Scalable Video Transmission with HARQ over Dynamic Wireless Channels Wenbo Wang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Andres Kwasinski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)

Network Side Lightweight and Scalable YouTube QoE Estimation Péter Szilágyi (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Hungary); Csaba Vulkán (Nokia Siemens Networks, Hungary)

 

MWN-04: LTE Networks I

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite13

Chair: Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)

 

A Novel D2D Data Offloading Scheme for LTE Networks Zehua Wang (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Coordinated Radio Resource Allocation in LTE Femtocell Cluster Considering Transport Limitations Ming Li (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Phuong Nga Tran (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Hüseyin Tütüncüoğlu (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Andreas Timm-Giel (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

A Fair Uplink Scheduling Algorithm to Achieve Higher MAC Layer Throughput in LTE Atri Mukhopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Goutam Das (IIT Kharagpur, India); Vangala Sudheer Kumar Reddy (IIT KHARAGPUR, India)

Performance Optimization of Aircraft In-Cabin LTE Deployment Using Taguchi's Method Tezcan Cogalan (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Stefan Videv (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Impact of Inactivity Timer on Performance of Control Plane in LTE Core Network under Burst Traffic Yoshiyuki Yamada (NEC Corporation, Japan); Yasuhiro Miyao (NEC Corporation, Japan)

Interference-Aware Resource Scheduling in LTE HetNets with Carrier Aggregation Support Zana Limani (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Gian Michele Dell'Aera (Telecom Italia, Italy)

 

MWN-05: LTE Networks II

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite17

Chair: Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy)

 

Interference Cancellation based on Blindly-Detected Interference Parameters for LTE-Advanced UE Heunchul Lee (Modem Development, Samsung Electronics, Korea); Jong-Han Lim (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Sungyoon Cho (Samsung Electronics & Yonsei University, Korea); Sungsoo Kim (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd, Korea)

Utility based QoS aware Uplink Scheduler Scheme for LTE Small Cell Network Saptarshi Chaudhuri (Wipro Technologies, India); Irfan Baig (Wipro Limited & International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India)

Exploiting Multicast in LTE Networks for Smart Grids Demand Response Navrati Saxena (Sungkyunkwan University & School of Information and Communication Eng., Korea); Abhishek Roy (Samsung Electronics, Korea)

Soft Frequency Reuse Schemes for Heterogeneous LTE Systems Giovanni Giambene (University of Siena, Italy); Van Anh Le (University of Siena, Italy); Thomas Bourgeau (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris Universitas, France); Hakima Chaouchi (Telecom Sud Paris-Institut Mines Telecom & CNRS SAMOVAR, France)

Traffic Aware Power Allocation and Frequency Reuse for Green LTE-A Heterogeneous Networks Yuhan Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Sun Songlin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Bo Rong (Communications Research Center Canada, Canada); Kadoch Michel (Ecole de technologie superieure, Canada); Yasushi Yamao (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

A performance comparison of LTE downlink scheduling algorithms in time and frequency domains Mattia Carpin (University of Padova, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy); Jawad Rasool (Telenor ASA, Norway); Kashif Mahmood (Telenor, Norway); Ole Grøndalen (Telenor, Norway); Olav Østerbø (Telenor Corporate Development, Norway)

 

NGN-02: Future Internet and next-generation networking architectures II

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 2

Chairs: Chunbo Luo (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom), Lotfi Mhamdi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

 

Insights on SDN Migration Trajectory Tamal Das (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany); Marcel Caria (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany); Marco Hoffmann (Nokia, Germany)

Design of a Protocol to Enable Economic Transactions for Network Services Xinming Chen (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Tilman Wolf (University of Massachusetts, USA); James Griffioen (University of Kentucky, USA); Onur Ascigil (University of Kentucky, USA); Rudra Dutta (North Carolina State University, USA); George Rouskas (North Carolina State University, USA); Shireesh Bhat (North Carolina State University, USA); Ilya Baldin (RENCI/UNC Chapel Hill, USA); Ken Calvert (University of Kentucky, USA)

Modeling Virtualized Downlink Cellular Networks with Ultra-dense Small cells Hazem Ibrahim (York University, Canada); Hesham ElSawy (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Uyen Trang Nguyen (York University, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Achieving Secure and Scalable Data Access Control in Information-Centric Networking Qingji Zheng (Huawei Research, USA); Guoqiang Wang (Huawei, USA); Ravishankar Ravindran (Huawei & Huawei, USA); Aytac Azgin (Huawei Research, USA)

On Optimal Hierarchical SDN Yalin Liu (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China); Artur Hecker (Huawei Technologies, Germany); Riccardo Guerzoni (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. & European Research Center, Germany); Zoran Despotovic (Huawei & European Research Center, Germany); Sergio Beker (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany)

Load & Backhaul Aware Decoupled Downlink/Uplink Access in 5G Systems Hisham ElShaer (King's College & Vodafone Group Services Limited, United Kingdom); Federico Boccardi (Ofcom, United Kingdom); Mischa Dohler (King's College London, United Kingdom); Ralf Irmer (Vodafone Group, United Kingdom)

 

NGN-03: Energy-efficient green communications

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 3

Chairs: Jie Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Qimei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

Energy Aware Virtual Network Embedding with Dynamic Demands Zhongbao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Sen Su (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China); Junchi Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kai Shuang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Peng Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Wireless Energy Harvesting and Information Processing in Cooperative Wireless Sensor Networks Songtao Guo (Southwest University, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Southwest University, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)

Bayesian Reinforcement Learning for Energy Harvesting Communication Systems with Uncertainty Yong Xiao (University of Houston, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Mode Selection for Energy Efficient D2D Communications in Dynamic TDD Systems Demia Della Penda (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Liqun Fu (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Mikael Johansson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Energy and Spectrum Efficiency Trade-off for Green Small Cell Networks Haris Pervaiz (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Leila Musavian (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Qiang Ni (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)

Time-Switching Energy Harvesting in Relay Networks Saman Atapattu (Monash University, Australia); Hai Jiang (University of Alberta, Canada); Jamie Evans (Monash University, Australia); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)

 

SAC02-DSCC-01: Data Storage I

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 6

Chairs: Euiseok Hwang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea), Kui Cai (Data Storage Institute, Singapore)

 

Coding Scheme for 3D Vertical Flash Memory Yongjune Kim (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Robert Mateescu (HGST Research, USA); Seung-Hwan Song (HGST Research, USA); Zvonimir Bandic (SJRC Research & HGST, USA); B. V. K. Vijaya Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Error Analysis and Inter-Cell Interference Mitigation in Multi-Level Cell Flash Memories Veeresh Taranalli (University of California, San Diego, USA); Hironori Uchikawa (Toshiba Corporation, Japan); Paul Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Spread programming for NAND flash Tianqiong Luo (Purdue University, USA); Borja Peleato (Purdue University, USA)

Histogram-Based Flash Channel Estimation Haobo Wang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Tsung-Yi Chen (Northwestern University, USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Predicting Bad Pages in NAND Flash to Improve Read Time: A Dynamic Programming Approach Haleh Tabrizi (DSSD/EMC, USA); Rajiv Agarwal (Stanford University, USA)

BER-based wear leveling and bad block management for NAND flash Borja Peleato (Purdue University, USA); Haleh Tabrizi (DSSD/EMC, USA); Rajiv Agarwal (Stanford University, USA); Jeffrey Ferreira (DSSD Inc., USA)

 

SAC04-IoT-01: Security and Privacy in IoT

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 8

Chair: Antonio Fernando Skarmeta Gomez (University of Murcia, Spain)

 

Privacy for IoT: Involuntary Privacy Enablement for Smart Energy Systems Arijit Ukil (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Soma Bandyopadhyay (TATA Consultancy Services, India); Arpan Pal (Tata Consultancy Services, India)

The Use of Handle to Aid IoT Security Socrates Varakliotis (University College London, United Kingdom); Peter Kirstein (University College London, United Kingdom); Giulia Deiana (University College London, United Kingdom)

Security as a CoAP resource: an optimized DTLS implementation for the IoT Angelo Capossele (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Valerio Cervo (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Gianluca De Cicco (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Chiara Petrioli (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)

Enabling Federated Emergencies and Public Safety Answering Points with wearable and mobile Internet of Things support: An approach based on EENA and OMA LWM2M emerging standards Antonio Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland); Yann Bocchi (HES-SO Valais - Wallis, Switzerland); Dominique Genoud (Hesso//Wallis - IIG, Switzerland); Ian Thomas (Fujitsu Enabling Software Technologies, United Kingdom); Lambros Lambrinos (Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus)

Towards a Holistic Federation of Secure Crowd-enabled IoT Facilities Constantinos Marios Angelopoulos (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Gabriel Filios (University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Sotiris Nikoletseas (University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Theofanis Raptis (University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Jose Rolim (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Konstantinos Veroutis (University of Patras, Greece); Sebastien Ziegler (Mandat International, Switzerland)

Contextual Occupancy Detection for Smart Office by Pattern Recognition of Electricity Consumption Data Adnan Akbar (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Michele Nati (University of Surrey, Guildford & University of Rome "La Sapienza", United Kingdom); Francois Carrez (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Klaus Moessner (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

 

SAC07-ANS-01: Copper DSL Access and PLC home networks

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall 3

Chair: Anwar Walid (Bell-labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA)

 

Mitigating Disorderly Leaving Events in G.fast Yezi Huang (Lund University, Sweden); Thomas Magesacher (Lund University, Sweden); Eduardo Medeiros (Lund University, Sweden); Chenguang Lu (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Per-Erik Eriksson (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Per Ödling (Lund University, Sweden)

Novel bitloading algorithms for coded G.fast DSL transmission with linear and nonlinear precoding Julie Neckebroek (Ghent University, Belgium); Marc Moeneclaey (Ghent University, Belgium); Werner Coomans (Bell labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Mamoun Guenach (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, Antwerp, Belgium); Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Rodrigo Moraes (Alcatel-Lucent & Bell Labs, Belgium); Jochen Maes (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Belgium)

When Priority Resolution Goes Way Too Far: An Experimental Evaluation in PLC Networks Cristina Cano (NUI Maynooth, Ireland); David Malone (Maynooth University, Ireland)

Achievable Rates with Implementation Limitations for G.fast-based Hybrid Copper/Fiber Networks Rainer Strobel (Technische Universität München & Lantiq Deutschland GmbH, Germany); Michael Joham (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Evaluation of Binder Management for Partially Controlled DSL Vectoring Systems Daniel Hincapie Henao (Fraunhofer Institute for Embedded Systems and Communication Technologies ESK, Germany); Andreas Achtzehn (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Gerhard Maierbacher (Fraunhofer Institute for Embedded Systems and Communication Technologies ESK, Germany); Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Comparison of Interference Mitigation Techniques for Next Generation DSL Systems Sanda Drakulić (Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien (FTW), Austria); Driton Statovci (FTW Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria); Martin Wolkerstorfer (FTW Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria); Thomas Zemen (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH & FTW Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria)

 

SPC-02: Multiuser communications

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite11

Chair: Ming Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)

 

Robust MSE-based Transceiver Optimization for Downlink Cellular Interference Alignment Md. Jahidur Rahman (University of British Columbia, Canada); Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Suppressing Alignment: An Approach for Out-of-Band Interference Reduction in OFDM Systems Anas Tom (University of South Florida, USA); Alphan Şahin (University Of South Florida, USA); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida, USA)

Weighted Sum Rate Maximization with Multiple Linear Conic Constraints Hans Brunner (Technische Universität München, Germany); Andreas Dotzler (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany); Josef Nossek (TU Munich, Germany)

On the Coverage and Power Allocation for Downlink in Heterogeneous Wireless Cellular Networks Quoc-Tuan Vien (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Tayo Akinbote (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Huan Nguyen (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Ramona Trestian (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Orhan Gemikonakli (Middlesex University, United Kingdom)

Increasing Capacity of Multi-Cell Cooperative Cellular Networks with Nested Deployment Qiong Wu (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Qilian Liang (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

Oversampling Diversity for Uncoded Transmission of Bandlimited Sources Over Parallel Fading Channels Reza Parseh (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France); Kimmo Kansanen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

 

WC-05: WLAN

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 1

Chair: Saif Mohammed (Indian Institute of Technology (I. I. T. ) Delhi, India)

 

Throughput Optimization of Non-real-time Flows with Delay Guarantee of Real-time Flows in WLANs Yayu Gao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Lin Dai (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaojun Hei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Enhancement of Wide Bandwidth Operation in IEEE 802.11ac Networks Seongho Byeon (Seoul National University, Korea); Changmok Yang (Seoul National University, Korea); Okhwan Lee (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Kangjin Yoon (Seoul National University, Korea); Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)

RSS-eye: Human-assisted Indoor Localization without Radio Maps Pierluigi Gallo (University of Palermo, Italy); Stefano Mangione (Università di Palermo, Italy)

Energy Efficient Cooperative Transmission in Single-Relay UWB Based Body Area Networks Jie Ding (Macquarie University, Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia); Xiaojing Huang (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Gengfa Fang (Macquarie University, Australia)

Detecting Co-located Mobile Users Marzieh Dashti (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland); Mohd Amiruddin Abd Rahman (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Hamed Mahmoudi (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland); Holger Claussen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland)

Online Channel Selection and User Association in High-density WiFi Networks Lingzhi Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Rong Zheng (McMaster University, Canada); Rui Ni (Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, P.R. China)

 

WC-06: Massive MIMO

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 4

Chair: Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom)

 

Capacity-Approaching Linear Precoding with Low-Complexity for Large-Scale MIMO Systems Xinyu Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jiayi Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shuangfeng Han (China Mobile, P.R. China); Chih-Lin I (China Mobile Research Institute, P.R. China)

Spatial Resource Utilization to Maximize Uplink Spectral Efficiency in Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Youngrok Jang (Yonsei University, Korea); Kyungsik Min (Yonsei University, Korea); Sangjoon Park (Yonsei University, Korea); Sooyong Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)

Antenna Ratio for Sum-Rate Maximization in MU-MIMO with Full-Duplex Large Array BS Kyungsik Min (Yonsei University, Korea); Youngrok Jang (Yonsei University, Korea); Sangjoon Park (Yonsei University, Korea); Sooyong Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)

Alternating Beamforming Methods for Hybrid Analog and Digital MIMO Transmission Zhikun Xu (China Mobile Research Institute, P.R. China); Shuangfeng Han (China Mobile, P.R. China); Zhengang Pan (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chih-Lin I (China Mobile Research Institute, P.R. China)

Realizing Asynchronous Massive MIMO with Trellis-Based Channel Estimation and Superimposed Pilots Yejian Chen (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, Germany); Thorsten Wild (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Germany); Frank Schaich (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent AG, Germany)

Power Efficient Massive MU-MIMO via Antenna Selection for Constructive Interference Optimization Pierluigi Vito Amadori (University College of London, United Kingdom); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom)

 

WC-07: Cooperative networks and relaying

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 9

Chair: Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

 

On the Sum Capacity of Cluster-based Cooperative Cellular Networks Rajitha Senanayake (University of Melbourne, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Melbourne, Australia); Jamie Evans (Monash University, Australia)

Adaptation of Decode-Forward Two-Way Relaying to Fading Links: a Rate and Power Analysis Lisa Pinals (Tufts University, USA); Mai Vu (Tufts University, USA)

Computationally Efficient Relay-Source Antenna Selection for MIMO Two-Way Relay Networks Yuehua Yu (The University of Sydney, Australia); Peng Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Compute-and-Forward Protocol Design Based on Improved Sphere Decoding Jinming Wen (McGill University, France); Baojian Zhou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST, Hong Kong); Xiao-Wen Chang (McGill University, Canada)

A Cooperation Framework for Traffic Offloading in Cellular Systems Diep Nguyen (University of Arizona, USA); Iain Collings (Macquarie University, Australia); Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia); Phil Whiting (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA)

Two-Way CSI-Assisted AF Relaying with HPA Nonlinearity Jian Qi (University of Reading, United Kingdom); Sonia Aïssa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

 

14:30 - 15:15

AHSN-I01: Delay tolerant networks and opportunistic networking

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 15:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chairs: Ilker Demirkol (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain), Orestis Georgiou (Toshiba Telecommunications Research Laboratory, United Kingdom)

 

A Game Theoretic Approach to Sensor Data Communications in an Opportunistic Network Hjalmar Wennerström (Uppsala University, Sweden); David Smith (National ICT Australia, Australia)

Data Sweeping in Deterministic Trajectories-covered Wireless Sensor Networks Jun Tao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yaodan Hu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Fei Tong (University of Victoria, Canada); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)

Opportunistic Forwarding based on the Weighted Social Characteristics in MSNs Jun Tao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chengwei Tan (Southeast University, P.R. China); Ziyi Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jian He (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yifan Xu (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Utility Energy-based Opportunistic Routing for Lifetime Enhancement in Wireless Sensor Networks Ruifeng Zhang (Letterkenny Institute of Technology, Ireland); Nick Timmons (Letterkenny Institute of Technology, Ireland); Jim Morrison (Letterkenny Institute of Technology, Ireland)

Trust Management in Delay Tolerant Networks Utilizing Erasure Coding Thomas Babbitt (RPI, USA); Boleslaw Szymanski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

 

CQRM-I01: Networks and Demands

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 15:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chair: Kelly Krick (Ericsson, USA)

 

Sampling and Censoring in Estimation of Flow Distributions Nelson Antunes (University of Algarve, Portugal); Vladas Pipiras (University of North Carolina, USA)

Clustered Content Replication for Hierarchical Content Delivery Networks Lazaros Gkatzikis (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Vasilis Sourlas (University College London, United Kingdom); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden); Iordanis Koutsopoulos (Athens University of Economics and Business and CERTH & CERTH, Greece); György Dán (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Content Recommendation and Service Costs in Swarming Systems Diogo Vieira (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Carla Delgado (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Daniel Menasché (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Guyot: a Hybrid Learning- and Model-based RTT Predictive Approach Wen Hu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sun Lifeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Interaction Between A Content Provider and A Service Provider and Its Efficiency Ramy ElDelgawy (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Richard La (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)

Coalition Formation Algorithm of Prosumers in a Smart Grid Environment Nicolas Gensollen (Telecom SudParis/Institut Mines Telecom & CNRS SAMOVAR UMR 5157, France); Monique Becker (Institut TELECOM; Telecom SudParis, France); Vincent Gauthier (Institut TELECOM; Telecom SudParis; SAMOVAR UMR, France); Michel Marot (Institut TELECOM Telecom SudParis, France)

 

CTS-I01: Coding Theory

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 15:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chairs: Chen Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China), B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

 

Protograph-Based Anytime Reliable Channel Coding Design Nan Zhang (University of South Australia, Australia); Md Noor-A-Rahim (University of South Australia, Australia); Badri Vellambi (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Khoa Nguyen (University of South Australia, Australia)

Anytime Reliable Bilayer Codes with Uncoded Relaying Md Noor-A-Rahim (University of South Australia, Australia); Khoa Nguyen (University of South Australia, Australia); Gottfried Lechner (University of South Australia, Australia)

Non-binary Classical Error-correcting Codes for Quantum Communication Christopher Boyd (Aalto University, Finland); Renaud-Alexandre Pitaval (Aalto University, Finland); Ulo Parts (Aalto University, Finland); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)

Error Correcting Functional Source Coding with Decoder Side Information using Row-Latin Rectangles Anindya Gupta (Indian Institute of Science, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Low Error-Floor Majority-Logic Decoding Based Algorithm for Non-Binary LDPC Codes Liyuan Song (Beihang University, P.R. China); Mu Zhang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Qin Huang (Beihang University, Beijing, P.R. China); Zulin Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Improved Bit Error Rate Performance of Convolutional Codes with Synchronization Errors Victor Buttigieg (University of Malta, Malta); Noel Farrugia (University of Malta, Malta)

 

WC-I01: Interference management and resource allocation

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 14:30 - 15:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Juei Chin Shen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

 

Downlink Interference Analytical Predictions under Shadowing within Irregular Multi-Cell Deployments Fatima Zohra Kaddour (CEA - Leti, France); Benoit Denis (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Dimitri Kténas (CEA, France)

Normal Inverse Gaussian Approximation to Downlink Inter-cell Interference Xiaojun Yan (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology(SIMIT) & Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications(WiCO), P.R. China); Jing Xu (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Yuanping Zhu (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications & CAS Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, P.R. China); Guoping Tan (Hohai University, P.R. China)

A Distributed Scheduling with Interference-Aware Power Control for Ultra-Dense Networks Moon-Je Cho (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Tae Won Ban (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Bang Chul Jung (Gyeongsang National University, Korea); Hyun Jong Yang (UNIST, Korea)

A Novel Power Allocation Algorithm in Multi-MRN Aided Multiuser Systems Qifeng Li (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiangyang Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaoteng Gu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Qiao Pang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

System Performance of Interference Alignment under TDD Mode with Limited Backhaul Capacity Matha Deghel (CentraleSupélec, France); Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France)

Interference Minimization Through Sleep Mode Based Resource Allocation for Future Femtocell Networks Aysha Ebrahim (Manchester University, United Kingdom); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom)

 

15:15 - 16:00

AHSN-I02: Wireless Network Applications

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 15:15 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chairs: Hayder Wafa (ENIS, Tunisia), Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom)

 

NeCoRPIA: Network Coding with Random Packet-Index Assignment for Mobile Crowdsensing Claudio Greco (INRIA, France); Michel Kieffer (L2S - CNRS - SUPELEC - UniversityParis-Sud, France); Cedric Adjih (INRIA, France)

Protocol Design for Ultra-Low Power Wake-Up Systems for Tracking Bats in the Wild Falko Dressler (University of Paderborn, Germany); Bastian Bloessl (University of Paderborn, Germany); Martin Hierold (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Chia-Yu Hsieh (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Thorsten Nowak (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Robert Weigel (Institute for Electronics Engineering, Erlangen-Nuernberg Uni., Germany); Alexander Koelpin (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg & Institute f. Electronics Engineering, Germany)

Code Rate, Frequency and SNR Optimization for Energy Efficient Underwater Acoustic Communications Fabio de Souza (IFSC, Brazil); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Glauber Brante (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Marcelo Pellenz (Pontifical Catholic University of Paraná, Brazil); Fernando Rosas (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Distributed Connectivity Restoration in Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks via Depth Adjustment Erkay Uzun (METU, Turkey); Fatih Senel (Antalya International University, Turkey); Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA); Adnan Yazici (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

A Spatio-Temporal Incentive Scheme with Consumer Demand Awareness for Participatory Sensing Wen Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Chen-Khong Tham (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

An environment-friendly spectrum decision strategy for underwater wireless sensor networks Guidan Yao (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Zhigang Jin (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Yishan Su (School of Electronic Information Engineering, Tianjin University, P.R. China)

 

CTS-I02: Estimation and Detection

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 15:15 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Marko Höyhtyä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)

 

Distributed LMMSE Estimation in Cooperative Cellular Networks Rajitha Senanayake (University of Melbourne, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Melbourne, Australia); Jamie Evans (Monash University, Australia)

Optimizing Pilot Length for a Go/No-Go Decision in Two-State Block Fading Channels with Feedback Chung-Yu Lou (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Segment Training Based Channel Estimation and Training Design in Cloud Radio Access Networks Qiang Hu (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xinqian Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Dongming Wang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Lab., P.R. China)

On the Age of Channel Information for a Finite-State Markov Model Maice Costa (University of Maryland at College Park, USA); Stefan Valentin (Huawei Technologies, France); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)

Delay Constrained Linear Transmission of a Mixture of Gaussian Measurements over a Fading Channel Onur Tan (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Jesús Gómez-Vilardebò (CTTC, Spain)

 

SAC01-GC-I01: Energy Efficient Wireless Systems II

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 15:15 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chair: Khaled Rabie (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

 

Noise Enhanced Energy Efficiency in Green Wireless Communications Jin Liu (State Key Laboratory of Integrated Services Networks, Xidian University, P.R. China); Zan Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)

A Comparative Study of Energy Efficiency Between MIMO and SISO based LTE RANs Abdelrahman Arbi (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Timothy O'Farrell (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)

Bayesian Mechanism Based Inter-Operator Base Station Sharing for Energy Saving Yanan Bao (University of California, Davis, USA); Jian Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

ECO-M:Energy-Efficient Cluster-Oriented Multimedia Delivery in a LTE D2D Environment Ramona Trestian (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Quoc-Tuan Vien (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Huan Nguyen (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Orhan Gemikonakli (Middlesex University, United Kingdom)

More Spectrum for Less Energy: Green Cooperative Sensing Scheduling in CRNs Abdulkadir Celik (Iowa State University, USA); Ahmed Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)

Energy efficient adaptive cellular network configuration with QoS guarantee Pierpaolo Piunti (University of Florence - CNIT, Italy); Cicek Cavdar (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Simone Morosi (University of Florence - CNIT, Italy); Kaleab Ejigayehu Teka (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Enrico Del Re (University of Florence & CNIT, Italy); Jens Zander (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

 

WC-I02: Massive MIMO

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 15:15 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Juei Chin Shen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

 

Experimental Evaluation of the Effect of BS Antenna Inter-Element Spacing on MU-MIMO Separation Ghassan Dahman (Lund University, Sweden); Jose Flordelis (Lund University, Sweden); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)

Coherent versus Noncoherent Massive SIMO Systems: Which has Better Performance? Mainak Chowdhury (Stanford University, USA); Alexandros Manolakos (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

Massive MIMO at Night: On the Operation of Massive MIMO in Low Traffic Scenarios Hei Victor Cheng (Linköping University, Sweden); Daniel Persson (Linköping University, Sweden); Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)

Massive MIMO with IQ Imbalance: Performance Analysis and Compensation Nikolaos Kolomvakis (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Jingya Li (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Coldrey (Ericsson Research & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Limited Feedback Scheme for Massive MIMO in Mobile Multiuser FDD Systems Ernest Kurniawan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Jingon Joung (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Synchronization of Mutually Coupled Digital PLLs in Massive MIMO Systems David Jörg (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany); Alexandros Pollakis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Lucas Wetzel (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany); Marvin Dropp (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Wolfgang Rave (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Frank Jülicher (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

 

16:30 - 18:00

AHSN-04: Topology control and management

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 7

Chairs: Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom), Paolo Medagliani (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France)

 

On Selecting a Reliable Topology in Wireless Sensor Networks Israat Tanzeena Haque (University of California, Riverside, Canada); Mohammad Saiful Islam (National Oilwell Varco, Canada); Janelle Harms (University of Alberta, Canada)

A Novel Mechanism for Restoring Actor Connected Coverage in Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks Noman Haider (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Muhammad Imran (KSU, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Mohamad Naufal Mohamad Saad (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA)

Temperature MAC Plug-in for Large Scale WSN Walid Bechkit (Université de Lyon, INRIA, INSA-Lyon, CITI-INRIA & INRIA, France); Yacine Challal (University of Technology of Compiegne & Heudiasyc lab. UMR CNRS, France); Abdelmalik Bachir (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah (Universite de Technologie - Compiegne, France)

Obstacle-avoidance Connectivity Restoration for Mobile Sensor Systems with local information Zhenqiang Mi (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); James Yang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Symmetric Connectivity in Wireless Sensor Networks with Directional Antennas Tien Tran (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Min Kyung An (Sam Houston State University, USA); Dung Huynh (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

A Distributed Algorithm to Construct Multicast Trees in Wireless Multi-hop Networks Hongyu Gong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Lutian Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Kainan Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Weijie Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

 

CQRM-02: Resources Management

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 3

Chair: Dzmitry Kliazovich (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)

 

Resource Usage Prediction Algorithms for Optimal Selection of Multimedia Content Delivery Methods Yiannos Kryftis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); Constandinos Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); George Mastorakis (Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece); Evangelos Pallis (Technological Educational Insitute of Crete, Greece); Jordi Mongay Batalla (National Institute of Telecommunications & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Joel Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Ciprian Dobre (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Georgios Kormentzas (University of the Aegean, Greece)

A Hybrid System to Stimulate Selfish Nodes to Cooperate in Vehicular Delay-Tolerant Networks João Dias (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Joel Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University, India); Constandinos Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus)

Exploring Communication and Mobility Behavior of 3G Network Users and Its Temporal Consistency Andrea Hess (SICS Swedish ICT, Sweden); Ian Marsh (SICS, Sweden); Daniel Gillblad (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden)

A Cooperative Framework Towards Self-Protection and Self-Organization in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Christos Tselikis (HAI S.A., Greece)

Efficient LTE PDCP Buffer Management Péter Szilágyi (Nokia Solutions and Networks, Hungary); Csaba Vulkán (Nokia Siemens Networks, Hungary)

Age of Information of Multiple Sources with Queue Management Nikolaos Pappas (Linköping University, Sweden); Johan Gunnarsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Ludvig Kratz (Linköping University, Sweden); Marios Kountouris (Huawei Technologies, France); Vangelis Angelakis (Linköping University, Sweden)

 

CRN-03: Cognitive Radio Networks

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall 1

Chairs: Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA), Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)

 

NAPF: Percolation Driven Probabilistic Flooding For Interference Limited Cognitive Radio Networks Osama Al-Tameemi (University of Central Florida, USA); Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA); Kevin Kwiat (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Charles Kamhoua (Air Force Research Laboratory & Information Directorate, USA)

CRBP: A Broadcast Protocol for Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks Yasir Al-Mathehaji (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Said Boussakta (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Martin Johnston (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Harith Fakhrey (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)

Low Price to Win: Interactive Scheme in Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks Qin Hu (Beijing Normal University, P.R. China); Shengling Wang (Beijing Normal University, P.R. China); Rongfang Bie (Beijing Normal University, P.R. China); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA)

Decentralized Dynamic Spectrum Access in Full-Duplex Cognitive Radio Networks Yun Liao (Peking University, P.R. China); Tianyu Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

Multi-Source Multi-Relay Underlay Cognitive Radio Networks with Multiple Primary Users HaiYan Huang (XiDian University, P.R. China); Zan Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); JiangBo Si (Xi'dian, P.R. China)

Multi-user Scalable Video transmission over Cognitive Radio Networks Hadi Saki (Kingston University London & Wireless & Multimedia Networking Res. Group, United Kingdom); Maria Martini (Kingston University, United Kingdom); Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (Kings college London, United Kingdom)

 

CTS-03: Interference Management and Power Control

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 6

Chair: David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

 

Topological Interference Management with just Retransmission: What are the "Best" Topologies? Navid NaderiAlizadeh (University of Southern California, USA); Aly El Gamal (University of Southern California, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)

Interference Shaping for Device-to-Device Communication in Cellular Networks Michael Newinger (Technische Universität München, Germany); Andreas Dotzler (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Joint Interference Alignment and Bi-Directional Scheduling for MIMO Two-Way Multi-Link Networks Ali Mohammad Fouladgar (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Onur Sahin (InterDigital, Inc., USA); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

Best-Response Team Power Control for the Interference Channel with Local CSI Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France); Samson Lasaulce (CNRS - Supelec, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France); Umer Salim (Intel Mobile Communications, France)

Uplink Performance of Large Optimum-Combining Antenna Arrays in Power-Controlled Cellular Networks Siddhartan Govindasamy (F. W. Olin College of Engineering, USA)

Retrospective Interference Alignment for Two-Cell Uplink MIMO Cellular Networks with Delayed CSIT Wonjae Shin (Seoul National University, Korea); Yonghee Han (Seoul National University, Korea); Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Namyoon Lee (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

 

CTS-04: Physical-Layer Security

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite13

Chair: Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia)

 

On Secret-Key Generation Using Wideband Channels in Mobile Networks Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University & Massachusetts Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Secrecy for MISO Broadcast Channels via Alternating CSIT Pritam Mukherjee (University of Maryland, USA); Ravi Tandon (Virginia Tech, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

On the Continuity of the Secrecy Capacity of Wiretap Channels Under Channel Uncertainty Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael Schaefer (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Secure Degrees of Freedom of N × N × M Wiretap Channel with a K-Antenna Cooperative Jammer Mohamed Nafea (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Unshared Secret Key Cryptography: Finite Constellation Inputs and Ideal Secrecy Outage Shuiyin Liu (Monash University, Australia); Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia); Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)

The Individual Secrecy Capacity of Degraded Multi-Receiver Wiretap Broadcast Channels Ahmed Mansour (Technische Universität München, Germany); Rafael Schaefer (Princeton University, USA); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

 

MWN-06: Energy Efficiency

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite10

Chair: Jamil Khan (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

 

Energy-Efficient Dynamic Event Detection by Participatory Sensing Jianxin Zhao (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Chi Harold Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Min Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada); Kin Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom)

Optimal Energy-Efficient Regular Delivery of Packets in Cyber-physical Systems Xueying Guo (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Rahul Singh (Texas A&M University, USA); P Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Energy Efficient Offloading for Competing Users on a Shared Communication Channel Erfan Meskar (McMaster University, Canada); George Karakostas (McMaster University, Canada); Terence D. Todd (McMaster University, Canada); Dongmei Zhao (McMaster University, Canada)

Novel Retransmission Scheme for Energy Harvesting Transmitter and Receiver Animesh Yadav (UQAM, Canada); Mathew Goonewardena (University of Quebec & École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada)

Optimal Energy Allocation Policy for Wireless Networks in the Sky Hoang Dinh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Nguyen Tai Hung (Hanoi University of Technology, Vietnam)

Improving the performance of spatial modulation by phase-only pre-scaling Longzhuang He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jintao Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

 

MWN-07: Mobile Social Networks

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite17

Chair: Feng Wang (The University of Mississippi, USA)

 

Profit Maximization in Mobile Crowdsourcing: A Truthful Auction Mechanism Hamed Shah-Mansouri (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Evaluating the Performance of Infrastructure Sharing in Mobile Radio Networks Lorela Cano (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Giuliana Carello (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Matteo Cesana (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Disseminating Real-time Messages in Opportunistic Mobile Social Networks:A Ranking Perspective Qingsong Cai (Beijing Technology and Business University & Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China); Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yan Liu (Peking University, P.R. China); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)

VIRO: A Virtual Routing Method for Eliminating Dead End in Opportunistic Mobile Social Network Konglin Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenzhong Li (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany); Lin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Finding the Best Friend in Mobile Social Energy Networks Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)

Efficient Private Matching based on Blind Signature for Proximity-based Mobile Social Networks Shunrong Jiang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaoyan Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Linke Guo (Binghamton University, USA); Jie Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Ripei Hao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Bo Yang (Shaanxi Normal University, P.R. China)

 

NGN-04: Internet of Things

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite12

Chair: Jun Wang (University of Central Florida, USA)

 

A Time Division Scheduling Resource Allocation Algorithm for D2D Communication in Cellular Networks Biwei Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yuan Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

A Graph-Coloring Based Resource Allocation Algorithm for D2D Communication in Cellular Networks Xuejia Cai (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yuan Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

A Method for Collecting Uniform Amount of Fresh Data from Areas with Varying Population Density Yuichi Kawamoto (Tohoku University, Japan); Takayuki Nakazawa (Tohoku University, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Yoshitaka Shimizu (NTT, Japan); Tingting Jiang (Virginia Tech, USA)

Optimal Device-to-Device Cell Association and Load Balancing Christoforos Vlachos (King's College London, United Kingdom); Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom)

An Energy Efficient Routing Protocol for Device-to-Device Based Multihop Smartphone Networks Aurobinda Laha (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xianghui Cao (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Wenlong Shen (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

Spectrum Allocation for Multi-Operator Device-to-Device Communication Byungjin Cho (Aalto University, Finland); Konstantinos Koufos (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Zexian Li (Nokia Technologies, Finland); Mikko Uusitalo (Nokia Technologies, Finland)

 

ONS-02: Optical wireless

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 5

Chair: Elaine Wong (Dept of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Australia)

 

Performance Comparison of Binary Modulation Schemes for Visible Light Communication Ki-Hong Park (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Changping Li (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

On Slot Sensing for Optical Wireless Scattering Communications Chen Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhengyuan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Baiyang Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Layered Space-Time Coding Using LED Array for Image-Sensor-Based Visible Light Communications Katsunori Ebihara (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Koji Kamakura (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya University, Japan)

An Energy Efficient High-speed Digital LED Driver for Visible Light Communications Aravind Venugopalan Nair Jalajakumari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Dobroslav Tsonev (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Katherine Cameron (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Robert Henderson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Line Scan Sampling for Visible Light Communication: Theory and Practice Hideki Aoyama (Panasonic Corporation, Japan); Mitsuaki Oshima (Panasonic Corporation, Japan)

Angular Diversity for Indoor MIMO Optical Wireless Communications Thomas Wang (Monash University, Australia); Cuiwei HE (Monash University, Australia); Jean Armstrong (Monash University, Australia)

 

SAC01-GC-02: Energy Harvesting

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 8

Chair: Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom)

 

Optimal Offline and Competitive Online Strategies for Transmitter-Receiver Energy Harvesting Rushil Nagda (IIT-Roorkee, India); Siddhartha Satpathi (IIT Kharagpur, India); Rahul Vaze (TIFR Mumbai, India)

Block-Wise Time-Switching Energy Harvesting Protocol for Wireless-Powered AF Relays Ali Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Rodney Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)

Energy Harvesting Aware Relay Node Addition for Power-Efficient Coverage in Wireless Sensor Networks Djamel Djenouri (CERIST Research Center, Algeria); Miloud Bagaa (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway)

Optimal Power Control for Energy Harvesting Cognitive Radio Networks Peter He (Ryerson University, Canada); Lian Zhao (Ryerson University, Canada)

Adaptive Sensing Scheduling for Energy Harvesting Sensors with Finite Battery Jing Yang (University of Arkansas, USA); Xianwen Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)

Opportunistic Reception in a Multiuser Slow-Fading Channel with an Energy Harvesting Receiver Hajar Mahdavi-Doost (Rutgers University, USA); Roy Yates (Rutgers University, USA)

 

SAC05-CSG-01: Powerline Communication Channel Characterization and Noise Mitigation

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall 3

Chair: Bill Lichtensteiger (Landis + Gyr AG, Switzerland)

 

Orthogonal Poly-Phase MC-CDMA over Multipath Power-Line Channels with Middleton Class-A Noise Khaled Rabie (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom)

Performance Analysis of Adaptive Hybrid Nonlinear Preprocessors for Impulsive Noise Mitigation over Power-Line Channels Khaled Rabie (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom)

A Novel Approach of Canceling Cyclostationary Noise in Low-Voltage Power Line Communications Bin Han (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Cornelius Kaiser (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Klaus Dostert (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

On the derivation of the capacity of discrete-time narrowband PLC channels Nir Shlezinger (Ben Gurion University, Israel); Ron Dabora (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)

Sparse Channel State Information Acquisition for Power Line Communications Wenbo Ding (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yang Lu (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Fang Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Dai (Imperial College, United Kingdom); Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Robust Transceiver to Combat Periodic Impulsive Noise in Narrowband Powerline Communications Jing Lin (Qualcomm, USA); Tarkesh Pande (Texas Instruments, USA); Il Han Kim (Texas Instruments, USA); Anuj Batra (Texas Instruments, USA); Brian Evans (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

 

SAC08-NMQN-01: Nanoscale, molecular, and quantum networking: Communication- and information-theoretic aspects

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 2

Chair: Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)

 

A Fundamental Framework for Molecular Communication Channels: timing & payload Christopher Rose (WINLAB at Rutgers University, USA); I. Saira Mian (LBNL, USA)

Self-Orthogonal Convolutional Codes (SOCCs) for Diffusion-Based Molecular Communication Systems Yi Lu (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Matthew Higgins (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Mark Leeson (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)

A Universal Channel Model for Molecular Communication Systems with Metal-Oxide Detectors Na-Rae Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Nariman Farsad (York University, Canada); Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea); Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)

Capacity of LTI-Poisson Channel for Diffusion based Molecular Communication Gholamali Aminian (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Hamidreza Arjmandi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Amin Gohari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Masoumeh Nasiri-Kenari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)

Adaptive Molecule Transmission Rate for Diffusion Based Molecular Communication Mohammad Movahednasab (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mehdi Soleimanifar (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Amin Gohari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Masoumeh Nasiri-Kenari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)

Capacity of electron-based communication over bacterial cables: the full-CSI case with binary inputs Nicolò Michelusi (University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)

 

SPC-03: Green Communications

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite11

Chair: Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)

 

On the Energy Efficiency and Total Bandwidth in Channel-Aware Random Access for WSNs Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)

Optimal Design of Energy-Efficient HetNets: Joint Precoding and Load Balancing Jingya Li (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Thomas Eriksson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France)

Variable-Rate Variable-Power MQAM for Energy Harvesting Communications with 1-Bit Feedback Rui Ma (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)

A SDP Based Design of Relay Precoding for the Power Minimization of MIMO AF-Relay Networks Anlei Rao (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Ki-Hong Park (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Nonlinear Joint Transceiver Design for Coordinated Multi-cell Systems with Energy Cooperation Zhirui Hu (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, P.R. China); Chunyan Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qin Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Energy Efficient Relay Antenna Selection for AF MIMO Two-Way Relay Channels Xingyu Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

 

WC-08: Distributed Antenna System

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 1

Chair: Dongming Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

 

3-Dimension Coverage with Ultra-Densely Distributed Antenna Systems: System Design and Rate Analysis Dongming Wang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Lab., P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jiaheng Wang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Lab, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)

Capacity Analysis of Interlaced Clustering in a Distributed Antenna System Vishnu Ratnam (University of Southern California, USA); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)

Precoder Design for Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS) with Limited Channel State Information Hieu Nguyen (Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R), The Agency for Science, Technology and Research (ASTAR), Singapore); Jingon Joung (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Pilot Sequence Design for Multi-Cell Distributed MIMO Systems with Large-scale CSI Yingjie Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Feng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Linhao Dong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ning Ge (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Synchronization for Multi-hop Distributed MIMO-OFDM Yong Jun Chang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Qiongjie Lin (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Mary Ann Weitnauer (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

A Free Deterministic Equivalent for the Capacity of MIMO MAC with Distributed Antenna Sets An-an Lu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chengshan Xiao (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

 

WC-09: Massive MIMO

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 4

Chair: Dushyantha Basnayaka (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

 

User Scheduling for Massive MIMO OFDMA Systems with Hybrid Analog-Digital Beamforming Tadilo Bogale (University du Quebec, Institute National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada); Long Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Afshin Haghighat (InterDigital Communications, Canada)

On the Matrix Inversion Approximation Based on Neumann Series in Massive MIMO Systems Dengkui Zhu (RF DSP Inc., USA); Boyu Li (RF DSP Inc., USA); Ping Liang (University of California, Riverside, USA)

Joint Multicast Beamforming and User Grouping in Massive MIMO Systems Hao Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Performance of Downlink Massive MIMO in Ricean Fading Channels with ZF Precoder Chuili Kong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Performance Limits of Massive MIMO Systems Based on Bayes-Optimal Inference Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Yongpeng Wu (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom); Robert Schober (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Pangan Ting (Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Widely Linear Block-Diagonalization Type Precoding in Massive MIMO Systems with IQ Imbalance Wence Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Rodrigo de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil); Cunhua Pan (Southeast University, P.R. China); Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China)

 

WC-10: Cooperative networks and relaying

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 9

Chair: Bleron Klaiqi (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)

 

Wireless Powered Dual-Hop Multiple Antenna Relay Transmission in the Presence of Interference Guangxu Zhu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Himal Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); George Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Greece)

Optimal Power Allocation for Secure Communications in Large-Scale MIMO Relaying Systems Jian Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Xiaoming Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Xiumin Wang (Hefei University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Lei (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China)

Outage Analysis of dual-hop OFDM relay system with Subcarrier Mapping in Nakagami-m fading Raza Ali Shah (Electrical Engineering, HITEC University Taxila Cantt & National Institute of Technology (NII), Tokyo and Asian Institute of Technology (AIT), Thailan, Pakistan); Nandana Rajatheva (University of Oulu, Finland); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Adaptive Link Selection in Buffer-Aided Relaying with Statistical QoS Constraints Khoa Phan (McGill University, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)

Cooperative Network Coded ARQ Strategy for Broadcast Networks Rasit Tutgun (TUBITAK UZAY Space Technologies Research Institute, Turkey); Emre Aktas (Hacettepe University, Turkey)

Optimal caching placement of caching system with helpers Jaeyoung Song (KAIST, Korea); Hojin Song (KAIST, Korea); Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)

 

16:30 - 17:15

CISS-I01: Operating Systems and Application Security

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 17:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chairs: Yogachandran Rahulamathavan (City University London, United Kingdom), Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA)

 

TapLock: Exploit Finger Tap Events for Enhancing Attack Resilience of Smartphone Password Hongji Yang (Peking University, P.R. China); Lin Chen (Yale University, USA); Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China); Yang Tian (Peking University, P.R. China); Fan Ye (Stony Brook University, USA); Wei Yan (Peking University, P.R. China); Tong Zhao (Peking University, P.R. China); XiaoMing Li (Peking University, P.R. China)

AppTrace: Dynamic Trace on Android Devices Lingzhi Qiu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zixiong Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ziyi Shen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Guozi Sun (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Dump and Analysis of Android Volatile Memory on Wechat Fan Zhou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yitao Yang (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhaokun Ding (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Guozi Sun (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Secure Mobile Crowdsensing Game Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Jinliang Liu (Xiamen University, P.R. China); Qiangda Li (Xiamen University, P.R. China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Accountable Logging in Operating Systems Lei Zeng (The University of Alabama, USA); Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA); Hui Chen (Virginia State University, USA)

Linux Auditing: Overhead and Adaptation Lei Zeng (The University of Alabama, USA); Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA); Hui Chen (Virginia State University, USA)

 

MWN-I03: Localization

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 17:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

 

Optimum Reference Node Deployment for TOA-based Localization Kejun Tong (Western Unviersity, Canada); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada); Arash Khabbazibasmenj (Western University, Canada); Anestis Dounavis (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

On Optimal Anchor Placement for Efficient Area-based Localization in Wireless Networks Noureddine Lasla (Research Center on Scientific and Technical Information (CERIST), Algeria); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Abdelraouf Ouadjaout (Research Center on Scientific and Technical Information (CERIST), Algeria); Nadjib Badache (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediane (USTHB), Algeria)

Space Division and Dimensional Reduction Methods for Indoor Positioning System Yun Mo (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhongzhao Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Gul Agha (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Voronoi Diagram based Indoor Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks Chunrong He (Southwest University, P.R. China); Songtao Guo (Southwest University, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)

Locating 3G Small Cells Using Geolocated UE Measurement Reports & RF Fingerprinting Robert Joyce (University of Leeds & University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Li Zhang (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

 

SAC04-IoT-I01: CrowdSensing and Mobile IoT solutions

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 17:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chair: Thomas Watteyne (Inria, France)

 

An Efficient and Truthful Pricing Mechanism for Team Formation in Crowdsourcing Markets Qing Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Tie Luo (Institute for Infocomm Research & National University of Singapore, Singapore); Ruiming Tang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Stephane Bressan (NUS, Singapore)

A User-enabled Testbed Architecture with Mobile Crowdsensing Support for Smart, Green Buildings Constantinos Marios Angelopoulos (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Orestis Evangelatos (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Sotiris Nikoletseas (University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Theofanis Raptis (University of Patras and Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Jose Rolim (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Konstantinos Veroutis (University of Patras, Greece)

Accurate Detection of real-world Social Interactions with Smartphones Niklas Palaghias (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Seyed Amir Hoseinitabatabaei (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Michele Nati (University of Surrey, Guildford & University of Rome "La Sapienza", United Kingdom); Alexander Gluhak (Intel, United Kingdom); Klaus Moessner (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Infrastructureless Signal Source Localization using Crowdsourced data for Smart-city Applications Fang-Jing Wu (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Tie Luo (Institute for Infocomm Research & National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Collective domotic intelligence through dynamic injection of semantic rules Panagiotis Kasnesis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Charalampos Patrikakis (Technological Educational Institute of Piraeus, Greece); Iakovos Venieris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

On combining the Internet of Things with Crowdsourcing in managing emergency situations Lambros Lambrinos (Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus)

 

WC-I03: Small cells and heterogeneous networks

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 16:30 - 17:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Alessio Zappone (TU Dresden, Germany)

 

Downlink MIMO Diversity with Maximal-Ratio Combining in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks Ralph Tanbourgi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Friedrich Jondral (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Small Cell In-Band Wireless Backhaul in Massive Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Systems Boyu Li (RF DSP Inc., USA); Dengkui Zhu (RF DSP Inc., USA); Ping Liang (University of California, Riverside, USA)

A Framework for Energy-Efficient Design of 5G Technologies Alessio Zappone (TU Dresden, Germany); Luca Sanguinetti (Supélec & University of Pisa, Italy); Giacomo Bacci (University of Pisa, Italy); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei France, France)

Joint Spectrum-Sharing and Base-Station-Sleep Model for Improving Energy Efficiency of HetNet Xiaomeng Chai (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), P.R. China); Yang Li (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), P.R. China); Yan Lv (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), P.R. China); Zhongshan Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB), P.R. China)

Local Delay and Energy Efficiency Analysis in HetNets with Random DTX Scheme Weili Nie (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yi Zhong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Fu-Chun Zheng (The University of Reading, United Kingdom); Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Optimal Base Station Deployment for Small Cell Networks with Energy-Efficient Power Control Ching-Ting Peng (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chun-Hung Liu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

 

17:15 - 18:00

CISS-I02: Network Security Metrics and their Performance Evaluation

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 17:15 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chairs: Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany), Pin-Hsun Lin (TU Dresden, Germany)

 

A Unified Framework for Wireless Connectivity Study subject to General Interference Attack Yang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Chengzhi Li (Qualcomm, USA); Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)

Bayesian Mechanisms and Learning for Wireless Networks Security with QoS Requirements Anil Kumar Chorppath (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Fei Shen (TU Dresden, Germany); Tansu Alpcan (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

Towards a Multiobjective Framework for Evaluating Network Security under Exploit Attacks Fangfang Dai (Information Security Center, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kangfeng Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shoushan Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Bin Wu (Information Security Center, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Towards real-time route leak events detection Shen Su (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Beichuan Zhang (University of Arizona, USA); Lin Ye (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Nathan Yee (University of Arizona, USA)

A Novel High-Speed IP-Timing Covert Channel: Design and Evaluation Hermine Hovhannisyan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kejie Lu (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Detection of DoS Attacks through Fourier Transform and Mutual Information Maurizio Mongelli (National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Maurizio Aiello (National Research Council, Italy); Enrico Cambiaso (CNR-IEIIT & Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy); Gianluca Papaleo (National Research Council, Italy)

 

MWN-I04: Wireless Relay Networks

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 17:15 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Pandelis Kourtessis (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)

 

Virtual Gradient based Back-Pressure Scheduling in Wireless Multi-Hop Networks Meng Zhou (China Mobile, P.R. China); Zhenzhen Jiao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wei Gong (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Baoxian Zhang (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Analysis of Hop Limit in Opportunistic Networks by Static and Time-Aggregated Graphs Suzan Bayhan (University of Helsinki, Finland); Esa Hyytiä (Aalto University, Finland); Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, Finland); Joerg Ott (Aalto University, Finland)

A Power-Efficient Method to Increase Common Rate in AF Multi-Way Relay Channels Moslem Noori (University of Alberta, Canada); Masoud Ardakani (University of Alberta, Canada)

Resource Allocation for Multiuser Two-Way Full-Duplex Relay Networks Zexu Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jun Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tingting Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Connectivity-aware Medium Access Control in Platoon-based Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks Caixing Shao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Bo Fan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Alexey Vinel (Halmstad University, Sweden); Magnus Jonsson (Halmstad University, Sweden)

AARC: Cross-layer Wireless Rate Control Driven by Fine-grained Channel Assessment Lixing Song (University of Notre Dame, USA); Shaoen Wu (Ball State University, USA)

 

SAC04-IoT-I02: MAC optimizations and deterministic IoT

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 17:15 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chair: Pascal Thubert (Cisco Systems, France)

 

Industrial IEEE802.15.4e Networks: Performance and Trade-offs Thomas Watteyne (Inria & Linear Technology, Dust Networks Product Group, France); Joy Weiss (Linear Technology, USA); Lance Doherty (Linear Technology, USA); Jonathan Simon (Linear Technology, USA)

Exploiting Multiple Parents in RPL to Improve both the Network Lifetime and its Stability Oana Iova (University of Strasbourg, Italy); Fabrice Theoleyre (CNRS - University of Strasbourg, France); Thomas Noel (University of Strasbourg, France)

Traffic-Aware ACB Scheme for Massive Access in Machine-to-Machine Networks Hongliang He (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qinghe Du (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Houbing Song (West Virginia University & West Virginia Center of Excellence for Cyber-Physical Systems, USA); Wanyu Li (Xi'an JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Yichen Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

A Delayed Random Access Speed-Up Scheme for Group Paging in Machine-Type Communications Jenhui Chen (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Yun-Ting Lin (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Ray-Guang Cheng (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

A Coupled Processors Model for 802.11 Ad Hoc Networks Under Non Saturation Christian Vitale (Institute IMDEA Networks & Universidad Carlos III Madrid, Spain); Gianluca Rizzo (HES SO Valais, Switzerland); Vincenzo Mancuso (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain)

CAEsAR: A Context Aware Addressing and Routing Scheme for RPL Networks András Kalmár (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Rolland Vida (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Markosz Maliosz (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

 

WC-I04: MIMO

Tuesday, 9 June 2015 : 17:15 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Alessio Zappone (TU Dresden, Germany)

 

Asymptotic Analysis of Asymmetric MIMO Links: EVM Limits for Joint Decoding of PSK and QAM Mikko Vehkaperä (Aalto University, Finland); Taneli Riihonen (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Maksym Girnyk (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France); Lars K. Rasmussen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)

Performance Analysis of Downlink Multiuser MIMO with Wiener Precoding Ahmed Mehana (Samsung Telecom America & System Engineer, USA)

A Two-Way Training Method for Defending Against Pilot Spoofing Attack in MISO Systems Qi Xiong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ying-Chang Liang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Kwok Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yi Gong (South University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Group Sparse Beamforming for Multicast Green Cloud-RAN via Parallel Semidefinite Programming Jinkun Cheng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yuanming Shi (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Khaled Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Management of channel quality reporting in highly loaded LTE networks Peter Legg (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Gunnar Peters (Huawei, Sweden)

Energy Efficient Precoder Design for MIMO-OFDM with Rate-dependent Circuit Power Zijian Wang (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Ivan Stupia (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (University of Louvain, Belgium)

 

Wednesday, 10 June 2015

09:00 - 10:30

AHSN-05: Resource Management I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite13

Chairs: David Boyle (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), Paolo Medagliani (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France)

 

CFPP: Collision-free Path Planning for Wireless Mobile Sensors Deployment Ting-Yu Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Hendro Agus Santoso (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chung-An Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Gui-Liu (Kyaw Kyaw Naing) Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Throughput Optimization with Fairness Consideration for Coexisting WBANs Ming Li (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Jing Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhichao Ma (Shanghai Institute of Measurement and Testing Technology, P.R. China); Chongwei Yuan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Bin Yuan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Routing-based Multi-Channel Allocation with Fault Recovery for Wireless Sensor Networks Samira Chouikhi (National School of Computer Science, Université Paris-Est, Tunisia); Inès El Korbi (University of Manouba, Tunisia); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of la Rochelle, France); Leila Azouz Saidane (ENSI, University of Manouba, Tunisia)

Distributed User Association and Interference Coordination in HetNets Using Stackelberg Game Xiong Zhou (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Suili Feng (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Yuan Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)

A Cross-Layer Framework for Spectrum Management in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Giovanni Geraci (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Athipat Limmanee (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Wen Huang (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Marco Maso (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, Huawei France Research Center, France); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Hole Plastic Scheme for Geographic Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks Fucai Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shengli Pan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Guangmin Hu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

 

CISS-03: Security of Cyber-physical Systems

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall 2

Chairs: Rongxing Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Xiang Lu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China)

 

A Two-Stage Attacking Scheme for Low-Sparsity Unobservable False Data Injection in Smart Grid Junjie Yang (Gangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Yi Liu (Guangdong University of Technology, Singapore); Shengli Xie (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway)

Smart Meter Privacy with an Energy Harvesting Device and Instantaneous Power Constraints Giulio Giaconi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

On False Data Injection Attacks against the Dynamic Microgrid Partition in the Smart Grid Xialei Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jie Lin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA)

BCGI: A Fast Approach to Detect Malicious Meters in Neighborhood Area Smart Grid Xiaofang Xia (SIA, USA); Wei Liang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, P.R. China); Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA); Meng Zheng (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Cryptanalysis and Improvement of two RFID-OT Protocols Based on Quadratic Residues Yongming Jin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hongsong Zhu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhiqiang Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiang Lu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, P.R. China)

DDPFT: Secure Data Aggregation Scheme with Differential Privacy and Fault Tolerance Haiyong Bao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Rongxing Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

 

CQRM-03: Energy Efficiency

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 3

Chair: Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France)

 

Analysis of an Energy-Efficient MAC Protocol Based on Polling for IEEE 802.11 WLAN Raul Palacios-Trujillo (University of Campinas, Brazil); Gedlu Mekonnen (University of Trento, Italy); Jesus Alonso-Zarate (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya - CTTC, Spain); Dzmitry Kliazovich (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy)

Energy Efficient Scheduling in Data Centers Debdeep Paul (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wen-De Zhong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Sanjay Bose (I.I.T. Guwahati, India)

QoS Aware Energy-Efficient Resource Scheduling for HetNet CoMP Kazi Huq (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Algorithm for Energy Efficient Routing, Modulation and Spectrum Assignment Pedro Moura (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Rafael Scaraficci (University of Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

QoS and Energy Efficient Resource Allocation in Downlink OFDMA systems Dionysia Triantafyllopoulou (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Klaus Moessner (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Maximization of Energy-Efficiency under Convergence Constraint in Wireless Networked Control Systems Mustafa Ozger (Koc University, Turkey); Ozgur Akan (Koc University, Turkey)

 

CSSMA-03: HTTP video streaming

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall 3

Chair: Constandinos Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus)

 

Presto: Towards Fair and Efficient HTTP Adaptive Streaming from Multiple Servers Shengkai Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)

Regulating QoE for Adaptive Video Streaming using BBF Method Muhammad Sajid Mushtaq (University of Paris-Est Creteil (UPEC) & Image, Signal and Intelligent Systems Laboratory-LISSI, France); Brice Augustin (UPEC, University Paris-Est, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)

Network-Aware Video Level Encoding for Uplink Adaptive HTTP Streaming Christian Lottermann (BMW Group, Germany); Serhan Guel (BMW Group, Germany); Damien Schroeder (Technische Universität München, Germany); Eckehard Steinbach (Technische Universität München, Germany)

On delimiting video rebuffering for stream-switching adaptive applications Piotr Wiśniewski (Warsaw University of Technology & National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Andrzej Beben (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Jordi Mongay Batalla (National Institute of Telecommunications & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Piotr Krawiec (Warsaw University of Technology & National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)

OLAC: an Open-Loop Controller for Low-Latency Adaptive Video Streaming Yongtao Shuai (Saarland University, Germany); Goran Petrovic (Saarland University, Germany); Thorsten Herfet (Saarland University & Intel Visual Computing Institute, Germany)

Cost-efficient and QoS-aware Content Management in Media Cloud: Implementation and Evaluation Guanyu Gao (Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore); Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Weiwen Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Han Hu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

 

CTS-05: Network Information Theory

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite12

Chairs: Ravi Tandon (Virginia Tech, USA), Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China), Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

 

Three-User MISO Broadcast Channel: How Much Can CSIT Heterogeneity Help? Sina Lashgari (Cornell University, USA); Ravi Tandon (Virginia Tech, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)

An Achievable Rate Region of Broadcast Relay Channel with State Feedback Chao He (SUPELEC, France); Sheng Yang (Supélec, France); Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France)

DoF Analysis of the K-user MISO Broadcast Channel with Hybrid CSIT Borzoo Rassouli (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London & Korea University, United Kingdom); Chenxi Hao (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

On User Scheduling for Maximum Throughput in K-user MISO Broadcast Channels Martina Cardone (Eurecom, France); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France)

Deterministic IMAC Revisited: Constant-Gap Capacity in the Weak Interference Case Rick Fritschek (Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany); Gerhard Wunder (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)

Degrees-of-Freedom of the K-User MISO Interference Channel with Delayed Local CSIT Chenxi Hao (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London & Korea University, United Kingdom)

 

MWN-08: Cellular Networks I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite10

Chair: Mohammad Matin (Institut Teknologi Brunei, Brunei Darussalam)

 

A Distributed Base Station On/Off Control Mechanism for Energy Efficiency of Small Cell Networks Qi Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Multi-Armed Bandit for Distributed Inter-Cell Interference Coordination Pierre Coucheney (University of Versailles, France); Kinda Khawam (Université de Versailles, France); Johanne Cohen (LRI-CNRS & PRiSM-CNRS, France)

Joint Spectrum Access and Power Allocation in Full-Duplex Cognitive Cellular Networks Tianyu Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Yun Liao (Peking University, P.R. China); Baoxian Zhang (University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)

Auction Based Spectrum Sharing for Hybrid Access in Macro-Femtocell Networks under QoS Requirements Fei Shen (TU Dresden, Germany); Dongnan Li (TU Dresden, Germany); Pin-Hsun Lin (TU Dresden, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)

Context-Aware Wireless Small Cell Networks: How to Exploit User Information for Resource Allocation Ali Khanafer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

A Learning Approach for Traffic Offloading in Stochastic Heterogeneous Cellular Networks Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Celimuge Wu (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Yifan Zhou (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Honggang Zhang (Université Européenne de Bretagne (UEB) and Supelec & Zhejiang University, France)

 

MWN-09: Cellular Networks II

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite17

Chair: Giovanni Giambene (University of Siena, Italy)

 

Distributed Power Control with Active Cell Protection in Future Cellular Systems Zhe Ren (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany); Markus Jäger (Technische Universität München, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Peter Fertl (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany)

Optimal Geographic Caching In Cellular Networks Bartlomiej Błaszczyszyn (Inria-Ens, France); Anastasios Giovanidis (CNRS - Télécom Paristech, France)

Energy-efficient Power Control Game for Macro-Femto Networks Tingli Mao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Gang Feng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Liang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shuang Qin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Joint Caching and Base Station Activation for Green Heterogeneous Cellular Networks Konstantinos Poularakis (University of Thessaly, Greece); George Iosifidis (Yale University, USA); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)

Upper and Lower Bounds of Choice Number for Successful Channel Assignment in Cellular Networks Ran Wang (Arizona State University, USA); Chenyang Zhou (Arizona State University, USA); Anisha Mazumder (Arizona State University, USA); Arun Das (Arizona State University, USA); Hal Kierstead (Arizona State University, USA); Arunabha Sen (ASU, USA)

Average Rate Analysis for a D2D Overlaying Two-Tier Downlink Cellular Network Shangwei Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jiajia Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Hirotaka Ujikawa (NTT, Japan); Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT, Japan)

 

NGN-05: Cloud-based networking I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 7

Chair: Danda Rawat (Georgia Southern University, USA)

 

Permutation Generation for Routing in BCube Connected Crossbars Zhenhua Li (Stony Brook University, USA); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)

Cost-Efficient Virtual Server Provisioning and Selection in Distributed Data Centers Jielong Xu (Syracuse University, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA); Brendan Mumey (Montana State University, USA); Weiyi Zhang (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Kevin Kwiat (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Charles Kamhoua (Air Force Research Laboratory & Information Directorate, USA)

Cloud Offloading for Multi-Radio Enabled Mobile Devices S. Eman Mahmoodi (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Koduvayur Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Vidya Sagar (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

CLOT: A Cost-effective Low-latency Overlaid Torus-based Network Architecture for Data Centers Ting Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Zhiyang Su (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yu Xia (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Mounir Hamdi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Ultra-large Feedback-based Switch Implementation for Data Center Networks Chunzhi He (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Survivable Cloud Network Mapping with Multiple Failures Zhili Zhou (IBM Research Collaboratory & IBM, Singapore); Tachun Lin (United States & Bradley University, USA); Krishnaiyan Thulasiraman (University of Oklahoma, USA)

 

ONS-03: Free space optics

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 5

Chair: Jean Armstrong (Monash University, Australia)

 

On the Asymptotic Ergodic Capacity of FSO Links with Generalized Pointing Error Model Hessa Al-Quwaiee (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Hong-Chuan Yang (University of Victoria, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Free-Space Optical Communication in the Presence of Atmospheric Angular Spread Shenjie Huang (the Uinviersity of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Majid Safari (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Performance Evaluation of FSO MIMO Links in Gamma-Gamma Fading with Pointing Errors Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Zabih Ghassemlooy (Northumbria University, United Kingdom)

Performance Analysis of a Fiber-Bundle Based FSO Link Peter LoPresti (Tulsa University, USA); M. Fahd Babelli (University of Oklahoma, USA); Hazem Refai (Oklahoma University, USA); Steven Kohrmann (University of Tulsa, USA); David Buchheim (University of Tulsa, USA); Joshua Rodriguez (University of Tulsa, USA)

All-Optical AF Relaying FSO Systems using EDFA combined with OHL over Gamma-Gamma Channels Phuc Trinh (The University of Aizu, Japan); Ngoc Dang (Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam); Anh Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)

DF Cooperation Over Gamma-Gamma Fading FSO Links with an Erroneous Relay Ankur Bansal (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, University of Delhi, New Delhi, India); Prabhat Sharma (ITM University, Gurgaon, India); Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)

 

SAC01-GC-03: Cloud and Core Energy Efficiency

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 8

Chair: Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

 

Approximation Caching Algorithms for Energy-efficient Networks Konstantinos Poularakis (University of Thessaly, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)

Energy Aware Green Spine Switch Management for Spine-Leaf Datacenter Networks Xiaolin Li (Carleton University, Canada); Chung-Horng Lung (Carleton University, Canada); Shikharesh Majumdar (Carleton University, Canada)

Usage Based Topology for DCNs Qing Yi (Portland State University, USA); Suresh Singh (Portland State University, USA)

Renewable Energy in Distributed Energy Efficient Content Delivery Clouds Ahmed Lawey (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Taisir El-Gorashi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

Energy Storage Management in Core Networks with Renewable Energy in Time-of-Use Pricing Environments Nadeem Abji (University of Toronto, Canada); Ali Tizghadam (University of Toronto, Canada); Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto, Canada)

Implementing Energy-aware Algorithms in Backbone Networks: a Transient Analysis Luca Chiaraviglio (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Antonio Cianfrani (University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Marco Listanti (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Luigi Mignano (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Marco Polverini (University "La Sapienza" Roma, Italy)

 

SAC02-DSCC-02: Cloud Computing - I Network Modeling and Service

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 6

Chair: Naveen Kumar (SK Hynix Memory Solutions, USA)

 

FT-INDEX: A Distributed Indexing Scheme for Switch-Centric Cloud Storage System Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Binjie Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zongchen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univerisity, P.R. China); Maofan Yin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yaohui Jin (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Minimizing Average Coflow Completion Time with Decentralized Scheduling Shouxi Luo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hongfang Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yangming Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Bin Wu (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Sheng Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Le Min Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

SWF: Segmented Wildcard Forwarding for Flow Migration in OpenFlow Datacenter Networks Kuan-Tsen Kuo (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Charles H.-P. Wen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Cheng Suo (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); I-Chen Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Continuous Resource Allocation in Cloud Computing Zhigang Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiangzhan Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Junwu Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

OSDT: A Scalable Application-Level Scheduling Scheme for TCP Incast Problem Shuli Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yifang Qin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yanni Han (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhijun Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

 

SAC06-SSC-01: Satellite Networking

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall 1

Chairs: Claudio Sacchi (University of Trento, Italy), Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

 

Earth Stations Deployment for Maximizing System Throughput in Satellite/Solar-Powered Mesh Integrated Network Shin Koseki (Tohoku University, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan); Byongpyo Jeong (NICT, Japan); Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

On the Throughput of the Return-Link Multi-Beam Satellite Systems using Genetic Algorithm-Based Schedulers Behrooz Makki (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Giuseppe Cocco (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Stefan Erl (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Effective Resource Allocation in 5G-Satellite Networks Giuseppe Araniti (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Massimo Condoluci (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Antonino Orsino (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Antonio Iera (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Antonella Molinaro (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)

On Throughput-Delay Tradeoff of Random Access over Satellite Links Majid Ghanbarinejad (University of Alberta, Canada); Christian Schlegel (Dalhousie University, Canada); Majid Khabbazian (University of Alberta, Canada)

ME-SSA: an Advanced Random Access for the Satellite Return Channel Gennaro Gallinaro (Space Engineering S.p.A., Italy); Nader Alagha (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Riccardo De Gaudenzi (European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands); Kimmo Kansanen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Ralf Müller (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Pierluigi Salvo Rossi (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Cooperative Application Layer Joint Coding and Rate Allocation Techniques for Video Transmissions over Satellite Channels through Smartphones Igor Bisio (University of Genoa, Italy); Stefano Delucchi (University of Genoa, Italy); Fabio Lavagetto (University of Genoa, Italy); Giulio Luzzati (University of Genoa, Italy); Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy)

 

SAC10-MWC-01: Advanced spatial diversity in millimeter-wave communications

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 2

Chair: Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)

 

Multi-Device Multi-Path Beamforming Training for 60-GHz Millimeter-Wave Communications Bo Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhenyu Xiao (Beihang University, P.R. China); Li Su (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhen Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lieguang Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Near-Optimal Hybrid Analog and Digital Precoding for Downlink mmWave Massive MIMO Systems Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xinyu Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jinguo Quan (Tsinghua university, P.R. China); Shuangfeng Han (China Mobile, P.R. China); Chih-Lin I (China Mobile Research Institute, P.R. China)

Low Complexity Hybrid Sparse Precoding and Combining in Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems Cristian Rusu (University of Vigo, Spain); Roi Méndez-Rial (University of Vigo, Spain); Nuria González-Prelcic (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Hybrid Radio Frequency Beamforming and Baseband Precoding for Downlink MU-MIMO mmWave Channels Lin-Kai Chiu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Sau-Hsuan Wu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Blind Phase Noise Mitigation for a 72 GHz Millimeter Wave System Timothy Thomas (Nokia, USA); Mark Cudak (Nokia Networks, USA); Tom Kovarik (Nokia Networks, USA)

Methods and Measurements of Channel Phase difference in 2x2 Microwave LOS-MIMO Systems Lei Bao (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Bengt-Erik Olsson (Ericsson AB, Sweden)

 

SPC-04: Channel Estimation and synchronization

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite11

Chair: Jinfeng Du (MIT, USA)

 

Doubly-Selective MMSE Channel Estimation and ICI Mitigation for OFDM Systems Ronald Nissel (TU Wien, Austria); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)

An Efficient Blind Estimator of Carrier Frequency Offset for MIMO-OFDM Systems Weile Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qinye Yin (School of Electronics and Information Engineering Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hui-Ming Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pengcheng Mu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Joint TX/RX IQ Imbalance Parameter Estimation Using a Generalized System Model Wence Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Rodrigo de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil); Cunhua Pan (Southeast University, P.R. China); Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Bandwidth Efficient Channel Estimation for Full Duplex Communication Systems Abbas Koohian (K. N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Hani Mehrpouyan (California State University, USA); Mahmoud Ahmadian (K N Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Azarbad (University of Tehran, Iran)

Modelling and Estimation of Carrier Frequency and Phase Uncertainties in Large Aperture Arrays Akinbiyi Akindoyin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Reduced-Complexity Synchronization for High-Order Coded Modulations Marco Martalò (University of Parma, Italy); Gianluigi Ferrari (University of Parma, Italy); Muhammad Asim (University of Parma, Italy); Jonathan Gambini (Huawei Technologies, European Research Center, Italy); Christian Mazzucco (Huawei Technologies, European Research Center, Italy); Giacomo Cannalire (Huawei Technologies, European Research Center, Italy); Sergio Bianchi (Huawei Technologies, European Research Center, Italy); Riccardo Raheli (University of Parma, Italy)

 

WC-11: Full Duplex

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 1

Chair: Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China)

 

Investigation on DL and UL Power Control in Full-Duplex Systems Rongqing Zhang (Colorado State University, USA); Meng Ma (Peking University, P.R. China); Do Li (Peking University, P.R. China); Bingli Jiao (Peking University, P.R. China)

Full-Duplex Radio for Uplink/Downlink Transmission with Spatial Randomness Mohammadali Mohammadi (Shahrekord University, Iran); Himal Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)

Utility-Based Interference Management for Full-Duplex Multicell Networks Thien Nguyen (University of Newcastle, Australia); Duy Ngo (University of Newcastle, Australia); Ali Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Jamil Khan (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Robust MMSE Design for Full-Duplex Decode-and-Forward SC-FDE Relay Systems Peiran Wu (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vijay Bhargava (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Throughput Maximization for Buffer-Aided Hybrid Half-/Full-Duplex Relaying with Self-Interference Mohammad Galal Khafagy (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Ahmed El Shafie (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Ahmed Sultan (Alexandria University, Egypt); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Almost as Good as Single-Hop Full-Duplex: Bidirectional End-To-End Known Interference Cancellation Fanzhao Wang (Northeastern University China, P.R. China); Lei Guo (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Shiqiang Wang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Yao Yu (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Qingyang Song (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)

 

WC-12: Massive MIMO

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 4

Chair: Tadilo Bogale (University du Quebec, Institute National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada)

 

Energy-Spectral Efficiency Trade-off for a Massive SU-MIMO System with Transceiver Power Consumption Sudarshan Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD), India); Saif Mohammed (Indian Institute of Technology (I. I. T. ) Delhi, India)

Spatial Modulation for Massive MIMO Dushyantha Basnayaka (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Impact of Channel Aging in Multi-Way Relay Networks With Massive MIMO Gayan Amarasuriya (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Graph-based Framework for Flexible Baseband Function Splitting and Placement in C-RAN Jingchu Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jie Gong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shugong Xu (Intel Labs, P.R. China)

Block diagonalization and user selection for MIMO broadcast channels with limited feedback Moonsik Min (POSTECH, Korea); Yo-Seb Jeon (POSTECH, Korea); Gi-Hong Im (POSTECH, Korea)

Beam Division Multiple Access for Massive MIMO Downlink Transmission Chen Sun (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Zhi Ding (University of California at Davis, USA); Chengshan Xiao (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

 

WC-13: Cooperative networks and relaying

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 9

Chair: Raza Ali Shah (Electrical Engineering, HITEC University Taxila Cantt, Pakistan)

 

Joint Power and Rate Adaptation aided Network-Coded PSK for Two-way Relaying over Fading Channels Yanping Yang (National Digital Switching System Engineering and Technological R&D Center, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ou Li (National Digital Switching System Engineering and Technological R&D Center, P.R. China); Ke Ke (National Digital Switching System Engineering and Technological R&D Center, P.R. China); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)

Buffer-Aided Diamond Relay Network with Block Fading Renato Simoni (University of Florence, Italy); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Nikola Zlatanov (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada); Laura Pierucci (University of Florence, Italy); Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy)

A Stochastic Geometry Analysis of Cooperative Wireless Networks Powered by Energy Harvesting Talha Khan (The University of Texas at Austin & Wireless Networking and Communications Group, USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA)

Relay Selection for Average Throughput Maximization in Buffer-aided Relay Networks Shiwei Huang (University of Manitoba, Canada); Jun Cai (University of Manitoba, Canada); Hong Zhang (University of Manitoba, Canada)

Joint Wireless Information and Power Transfer in a Three-Node Autonomous MIMO Relay Network Yang Huang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London & Korea University, United Kingdom)

Outage Optimal Relay Selection and Power Allocation for Amplify-and-Forward Relaying Networks Lingya Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Cailian Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

 

09:00 - 09:45

AHSN-I03: Performance Evaluation II

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chairs: Sha Yao (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China), Steven Kisseleff (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)

 

Betweenness Centrality in Dense Random Geometric Networks Alexander Giles (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Orestis Georgiou (Toshiba Telecommunications Research Laboratory, United Kingdom); Carl Dettmann (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

Guarding an Area of Interest in Sensor Grids with Unreliable Nodes Mohammed Elmorsy (University of Alberta, Canada); Ehab Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)

Composite Event Detection and Identification for WSNs using General Hebbian Algorithm Kamran Ali (Michigan State University, USA, USA); Talha Anwar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Ijaz Naqvi (LUMS School of Science and Engineering (SSE) & LUMS SSE, Pakistan); Muhammad Jafry (LUMS School of Science and Engineering, Pakistan)

Transmission of Real-time Traffic in TDMA Multi-hop Wireless Ad-hoc Networks Pavel Nekrasov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia); Denis Fakhriev (Telum JSC, Russia)

Minimum Cost Flow Solution for Tolerating Multiple Node Failures in Wireless Sensor Networks Heba Essam (Ain-Shams University, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Eman Shaaban (Ain Shams University, Egypt)

Delivery Latency Minimization in Wireless Sensor Networks with Mobile Sink Jiqiang Tang (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Songtao Guo (Southwest University, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)

 

CRN-I01: Spectral Whitespaces, Auctions, and Leasing

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chairs: Indika Balapuwaduge (University of Agder, Norway), Katsuya Suto (Tohoku University, Japan)

 

Performance Evaluation of Three Dynamic Channel Access Strategies for Spectrum Leasing in CRNs Indika Balapuwaduge (University of Agder, Norway); Amogh Rajanna (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA); Mostafa Kaveh (University of Minnesota, USA); Frank Li (University of Agder, Norway)

Online Spectrum Auction in Cognitive Radio Networks with Uncertain Activities of Primary Users Changyan Yi (University of Manitoba, Canada); Jun Cai (University of Manitoba, Canada); Gong Zhang (University of Winnipeg, Canada)

Whitespaces after the USA's TV incentive auction: a spectrum reallocation case study Vidya Muthukumar (UC Berkeley, USA); Angel Daruna (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Vijay Kamble (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Kate Harrison (UC Berkeley, USA); Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA)

A more general whitespace architecture: refactoring the master-client paradigm Kate Harrison (UC Berkeley, USA); Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA)

A Novel Traffic-adaptive Spectrum Leasing Scheme between Primary and Secondary Networks Xuesong Tan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Wen Zhan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Characterizing Feasible Interference Region for Underlay Cognitive Radio Networks Mehdi Monemi (University of Shiraz, Canada); Mehdi Rasti (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)

 

SPC-I03: MISO Communications

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Jingon Joung (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

 

Optimal transmission rate for MISO channels with joint sum and per-antenna power constraints Phuong Cao (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Tobias Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden); Rafael Schaefer (Princeton University, USA); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Sum Rate Maximization for MU-MISO with Partial CSIT using Joint Multicasting and Broadcasting Hamdi Joudeh (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London & Korea University, United Kingdom)

Achieving Max-Min Fairness for MU-MISO with Partial CSIT: A Multicast Assisted Transmission Hamdi Joudeh (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London & Korea University, United Kingdom)

Tight Probabilistic MSE Constrained Multiuser MISO Transceiver Design under Channel Uncertainty Xin He (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Robust Downlink Beamforming Design for Multiuser MISO Communication System with SWIPT Wu Wei (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Baoyun Wang (College of Automation, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

WC-I05: Massive MIMO

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Gayan Amarasuriya (Princeton University, USA)

 

Downlink Spectral Efficiency of Multi-Cell Multi-User Large-Scale DAS with Pilot Contamination Jiamin Li (National Mobile Communications Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China); Dongming Wang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Lab., P.R. China); Pengcheng Zhu (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, P.R. China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, P.R. China)

Multi-user Relay Networks With Massive MIMO Gayan Amarasuriya (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Large-Scale Antenna System with Massive One-bit Integrated Energy and Information Receivers Wang Shengchu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunzhou Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jing Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

On the Impact of Antenna Topologies for Massive MIMO Systems Callum Neil (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Mansoor Shafi (Spark New Zealand Ltd & Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand); Peter Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Pawel Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Energy Efficient Cell Load-aware Coverage Optimization for Small-Cell Networks Adrian Agustin (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Sandra Lagen (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Josep Vidal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Experimental Investigation of Space Division Multiplexing on Massive Antenna Systems Kazuki Maruta (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan); Atsushi Ohta (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan); Satoshi Kurosaki (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan); Takuto Arai (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan); Masataka Iizuka (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan)

 

09:45 - 10:30

AHSN-I04: Resource Management II

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chairs: Wuxiong Zhang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China), Ahmed Douik (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

 

Joint Optimization of Communication and Controller Components of Wireless Networked Control Systems Yalcin Sadi (Koç University, Turkey); Sinem Coleri Ergen (Koc University & University of California Berkeley, Turkey)

Practical Frequency Hopping Sequence Design for Interference Avoidance in 802.15.4e TSCH Networks Chao-Fang Shih (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ariton Xhafa (Texas Instruments Inc., USA); Jianwei Zhou (Texas Instruments Inc., USA)

Group Paging Optimization For Machine-Type-Communications Osama Arouk (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA / INRIA Rennes, France); Adlen Ksentini (University of Rennes 1 / IRISA Lab, France); Tarik Taleb (NEC Europe Ltd., Germany)

Energy Efficient Tour Planning for Mobile Actor in Rendezvous Point Selection Scheme Samirkumar Trapasiya (GCET, Gujarat Technological University, India); Himanshu Soni (GCET, Gujarat Technological University, India)

MH-REACH-Mote: Supporting Multi-hop Passive Radio Wake-up for Wireless Sensor Network Li Chen (University of Rochester, USA); Jeremy Warner (University of Rochester, USA); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA); Ilker Demirkol (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & i2CAT Foundation, Spain)

Graph-theoretic Critical Sensor Determination and Partition Elimination in Mobile Sensor Networks Zhenqiang Mi (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Yang Yang (University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); James Yang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

 

CRN-I02: Emerging Topics on Cognitive Radio

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chairs: Zouheir Rezki (King Abdullah University of Science and Technologie (KAUST), Saudi Arabia), Katsuya Suto (Tohoku University, Japan)

 

Cooperative Jamming for Secure Communications in MIMO Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks Zhen Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tao Jing (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA); Yan Huo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wei Zhou (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Dechang Chen (Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, USA)

Optimal power allocation for cognitive radio networks with primary user secrecy rate loss constraint Ding Xu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qun Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Cooperative Cumulants-Based Modulation Classification Under Flat Rayleigh Fading Channels Mahi Abdelbar (Virginia Tech & Wireless@VT, USA); Bill Tranter (Virginia Tech, USA); Tamal Bose (University of Arizona, USA)

On Achievable Rate of Two-Way Relaying Cognitive Radio with Space Alignment Lokman Sboui (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Hakim Ghazzai (Qatar Mobility Innovations Center & QMIC, Qatar); Zouheir Rezki (King Abdullah University of Science and Technologie (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Distributed Beamforming and Autonomous Participation Decision making in Cooperative CR Systems Mai Hassan (University of British Columbia, Canada); Md. Hossain (Universtiy of British Columbia, Okanagan, Canada); Vijay Bhargava (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Optimal Strategies for Defending Location Inference Attack in Database-driven CRNs Long Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Chenliaohui Fang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yi Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Mianxiong Dong (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

MWN-I05: Routing in Wireless Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Dimitrios Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

 

Improving Queue Stability in Wireless Multicast with Network Coding Nadieh Moghadam (University of Louisville, USA); Hongxiang Li (University of Louisville, USA)

Incentive mechanism design for delayed WiFi offloading Shijie Cai (Tsinghua University & Department of Electronic Engineering, P.R. China); Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Jing Wang (EE. Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Shidong Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Stable Infrastructure-based Routing for Intelligent Transportation Systems Gubran Al-Kubati (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Lewis Mackenzie (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Ahmed Al-Dubai (Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom); Dimitrios Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

A Framework for Modeling Delay Performance of Network Coding based Epidemic Routing Cheng Zhao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Sha Yao (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Wuxiong Zhang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Yang Yang (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China)

Geo-Social: Routing with Location and Social Metrics in Mobile Opportunistic Networks Ying Zhu (Samsung, USA); Chao Zhang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Fan Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

Cross-Layer Traffic Engineering for Software-Defined Radio Access Networks Hamid Farmanbar (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Hang Zhang (Huawei, Canada)

 

WC-I06: Network Coding

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA)

 

Reliable Broadcast to A User Group with Limited Source Transmissions Xiaoli Xu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Praveen Kumar Meenakshi Sundaram Gandhi (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

LDPC Code Design for Noncoherent Physical Layer Network Coding Terry Ferrett (West Virginia University, USA); Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA)

Complex Low Density Lattice Codes to Physical Layer Network Coding Yi Wang (University of York, United Kingdom); Alister Burr (University of York, United Kingdom); Dong Fang (Bell Labs & Alcatel Lucent, Ireland)

Blind Index Coding over Wireless Channels: The Value of Repetition Coding David Kao (University of Southern California, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Salman Avestimehr (University of Southern California, USA)

Network Coding in Device-to-device (D2D) Communications Underlaying Cellular Networks Yue Wu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Wuling Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Siyi Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University & University of South Australia, P.R. China); Weisi Guo (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)

TCP-FNC: A Novel TCP with Network Coding for Wireless Networks Jiyan Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Ding Tang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shuli Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhijun Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

 

14:30 - 16:00

AHSN-06: Performance Evaluation I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite13

Chairs: Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France), Ilker Demirkol (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)

 

Low-latency Mobile Data Collection for Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks Cong Wang (Stony Brook University, USA); Ji Li (Stony Brook University, USA); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)

On The Performance Analysis of Finite Wireless Network Vahid Naghshin (University of New South Wales, Australia); Mark C Reed (University of New South Wales, Australia); Yuan Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)

Traffic Flow Modeling and Limitation on the Coexistence of WAVE and WLAN Wuxiong Zhang (Shanghai Research Center for Wireless Communications, P.R. China); Tingting Zhang (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Yang Yang (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Hua Qian (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yiqing Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Fei Qin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

On Capacity of Active Relaying in Magnetic Induction based Wireless Underground Sensor Networks Steven Kisseleff (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Benjamin Sackenreuter (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Ian Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)

Interference-Robust Packet Transmission in Wireless Sensor Networks Jin-Seok Han (Seoul national university, Korea); Yong-Hwan Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)

Connectivity of Large-Scale WSNs in Fading Environments under Different Routing Mechanisms Prodromos-Vasileios Mekikis (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Elli Kartsakli (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Aris Lalos (University of Patras, Greece); Angelos Antonopoulos (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia (CTTC), Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)

 

CISS-04: Mobile and Wireless Network Security

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall 2

Chairs: Yue Gao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom), Qingqi Pei (Xidian University, P.R. China)

 

UGHA:Uniform Group-based Handover Authentication for MTC within E-UTRAN in LTE-A Networks Jin Cao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China)

Uncoordinated Frequency Hopping for Secrecy with Broadband Jammers and Eavesdroppers João Sousa (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Joao P. Vilela (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Online Learning for Unreliable Passive Monitoring in Multi-Channel Wireless Networks Jing Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Kai Zeng (George Mason University, USA); Wei Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Jammer Assisted Sum Rate and Fairness Improvement in Secure OFDMA Ravikant Saini (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Abhishek Jindal (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)

Reputation-based Coalitional Games for Spectrum Allocation in Distributed Cognitive Radio Networks Qingqi Pei (Xidian University, P.R. China); Lichuan Ma (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hongning Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zi Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Dingyu Yan (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zhao Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)

Secrecy-oriented Partner Selection Based on Social Trust in Device-to-Device Communications Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huaqing Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lu Liu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

 

CQRM-04: Heterogeneous Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 3

Chair: Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain)

 

Random Access Mechanism for RAN Overload Control in LTE/LTE-A Networks Tiago Andrade (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Carlos Astudillo (State University of Campinas & Computer Networks Laboratory, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

Reservation Dynamic Frame Slotted-ALOHA for Wireless M2M Networks with Energy Harvesting Francisco Vázquez-Gallego (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Jesus Alonso-Zarate (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya - CTTC, Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTECH & Telecommunications and Aerospatial Engineering School of Castelldefels, Spain)

Stochastic Geometry Modeling and Performance Evaluation of mmWave Cellular Communications Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France)

On the Recursive Nature of End-to-End Delay Bound for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks Neda Petreska (Fraunhofer Institute for Embedded Systems and Communication Technologies ESK, Germany); Hussein Al-Zubaidy (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Rudi Knorr (Fraunhofer Institute for Embedded Systems and Communication Technologies (ESK), Germany); James Gross (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)

LTE Traffic Analysis for Signalling Load and Energy Consumption trade-off in Mobile Networks Gianluca Foddis (Telecom Italia LAB, Italy); Rosario Garroppo (University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy); Gregorio Procissi (University of Pisa, Italy); Simone Roma (University of Pisa & Telecom Italia, Italy); Simone Topazzi (Telecom Italia Lab, Italy)

Heterogeneous Wireless Network RAT Selection with Multiple Operators and Service Contracts Jason Ernst (University of Guelph, Canada); Stefan Kremer (University of Guelph, Canada); Joel Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal)

 

CRN-04: Spectral Sharing

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 5

Chairs: Juan Jose Alcaraz (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain), Sudeep Bhattarai (Virginia Tech, USA)

 

Packet Loss Priority of Cognitive Radio Networks with Partial Buffer Sharing Hoc Phan (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Thi My Chinh Chu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Patrik Arlos (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Joint Optimization Algorithm Based on Centralized Spectrum Sharing for Cognitive Radio Junhui Zhao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jiao Wang (School of Electronic and Information Engineering Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Multi-Tier Exclusion Zones for Dynamic Spectrum Sharing Abid Ullah (Virginia Tech, USA); Sudeep Bhattarai (Virginia Tech, USA); Jung-Min (Jerry) Park (Virginia Tech, USA); Jeffrey Reed (Virginia Tech, USA); David Gurney (Motorola Solutions, USA); Behnam Bahrak (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)

Finite Block-Length Analysis of Spectrum Sharing Networks Behrooz Makki (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

Response Surface Methodology for Efficient Spectrum Reuse in Cellular Networks Juan Jose Alcaraz (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Jose A. Ayala-Romero (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Mario López-Martínez (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain); Javier Vales-Alonso (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)

Multi-Armed Bandits with Dependent Arms for Cooperative Spectrum Sharing Mario López-Martínez (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain); Juan Jose Alcaraz (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Leonardo Badia (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

 

CSSMA-04: Service Traffic Engineering

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall 3

Chair: Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University, Greece)

 

QoS-Aware Flexible Traffic Engineering with OpenFlow-Assisted Agile IP-Forwarding Interchanging Shoujiang Ma (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Daoyun Hu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shengru Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Nana Xue (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Suoheng Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yan Shao (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

A novel learning mechanism for traffic offloading with Small Cell as a Service Panagiotis Trakas (Open University of Catalonia (UOC), Spain); Ferran Adelantado (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)

A Novel Methodology for Efficient Throughput Evaluation in Virtualized Routers Jordi Mongay Batalla (National Institute of Telecommunications & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Miroslaw Kantor (University of Luxemburg, Luxemburg); Constandinos Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); Georgios Skourletopoulos (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); George Mastorakis (Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece)

Finding the Shortest Path in Huge Data Traffic Networks: a Hybrid Speed Model Yulong Duan (Xidian University, P.R. China); Changle Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Chao Guo (Xidian University, P.R. China); Zhe Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Lina Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiang Fei (KooRun Smart City Research Laboratory, P.R. China); Sana Ullah (Polytechnic Insitute of Porto, Portugal)

Media-Aware Proxy: Application Layer Filtering and L3 Mobility for Media Streaming Optimization Charalampos Mysirlidis (Hellenic Open University & University of Patras, Greece); Asimakis Lykourgiotis (University of Patras, Greece); Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University & University of Patras, Greece); Ilias Politis (Hellenic Open University & University of Patras, Greece); Stavros Kotsopoulos (Wireless Telecommunications Laboratory, Greece)

A Novel Optimization Approach for Revenue Maximization in Mobile Data Pricing Huaying Wang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Wang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Fanfu Kong (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Liang Sun (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Jiawei Yong (Waseda University, P.R. China)

 

CTS-06: Energy Constrained Communications

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite12

Chair: Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

 

An Adaptive Transmission Protocol for Wireless-Powered Cooperative Communications Yifan Gu (The University of Sydney, Australia); He Chen (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Multi-Sensor Estimation Using Energy Harvesting and Energy Sharing Steffi Knorn (Uppsala University, Sweden); Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden); Anders Ahlen (Uppsala University, Sweden); Daniel Quevedo (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Capacity Region of MISO Broadcast Channel with SWIPT Shixin Luo (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Jie Xu (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Teng Joon Lim (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Optimal Packet Scheduling for Delay Minimization in an Energy Harvesting System Tian Tong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Nonlinear Code Design for Joint Energy and Information Transfer Mehdi Dabirnia (Bilkent University, Turkey); Tolga Duman (Bilkent University & Arizona State University (ON LEAVE), Turkey)

Improving the Throughput of Wireless Powered Dual-hop Systems with Full Duplex Relaying Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Himal Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Gan Zheng (University of Essex & University of Luxembourg, United Kingdom); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

 

MWN-10: Small Cell and HetNet I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite10

Chair: Junfeng Xiao (Huawei, P.R. China)

 

User Association as a Stochastic Game for Enhanced Performance in Heterogeneous Networks Xiao Tang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yichen Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qinghe Du (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Li Sun (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Pass Go and Collect $200: The Profitable Union of Facilities and Small-Cells Malcolm Egan (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Gareth Peters (University College London London, United Kingdom); Ido Nevat (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Iain Collings (Macquarie University, Australia)

Cross-tier Handover Analyses in Small Cell Networks: A Stochastic Geometry Approach Yateng Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, P.R. China); Mingliang Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jingya Li (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Demand Estimation in Dense and Efficient Small Cell Architectures Ulas Kozat (Ozyegin University, USA); Guanfeng Liang (Linkedin, USA)

Homology-based Metaheuristics for Cell Planning with Macroscopic Diversity using Sector Antennas Yasuhiro Ikeda (NTT, Japan); Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT, Japan); Hiroshi Saito (NTT & NTT Network Technology Laboratories, Japan)

Optimized Handoff with Mobility Prediction Scheme Using HMM for Femtocell Networks Ahlam Ben Cheikh (UPMC, France); Mouna Ayari (University of La Manouba - Tunisia & LIP6 - UPMC- Paris 6 - France, Tunisia); Rami Langar (UPMC - University of Paris 6, France); Guy Pujolle (University Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, France); Leila Azouz Saidane (ENSI, University of Manouba, Tunisia)

 

MWN-11: Small Cell and HetNet II

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite17

Chair: Federico Boccardi (Ofcom, United Kingdom)

 

Double Spectrum Small Cell (DSSC) for Discovering Inter-Frequency Small Cell in HetNet Ali Mahbas (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

Matching Theory for Backhaul Management in Small Cell Networks with mmWave Capabilities Omid Semiari (Virginia Tech, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Zaher Dawy (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)

Best-fit Cell Attachment for Decoupling DL/UL to Promote Traffic Offloading in HetNets Hemin Yang (Peking University, P.R. China); Anpeng Huang (Peking University, P.R. China); LinZhen Xie (Peking University, P.R. China)

Distributed Optimization for Downlink Broadband Small Cell Networks Shaozhen Guo (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Chengwen Xing (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zesong Fei (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hualei Wang (China Mobile Research Institution, P.R. China); Zhengang Pan (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Temporal Coverage Based Content Distribution in Heterogeneous Smart Device Networks Wei Peng (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Feng Li (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA); Xukai Zou (School of Science, Purdue University-Indianapolis, USA)

Tradeoffs in Video Transmission over Wireless Heterogeneous Networks: Energy, Bandwidth and QoE Yiran Xu (Utah State University, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA); Taieb Znati (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

 

NGN-06: Cloud-based networking II

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 6

Chair: Lotfi Mhamdi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

 

IoNCloud: exploring application affinity to improve utilization and predictability in datacenters Daniel Marcon (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Miguel Neves (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil); Rodrigo Oliveira (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil); Leonardo Bays (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo, Canada); Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Marinho Barcellos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

Dynamic Service Placement for Mobile Micro-Clouds with Predicted Future Costs Shiqiang Wang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Rahul Urgaonkar (IBM Research, USA); Kevin Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ting He (IBM Research, USA); Murtaza Zafer (Nyansa Inc., USA); Kin Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom)

Enhanced DCTCP to Explicitly Inform of Packet Loss Yucong Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Bing Hu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Conflict Free Network Coding for Distributed Storage Networks Ahmed Al-habob (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM) & Taiz University, Saudi Arabia); Sameh Sorour (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia); Neda Aboutorab (The Australian National University, Australia); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)

Critical Issues of Centralized and Cloudified LTE-FDD Radio Access Networks Islam Alyafawi (University of Bern, Switzerland); Eryk Schiller (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland); Torsten Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland); Desislava Dimitrova (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Andre Gomes (University of Bern, Switzerland); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France)

Joint resource allocation and offloading strategies in cloud enabled cellular networks Mohamed Kamoun (CEA LIST, France); Wael Labidi (CEA-List, France); Mireille Sarkiss (CEA LIST, France)

 

SAC03-CEH-01: e-Health I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 2

Chairs: Eric Addeo (DeVry University, USA), Augusto Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)

 

A Data Partitioning and Scrambling Method to Secure Cloud Storage with Healthcare Applications Shudi Bao (Ningbo University of Technology, P.R. China); Yang Lu (Ningbo University of Technology, P.R. China); Yan-Kai Yang (Ningbo University of Technology, P.R. China); Chun-Yan Wang (Ningbo University of Technology, P.R. China); Meng Chen (Ningbo University of Technology, P.R. China); Guang-Zhong Yang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Heartbeat Detection by Using Doppler Radar with Wavelet Transform Based on Scale Factor Learning Shoichiro Tomii (Keio University, Japan); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)

Heart Rate Estimation Using Wrist-acquired Photoplethysmography Under Different Types of Daily Life Motion Artifact Zhe Lin (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jin Zhang (South University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yanjiao Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Activity Recognition Using Low Resolution Infrared Array Sensor Shota Mashiyama (Keio University, Japan); Jihoon Hong (Keio University, Japan); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)

Performance of Simple and Smart PHY/MAC Mechanisms for Body Area Networks Ryoko Matsuo (Toshiba Corporation, Japan); Toshihisa Nabetani (Toshiba, Japan); Hirokazu Tanaka (Toshiba Corporation & Toshiba Research Europe Limited, Japan); Woon Hau Chin (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom); Siva Subramani (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom)

 

SAC04-IoT-02: IPv6 and IoT network protocols

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 8

Chair: Latif Ladid (University of Luxembourg / IPv6 Forum, Luxemburg)

 

Efficient 6LoWPAN Neighbor Discovery Applied to Multilink IoT Subnets Thomas Watteyne (Inria & Linear Technology, Dust Networks Product Group, France); Pascal Thubert (Cisco Systems, France)

Information Centric Networking in IoT scenarios: the Case of a Smart Home Marica Amadeo (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Claudia Campolo (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Antonio Iera (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Antonella Molinaro (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)

Aggregation and Scheduling in CoAP/Observe Based Wireless Sensor Networks David Sacramento (University of Algarve, Portugal); Gabriela Schütz (University of Algarve, Portugal); Noelia Correia (University of Algarve, Portugal)

Utility Maximization for Electric Vehicle Charging with Admission Control and Scheduling Zhe Wei (University of Victoria, Canada); Jianping He (University of Victoria, Canada); Min Xing (University of Victoria, Canada); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada)

MTRAC - Discovering M2M Devices in Cellular Networks from Coarse-grained Measurements Arian Bär (Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (FTW), Austria); Philipp Svoboda (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Pedro Casas (Telecommunications Research Center Vienna (FTW), Austria)

Developing and Deploying End-to-End Interoperable & Discoverable IoT Applications Charalampos Doukas (CREATE-NET, Italy); Fabio Antonelli (CREATE-NET, Italy)

 

SAC09-SN-01: Security, Trust and Profiling in Social Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall 1

Chair: Sushmita Ruj (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India)

 

Snooping Wikipedia Vandals with MapReduce Michele Spina (Telecom ParisTech, France); Dario Rossi (Telecom ParisTech, France); Mauro Sozio (Institut Mines-Télécom, France, France); Silviu Maniu (Telecom ParisTech, France); Bogdan Cautis (TELECOM ParisTech, France)

Monitor Placement to Timely Detect Misinformation in Online Social Networks Huiling Zhang (University of Florida, USA); Md Abdul Alim (University of Florida, USA); My Thai (University of Florida, USA); Hien Nguyen (Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam)

Profiling the Followers of the Most Influential and Verified Users on Sina Weibo Huiyu Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Kai Lei (Peking University, P.R. China); Kuai Xu (Arizona State University, USA)

CLPP: Context-aware Location Privacy Protection for Location-based Social Network Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhikai Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zhigang Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jiantao Shi (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)

Dynamically Blocking Contagions in Complex Networks by Cutting Vital Connections Pavlos Basaras (University of Thessaly, Greece); Dimitrios Katsaros (University of Thessaly, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)

Trust-Aware Optimal Crowdsourcing With Budget Constraint Xiangyang Liu (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); He He (University of Maryland College Park, USA); John Baras (University of Maryland College Park, USA)

 

SPC-05: OFDM, FBMC and GFDM

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite11

Chair: Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

 

Potency of Trellis-based SLM over symbol-by-symbol approach in reducing PAPR for FBMC-OQAM Signals S S Krishna Chaitanya Bulusu (Conservatoire National des Arts et Metiers, France); Hmaied Shaiek (CNAM, France); Daniel Roviras (Cnam, France)

Towards a non-error floor multi-stream beamforming design for FBMC/OQAM Màrius Caus (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ana Perez-Neira (UPC, Spain); Yao Cheng (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Martin Haardt (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

Eigenvector Precoding for FBMC Modulations under Strong Channel Frequency Selectivity Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain); David Gregoratti (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)

Low Complexity GFDM Receiver Design: A New Approach Arman Farhang (CTVR Trinity College, Ireland); Nicola Marchetti (CTVR Trinity College, Ireland); Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

POPS-OFDM: Ping-pong Optimized Pulse Shaping-OFDM for 5G systems Zeineb Hraiech (SUP'COM, Tunisia); Fatma Abdelkefi (High School of Communications of Tunis (SUPCOM), Tunisia); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

An efficient FTN implementation of the OFDM/OQAM system Hao Lin (France Telecom, France); Naila Lahbabi (TELECOM BRETAGNE, France); Pierre Siohan (Orange Labs, France); Xiwen Jiang (EURECOM, France)

 

WC-14: Device-to-Device Communications

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 1

Chairs: Haibo Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China), Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland)

 

Energy-Aware Revenue Optimization for Cellular Networks via Device-to-Device Communication Yuan Wu (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Jiaheng Wang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Lab, P.R. China); Liping Qian (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Robert Schober (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

Joint Channel Allocation and Power Control for Underlay D2D Transmission Setareh Maghsudi (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

On Antenna Selection for D2D Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks Yuyang Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Dan Qiao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yongming Huang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom)

Analysis of Transmission Capacity Region in D2D Integrated Cellular Networks with Power Control Junyu Liu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xijun Wang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hongguang Sun (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China)

A Guard Zone Based Scalable Mode Selection Scheme in D2D Underlaid Cellular Networks Junhong Ye (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Analytical Modeling of D2D Communications over Cellular Networks Ashraf Al-Rimawi (University of Bologna, Italy); Davide Dardari (University of Bologna, Italy)

 

WC-15: MIMO

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 4

Chair: Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)

 

An Effective Self-Interference Cancellation Scheme for Spatial Modulated Full Duplex Systems Peizhong Ju (Peking University, P.R. China); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Xiang Cheng (Peking University, P.R. China); Liuqing Yang (Colorado State University, USA)

Optimized Training Design for Multi-Antenna Wireless Energy Transfer in Frequency-Selective Channel Yong Zeng (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Pricing-based Distributed Beamforming for Weighted Sum Energy-Efficiency in MISO Ad Hoc Networks Cunhua Pan (Southeast University, P.R. China); Wence Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Nuo Huang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Houyu Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jian-xin Dai (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Ming Chen (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Online Resource Allocation for Energy Harvesting Downlink MIMO Systems with Finite-Alphabet Inputs Weiliang Zeng (Qualcomm Research, USA); Yahong Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Robert Schober (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

Layered Space Shift Keying Modulation over MIMO Channels Shu Fang (University of Electronic Sci. & Tech. of China, P.R. China); Lei Li (Department of National key Laboratory on Communications, P.R. China); Su Hu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Gang Feng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Client-AP Association for Multiuser MIMO Networks Yu-Cheng Hsu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Kate Ching-Ju Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Wen-Tsuen Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

 

WC-16: Small cells and heterogeneous Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 7

Chair: Jemin Lee (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore)

 

Auction-based Spectrum Sharing Among Heterogeneous Secondary Networks Shun-Cheng Zhan (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Chun-Ting Chou (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Shi-Chung Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Indoor Wireless Femtocell Measurements Yunchi Shi (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Hassan Osman (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Erol Hepsaydir (Hutchison 3G, United Kingdom); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

A Completely Distributed Algorithm For User Association in HetSNets Zoubeir Mlika (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Elmahdi Driouch (Universite du Quebec à Montreal, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada)

A Load Fairness Aware Cell Association for Centralized Heterogeneous Networks Hongyan Du (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Wireless Communication Technology Research Center, Institute of Computing Technology, P.R. China); Yiqing Zhou (Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Lin Tian (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA); Zhengang Pan (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yuan Yao (Institue of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Energy Harvesting Personal Cells - Traffic Offloading and Network Throughput Pei-Shan Yu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Jemin Lee (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Performance Analysis of Wireless Heterogeneous Networks with Pushing and Caching Chenchen Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhiyong Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yao Yao (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

 

WC-17: Cooperative Networks and Relaying

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 9

Chair: Juan Corchado (Universidad de Salamaca, Spain)

 

Sum Throughput Maximization for Heterogeneous Multicell Networks with RF-Powered Relays Ali Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Duy Ngo (University of Newcastle, Australia); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Rodney Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia)

Joint Link-and-User Scheduling for Buffer-Aided Relaying System with Adaptive Rate Transmission Sheng Luo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore); Kah Chan Teh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

An LTE implementation of a Novel Strategy for the Gaussian Half-Duplex Relay Channel Robin Thomas (Eurecom, France); Martina Cardone (Eurecom, France); Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Bodhaswar Maharaj (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Capacity Comparison of Opportunistic Relaying System with Outdated Channel Information Daesik Hong (Yonsei University, Korea); Seok Jung Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Hyunsoo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)

Direct Link-Aware Relay Selection for Average Interference-Constrained Underlay Cognitive Radio Priyanka Das (Indian Institute of Science, India); Neelesh Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Optimal Relay Selection with Non-negligible Probing Time Yang Liu (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Yi Ouyang (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan, USA)

 

14:30 - 15:15

CTS-I03: Performance Analysis Techniques

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 15:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

 

A Fast Simulation Method for the Log-Normal Sum Distribution Using a Hazard Rate Twisting Technique Nadhir Ben Rached (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Fatma Benkhelifa (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Tunisia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Raul Tempone (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Numerically Efficient Generation of Exponentially Correlated Two-Dimensional Shadowing Tariq Ali (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Mohammad Saquib (UniversityTexas Dallas, USA)

Bit Error Rate Analysis of Convolutionally Coded BICM with Specific Interleaver Structures Yuta Hori (Yokohama National University, Japan); Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)

MGF Approach to the Capacity Analysis of Generalized Two-Ray Fading Models Milind Rao (Stanford University, USA); Francisco Javier Lopez-Martinez (Universidad de Malaga, Spain); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

On The Statistics of SINR in Cellular Networks Arman Shojaeifard (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Khairi Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom); Daniel K. C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Jie Tang (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

 

MWN-I06: Wireless Scheduling

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 15:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Phone Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

 

Distributed Throughput Optimal Scheduling in the Presence of Heavy-Tailed Traffic Shuang Xia (Wichita State University, USA); Pu Wang (Wichita State University, USA)

Virtual Frame Aggregation: Clustered Channel Access in Wireless Networks Xuan Dong (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Shaohe Lv (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Chunsheng Zhu (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Rukhsana Ruby (University of British Columbia, Canada); Xiaodong Wang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); XingMing Zhou (School of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Victor Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

Effective Task Scheduling in Proximate Mobile Device based Communication Systems Longfei Wu (Temple University, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); Chonggang Wang (InterDigital Communications, USA)

Dynamic TDD Enhancement through Distributed Interference Coordination Yi Zhong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Peng Cheng (QUALCOMM, P.R. China); Neng Wang (QUALCOMM, P.R. China); Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Multicast Resource Allocation with Side Information in Multicarrier Wireless Networks Yuan Qi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Opportunistic Multicast Scheduling for Unicast Transmission in MIMO-OFDM System Peng Hui Tan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Jingon Joung (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

 

ONS-I01: General I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 15:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chair: Jason Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

 

Performance of FSO Links under Exponentiated Weibull Turbulence Fading with Misalignment Errors Prabhat Sharma (ITM University, Gurgaon, India); Ankur Bansal (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, University of Delhi, New Delhi, India); Parul Garg (Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, New Delhi, India); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Technological Educational Institute of Central Greece, Greece); Ricardo Barrios (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

Space Division Multiple Access in Visible Light Communications Zhe Chen (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Cell-Centric and User-Centric Multi-User Scheduling in Visible Light Communication aided Networks Xuan Li (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Rong Zhang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Jiaheng Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)

A Generalized Solution to the Spectral Efficiency Loss in Unipolar Optical OFDM-based Systems Mohamed Sufyan Islim (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Dobroslav Tsonev (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Coefficients Separation MIMO-OFDM Optical Wireless Communication System in Diffuse Fading Channels Liang Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Zaichen Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jian Dang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, P.R. China); Huaping Liu (Oregon State University, USA)

 

SAC02-DSCC-I01: Cloud Computing III

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 14:30 - 15:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chairs: Liang Chen (Shenzhen University, P.R. China), Naveen Kumar (SK Hynix Memory Solutions, USA)

 

Joint Admission Control and Provisioning for Virtual Machine Liu Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Jie Xu (George Mason University, USA); Hongfang Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xuetao Wei (University of Cincinnati, USA)

RETCP: A Ratio Estimation Approach For Data Center Incast Applications Jun Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jiangtao Wen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

The Cloud Service Distribution Problem in Distributed Cloud Networks Marc Barceló (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona & Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Spain); Jaime Llorca (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Antonia Tulino (Bell Labs, USA); Narayan Raman (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)

Using Phoebus Data Transfer Accelerator in Cloud Environments Miao Zhang (Indiana University, USA); Ezra Kissel (Indiana University, USA); Martin Swany (Indiana University, USA)

Adaptive Purchase Option for Multi-Tenant Data Center Yong Zhan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Du Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Huiran Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Mi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China(UESTC), P.R. China); Shuping Peng (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Dimitra Simeonidou (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

Distributing Very-large Content from Cloud to Smart Home Hubs: Measurement and Implications Liang Chen (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Suiming Guo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guoqiang Zhang (Xunlei Networking Technologies, P.R. China)

 

15:15 - 16:00

CTS-I04: PHY-Layer Advances in Communications I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 15:15 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)

 

MUDRI: A Fault-Tolerant Decoding Algorithm Predrag Ivanis (School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade, Serbia); Omran Rasheed (School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade, Serbia); Bane Vasić (University of Arizona, USA)

Semiconductor Optical Amplifier-Assisted Optical Wireless Links: The Effect of Noise and Turbulence Konstantinos Yiannopoulos (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Nikos Sagias (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Anthony Boucouvalas (University of Peloponnese, Greece)

Self-Coherent OFDM for Wireless Communications Qianyu Jin (Monash University, Australia); Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia); Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)

Secure D2D Communication in Large-Scale Cognitive Cellular Networks with Wireless Power Transfer Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Lifeng Wang (University College London, United Kingdom); Syed Ali Raza Zaidi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)

Secure encoder designs based on turbo codes Alexandros Katsiotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Nicholas Kolokotronis (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Nicholas Kalouptsidis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)

 

MWN-I07: Sensor Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 15:15 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy)

 

Energy Harvesting Sensor Networks with a Mobile Control Center: Optimal Transmission Policy Tao Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Khaled Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

RM-MAC: A Routing-Enhanced Multi-Channel MAC Protocol in Duty-Cycle Sensor Networks Ye Liu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Liu Hao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Qing Yang (Montana State University, USA); Shaoen Wu (Ball State University, USA)

Bayesian Coalition Game-Based Optimized Clustering in Wireless Sensor Networks Sudhanshu Tyagi (JPIET, Meerut, India); Sudeep Tanwar (BIT Meerut, India); Sumit Gupta (IIMT, Meerut, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Joel Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal); Sana Ullah (Polytechnic Insitute of Porto, Portugal)

Crowdsourcing with Trembles: Incentive Mechanisms for Mobile Phones with Uncertain Sensing Time Shiyu Ji (Oklahoma State University, USA); Tingting Chen (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, USA); Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

An Improved Spray and Wait Algorithm based on RVNS in Delay Tolerant Mobile Sensor Networks Kun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yun Shao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, P.R. China); Yanfei Sun (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei He (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

 

ONS-I02: General II

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 15:15 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chair: Jose Manuel Delgado Mendinueta (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

 

Adaptive Modulation and Regenerator-Aware Dynamic Routing Algorithm in Elastic Optical Networks Michał Aibin (Wroclaw University Of Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Technology & VAT: PL8960005851, Poland)

On the Performance of MIMO FSO Communications over Double Generalized Gamma Fading Channels Mohammadreza Aminikashani (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Mohsen Kavehrad (The Pennsylvania State University -- University Park, USA)

Survivable Virtual Topology Design in IP over WDM Multi-Domain Networks Sangjin Hong (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Jason Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); PyungKoo Park (ETRI, Korea); HoSun Yoon (ETRI, Korea); Ho Yong Ryu (ETRI, Korea); Sungback Hong (ETRI, Korea)

Power and Rate Optimization for Visible Light Communication System with Lighting Constraints Chen Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Shangbin Li (USTC, P.R. China); Qian Gao (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhengyuan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

System Design for Wavelet Packet Division Multiplexing-based Visible Light Communications Wei Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chen Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zhengyuan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

 

SAC02-DSCC-I02: Cloud Computing and Data Storage

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 15:15 - 16:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chairs: Borja Peleato (Purdue University, USA), Euiseok Hwang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

 

Improving NAND Flash Read Performance Through Learning Haleh Tabrizi (DSSD/EMC, USA); Borja Peleato (Purdue University, USA); Rajiv Agarwal (Stanford University, USA); Jeffrey Ferreira (DSSD Inc., USA)

Endurance Limits of MLC NAND Flash Thomas Parnell (IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland); Celestine Dünner (IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland); Thomas Mittelholzer (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland); Nikolaos Papandreou (IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland); Haralampos Pozidis (IBM Research, Switzerland)

Baseline wander cancelation on trellis for perpendicular magnetic recording Naveen Kumar (SK Hynix Memory Solutions, USA); Marcus Marrow (SK Hynix Memory Solutions, USA)

Secure Erasure Codes With Partial Decodability Hoang Dau (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Wentu Song (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Multi-Dimensional Scheduling in Cloud Storage Systems Zhihao Yao (Purdue University, USA); Ioannis Papapanagiotou (Purdue University, USA); Bob Callaway (NetApp & NC State University, USA)

Using SDN Technology to Mitigate Congestion in the OpenStack Data Center Network Hua-Ting Chang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shie-Yuan Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

 

16:30 - 18:00

AHSN-07: Mobile and Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 7

Chairs: Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden), Steven Kisseleff (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)

 

A Software Defined Network Architecture for GeoBraodcast in VANETs YuChun Liu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chien Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Suchandra Chakraborty (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

A Routing Protocol for VANETs with Adaptive Frame Aggregation and Packet Size Awareness Celimuge Wu (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Satoshi Ohzahata (The University of Electro-Communications & Graduate School of Information Systems, Japan); Toshihiko Kato (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Density-Based Optimal Transmission for Throughput Enhancement in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks Giorgia Rossi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Kin Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom); Athanasios Gkelias (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Minimum-Energy Broadcasting for Cross Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks Mohammad Reza Ataei (Carleton University, Canada); Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Canada); Thomas Kunz (Carleton University, Canada)

Context Aware Clustering in VANETs: a Game Theoretic Perspective Francesco Chiti (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Romano Fantacci (University of Florence, Italy); Enrico Dei (University of Florence, Italy); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

Delay-bounded Minimal Cost Placement of Roadside Units in Vehicular Ad hoc Networks Peng Li (Wuhan University, P.R. China); Qin Liu (School of Computer, Wuhan University, P.R. China); Chuanhe Huang (Wuhan University, P.R. China); Jinhai Wang (Wuhan University, P.R. China); Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

 

CISS-05: Security and Privacy of VANETs and Sensor Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall 2

Chair: Mohamed Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA)

 

A Secure and Privacy-Preserving Payment System for Electric Vehicles Tianyu Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Lingbo Wei (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yanchao Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)

Privacy-Preserving Route Reporting Scheme for Traffic Management in VANETs Khaled Rabieh (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mohamed Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)

Pseudonym Changes Scheme based on Candidate-Location-List in Vehicular Networks Bidi Ying (Zhejiang Gongshang University, P.R. China); Dimitrios Makrakis (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Cross-Layer Scheme for Detecting Large-scale Colluding Sybil Attack in VANETs Khaled Rabieh (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mohamed Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Terry Guo (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)

Network Steganography based on Traffic Behavior in Wireless Sensor Networks Xiangyu Niu (University of Tennessee, USA); Jinyuan Sun (University of Tennessee, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)

A Systematic Key Management Mechanism for Practical Body Sensor Networks Xinyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Cong Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shusen Yang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xinwen Fu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Julie McCann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

 

CTS-07: MIMO and Massive MIMO

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite12

Chairs: Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China), Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

Optimized MIMO Transmission and Compression for Interference Mitigation with Cooperative Relay Seyedarvin Ayoughi (University of Toronto, Canada); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)

On Capacity of Two-Way Massive MIMO Full-Duplex Relay Systems Zhanzhan Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhiyong Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Manyuan Shen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

High Frequency Differential MIMO: Basic Theory and Transceiver Architectures Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); John Brady (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Error Probability Minimization for MIMO Systems with Imperfect Channel State Information Hieu Nguyen (Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R), The Agency for Science, Technology and Research (ASTAR), Singapore); Boon Sim Thian (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Spectral Efficiency of Massive MIMO Systems with D2D Underlay Xingqin Lin (Ericsson Research, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Optimal Signaling of MISO Full-Duplex Two-Way Wireless Channel Shuqiao Jia (Rice University, USA); Behnaam Aazhang (Rice University, USA)

 

MWN-12: Modeling and Performance Analysis I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite10

Chair: Pandelis Kourtessis (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)

 

On Cyclostationary Analysis of WiFi Signals for Direction Estimation Changlai Du (Virginia Tech, USA); Huacheng Zeng (Virginia Tech, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech & National Science Foundation, USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA)

Analysis of Network Navigation with Scheduling Strategies Tianheng Wang (MIT, USA); Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University & Massachusetts Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy); Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Radio-as-a-Service: Auction-based Model and Mechanisms Jing Wang (Syracuse University, USA); Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)

Cooperative Two-Path Relay Channels: Performance Analysis Using A Markov Framework Qiang Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Manli Yu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Ashish Pandharipande (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands); Tao Han (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jing Zhang (HUST, P.R. China); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China)

Formal Modeling and Analysis of Greedy Behaviors In IEEE 802.11 Protocols Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France); Youcef Hammal (Université des Sciences et de la Technologie Houari Boumediene, Algiers, Algeria); Jalel Ben-Othman (University of Paris 13, France); Abdelkrim Abdelli (USTHB University- Algiers, Algeria)

Analyzing and Modeling Spatio-Temporal Dependence of Cellular Traffic at City Scale Xiaming Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yaohui Jin (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Siwei Qiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, USA); Weisheng Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Kaida Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

 

MWN-13: Modeling and Performance Analysis II

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite13

Chair: Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

 

A Delay Analysis Model for Multichannel Random Access in OFDMA Systems Jiechen Yin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yuming Mao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yuming Jiang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway)

Delay Optimal Concurrent Transmissions in Multi-Radio Access Networks Hongwei Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jie Li (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Rui Ni (Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, P.R. China)

UE-based Network Access Timing Control Scheme for Avoiding Signaling Spikes Daisuke Arai (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Tomohiko Ogishi (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan); Masafumi Watari (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan); Masakatsu Nishigaki (Shizuoka University, Japan); Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University, Japan)

Sequentially Ordered Backoff: Towards Implicit Resource Reservation for Wireless LANs Bing Feng (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Bin Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)

Landing Page Characteristics Model for Mobile Web Performance Evaluations on Object and Page Levels Troy Johnson (Central Michigan University, USA); Patrick Seeling (Central Michigan University, USA)

Channel Responsive Wireless TCP Hideki Endo (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Kevin Schubert (Stanford University, USA); Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University, USA)

 

MWN-14: Vehicular Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite17

Chair: Riri Sari (University of Indonesia, Indonesia)

 

Bus-Ads: Bus-based Priced Advertising in VANETs using Coalition Formation Game Shucong Jia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zishan Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Konglin Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zubair Fadlullah (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)

LMAC: LTE-assisted MAC Protocol to Reduce Delay for Vehicle to Vehicle Communications Wenjie Hu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Chiu Ngo (Samsung, USA)

Ads Dissemination in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks Chao Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yingwen Chen (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA); Fan Xiumei (Xi’an University of Technology, P.R. China)

Performance Modeling and Analysis of the ADHOC MAC Protocol for VANETs Qiong Wu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)

An Emergency Message Dissemination Protocol using N-way Search with Power Control for VANETs Yen-Da Chen (Lunghwa University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yi-Ping Shih (University of Tamkang, Taiwan); Kuei-Ping Shih (Tamkang University, Taiwan)

A Dynamic Hierarchical VANET Architecture for Named Data Networking Applications Cristina De Castro (CNR - IEIIT, Italy); Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, Italy); Oreste Andrisano (University of Bologna, Italy)

 

NGN-07: Content-based networking I

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 3

Chair: Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)

 

Design and Evaluation of a Utility-based Caching Mechanism for Information-centric Networks Aifang Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiaodong Tan (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ye Tian (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

A Novel Stochastic-Encryption-Based P2P Digital Rights Management Scheme Majing Su (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Qiong Dai (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

A Distributed Energy-Efficient Algorithm in Green Content-Centric Networks Chao Fang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jiang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

A Flow-driven Fast Forwarding Architecture for Content Centric Networks Aytac Azgin (Huawei Research, USA); Ravishankar Ravindran (Huawei & Huawei, USA); Guoqiang Wang (Huawei, USA)

Coded Caching for Delay-Sensitive Content Urs Niesen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA)

Cache Storage Optimization for Locality-Aware Peer-to-Peer Multimedia Distribution Emanuele Di Pascale (CTVR - Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Marco Ruffini (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

 

SAC01-GC-04: Wireless and Renewable Powered Systems

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 8

Chair: Daniel K. C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

 

Exploring Green Interference Power for Wireless Information and Energy Transfer in the MISO Downlink Gan Zheng (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Stelios Timotheou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Energy-Efficient Transmission for Wireless Powered Multiuser Communication Networks Qingqing Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Opportunistic Wireless Information and Energy Transfer for Sustainable Cooperative Relaying Hengzhi Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Max-Min Energy Based Robust Secure Beamforming for SWIPT Muhammad Khandaker (University College London, United Kingdom); Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom)

Outage Estimation for Solar Powered Cellular Base Stations Vinay Chamola (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Biplab Sikdar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

Dimensioning the Power Supply of a LTE Macro BS Connected to a PV Panel and the Power Grid Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Yi Zhang (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Raffaella Gerboni (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino & IMDEA Networks, Italy)

 

SAC02-DSCC-03: Data Storage II

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 6

Chairs: Kui Cai (Data Storage Institute, Singapore), Borja Peleato (Purdue University, USA)

 

Iterative Symbol-Level Detection and Decoding for Nonbinary LDPC Coded 2D Intersymbol Interference Channels Zhiliang Qin (Data Storage Institute, Singapore); Kui Cai (Data Storage Institute, Singapore); Songhua Zhang (Data Storage Institute, Singapore)

Energy Optimization of LDPC Decoder Circuits with Timing Violations François Leduc-Primeau (McGill University, Canada); Frank Kschischang (University of Toronto, Canada); Warren Gross (McGill University, Canada)

Two-Track Joint Detection for Two-Dimensional Magnetic Recording (TDMR) Jun Yao (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Euiseok Hwang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); B. V. K. Vijaya Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); George Mathew (Avago Technologies, USA)

Multihead Multitrack Detection in Shingled Magnetic Recording with ITI Estimation Bing Fan (University of California San Diego & Center for Magnetic Recording Research, USA); Hemant Thapar (Center for Magnetic Recording Research & University of California San Diego, USA); Paul Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Detection in the Presence of Additive Noise and Unknown Offset Kees Schouhamer Immink (Turing Machines Inc. & Institute for Experimental Mathematics, The Netherlands); Jos Weber (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

PErasure: a Parallel Cauchy Reed-Solomon Coding Library for GPUs Xiaowen Chu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Chengjian Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Kai Ouyang (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Ling Sing Yung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Hai Liu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Yiu-Wing Leung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

 

SAC07-ANS-02: PON and wireless fronthaul in Access

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 5

Chair: Mamoun Guenach (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, Antwerp, Belgium)

 

Clipping and Predistortion for Compensation of OFDM-Radio over Fiber Link Distortion Luis Vieira (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná, Brazil); Nathan Gomes (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

Increasing Coverage and Maximum CFO in DFT-s-OFDM for Machine-Type Communications Javier Lorca (Telefonica I+D, Spain)

Self-Coherent Reflective FDMA-PON for next generation access and LAN architectures Silvio Abrate (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Stefano Straullu (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Antonino Nespola (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Paolo Savio (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Valter Ferrero (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Joana Chang (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Roberto Gaudino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

High-Speed and Low-Latency Front-haul System for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks Using Seamless Fiber-Millimeter-Wave Tien Dat Pham (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Atsushi Kanno (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tetsuya Kawanishi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

Efficient and Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for Non-Status Reporting Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) Anwar Walid (Bell-labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA); Aiyou Chen (Google, USA)

Refining the GIANT dynamic bandwidth allocation mechanism for XG-PON Jerome Arokkiam (University College Cork & CTVR, Ireland); Kenneth Brown (University College Cork, Ireland); Cormac Sreenan (University College Cork, Ireland)

 

SAC08-NMQN-02: Nanoscale, molecular, and quantum networking: Applications, implementations, and experiments

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 2

Chair: Weisi Guo (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)

 

Inbody Mobile Bionanosensor Networks Through Non-diffusion-based Molecular Communication Takuya Obuchi (Osaka University, Japan); Yutaka Okaie (Osaka University, Japan); Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University, Japan); Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan); Shojiro Nishio (Osaka University, Japan)

Under-Water Molecular Signalling: a Hidden Transmitter and Absent Receivers Problem Song Qiu (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Nariman Farsad (York University, Canada); Yin Yao Dong (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada); Weisi Guo (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)

A Touchable Molecular Communication Model of Targeted Contrast Agent Delivery Yifan Chen (South University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Panagiotis Kosmas (King's College London, United Kingdom); Putri Anwar (South University of Science and Technology of China, USA); Limin Huang (South University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Molecular Barcodes: Information Transmission via Persistent Chemical Tags Linchen Wang (York University, Canada); Nariman Farsad (York University, Canada); Weisi Guo (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Sebastian Magierowski (York University, Canada); Andrew Eckford (York University, Canada)

Transmitting information with microfluidic systems Andrea Biral (University of Padova, Italy); Davide Zordan (University of Padova, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy)

Multi-Scale Stochastic Simulation for Diffusive Molecular Communication Adam Noel (University of British Columbia, Canada); Karen Cheung (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

 

SPC-06: Spectrum sensing and interference

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite11

Chair: Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)

 

Deep Sensing for 5G Spectrum Sharing: A Random Finite Set Approach Bin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Key Lab of Universal Wireless Communications, MOE, P.R. China); Chenglin Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yijiang Nan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom)

A Stochastic Multi-channel Spectrum Access Game with Incomplete Information Xiaofan He (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA); Peng Ning (North Carolina State University, USA); Rudra Dutta (North Carolina State University, USA)

Enhancing Physical Layer Security of Cognitive Radio Transceiver via Chaotic OFDM Ali Al Talabani (Kings College London - University of London, United Kingdom); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom); Huan Nguyen (Middlesex University, United Kingdom)

Log-Cumulant Matching Approximation of Heavy-Tailed-Distributed Aggregate Interference Giancarlo Pastor (Aalto University & King Juan Carlos University, Finland); Inmaculada Mora (Rey Juan Carlos University of Madrid, Spain); Antonio Caamaño (Rey Juan Carlos University of Madrid, Spain); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)

Skew-t copula for dependence modelling of impulsive (α-stable) interference Xin Yan (Institut d'Electronique de Microélectronique et de Nanotechnologie, France); Clavier Laurent (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille & IEMN / IRCICA, France); Gareth Peters (University College London London, United Kingdom); Nourddine Azzaoui (Université Blaise Pascal, France); François Septier (Institut Mines-Telecom/Telecom Lille/CRIStAL UMR CNRS 9189, France); Ido Nevat (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Mode Selection and Transceiver Design for Rate Maximization in Underlay D2D MIMO Systems Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); Jarkko Kaleva (University of Oulu, Finland); Petri Komulainen (MediaTek, Finland)

 

WC-18: Mobile and Cellular Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 1

Chair: Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

 

Correlation-based Adaptive Pilot Pattern in Control/Data Separation Architecture Abdelrahim Mohamed (University of Surrey & Centre for Communication Systems Research, United Kingdom); Oluwakayode Onireti (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Ali Imran (University of Oklahoma, USA); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Impact of User Mobility on Optimal Linear Receivers in Cellular Networks Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Correlated Shadow Fading for Cellular Network System-Level Simulations with Wrap-Around Ming Ding (National Information and Communications Technology Australia, Australia); Meng Zhang (Sharp Laboratories of China (SLC), P.R. China); David López-Pérez (Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland); Holger Claussen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland)

Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for D2D Communications in Cellular Networks Tuong Hoang (University of Quebec, Canada); Long Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)

Low Latency Random Access with TTI Bundling in LTE/LTE-A Kaijie Zhou (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Navid Nikaein (Eurecom, France)

Non-orthogonal Direct Access for Small Data Transmission in Cellular MTC Networks Keng-Te Liao (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chia-Han Lee (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Tzu-Ming Lin (ITRI, Taiwan); Chien-Min Lee (ITRI, Taiwan); Wen-Tsuen Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

 

WC-19: MIMO

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 4

Chair: Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)

 

Throughput and Mode Selection in Two-way MIMO Systems under Queuing Constraints Yi Li (Syracuse University, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA); Senem Velipasalar (Syracuse University, USA)

Ultrawideband MIMO Channel Measurements and Modeling in a Warehouse Environment Seun Sangodoyin (University of Southern California, USA); Ruisi He (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Andreas Molisch (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratory, USA); Vinod Kristem (University of Southern California, USA); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)

A Fast Complex Lattice Reduction Algorithm for SIC-based MIMO detection Zhiyong Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xuchu Dai (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Maximization of Worst-Case Weighted Sum-Rate for MISO Downlink Systems with Channel Uncertainty Satya Joshi (University of Oulu, Finland); Uditha Wijewardhana (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland); Marian Codreanu (University of Oulu, Finland); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)

Energy Efficiency of Location-Aware Clustered Cooperative Beamforming without Destination Feedback Bleron Klaiqi (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield, Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, United Kingdom)

Dynamic Supersymbol Design of Blind Interference Alignment for K-user MISO Broadcast Channels Heecheol Yang (Seoul National University, Korea); Wonjae Shin (Seoul National University, Korea); Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)

 

WC-20: Cooperative networks and relaying

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Suite 9

Chair: Norman Beaulieu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications BUPT, P.R. China)

 

Secure Wireless Energy Harvesting-Enabled AF-Relaying SWIPT Networks Hong Xing (King's College London, United Kingdom); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom); Arumugam Nallanathan (King's College London, United Kingdom)

Energy Efficiency Maximization for Secure Data Transmission over DF Relay Networks Dong Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bo Bai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

Code Design for Multiple-Access Multiple-Relay Wireless Channels with Non-Orthogonal Transmission Abdulaziz Mohamad (Supélec & Orange Labs, France); Raphael Visoz (Orange Labs, France); Antoine Berthet (Supélec, France)

Performance Analysis of DF Relaying with Optimum Combining in a Poisson Field of Interferers Navod Suraweera (University of Alberta, Canada); Norman Beaulieu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications BUPT, P.R. China)

Optimum Decode-and-Forward Relay-Assisted Combining Scheme with Relay Decision Information Rawan Alkurd (Khalifa University, UAE); Raed Shubair (Khalifa University, UAE); Ibrahim Abualhaol (Carleton University, Canada)

Lattice-Based Cooperative Communications for Two-Path Relay Channels With Direct Link Tian Ding (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaojun Yuan (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

 

16:30 - 17:15

CQRM-I02: Patterns and Protections

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 17:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chair: Burak Kantarci (Clarkson University, USA)

 

Game Theoretic Modeling of Jamming Attack in Wireless Powered Communication Networks Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Lu Xiao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

An Efficient Link Protection Scheme for Link-state Routing Networks Haijun Geng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xingang Shi (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yin Xia (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zhiliang Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Han Zhang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R. China)

Lagrangian relaxation for the time-dependent combined network design and routing problem Dimitri Papadimitriou (Alcatel-Lucent & UGent, Belgium); Bernard Fortz (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium); Enrico Gorgone (ULB, Belgium)

The Impact of Mobility Patterns on the Efficiency of Data Forwarding in MANETs Thomas Lagkas (The University of Sheffield International Faculty, CITY College, Greece); Argyro Lamproudi (Chalmers University of Technology, Greece); Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, Greece)

Characterizing ICMP Rate Limitation on Routers Riccardo Ravaioli (I3S/CNRS UMR 7271 Sophia Antipolis, France); Guillaume Urvoy-Keller (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Chadi Barakat (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)

Decodability Analysis of Finite Memory Random Linear Coding in Line Networks Nima Torabkhani (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

 

NGN-I03: Traffic engineering

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 17:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chair: Paulo Gondim (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)

 

OFLOPS-Turbo: Testing the Next-Generation OpenFlow switch Charalampos Rotsos (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Gianni Antichi (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Marc Bruyere (Universite ́ de Toulouse, France); Philippe Owezarski (LAAS-CNRS, France); Andrew Moore (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Global and Individual Mobility Pattern Discovery Based on Hotspots Jie Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xinyu Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Qiao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zubair Fadlullah (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)

Toward Online Profit-Driven Scheduling of Inter-DC Data-Transfers for Cloud Applications Ping Lu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Kaiyue Wu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Quanying Sun (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Dynamic Demand Balance in Vehicle-to-Grid Mobile Energy Networks Weifeng Zhong (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Rong Yu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Jiawen Kang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Haochuan Zhang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Shengli Xie (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China)

Network Function Virtualization Enabled Multicast Routing on SDN Sai Qian Zhang (University of Toronto, Canada); Qi Zhang (University of Toronto & University of Waterloo, Canada); Hadi Bannazadeh (University of Toronto, Canada); Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto, Canada)

Towards a Distributed TCP Improvement through Individual Contention Control in Wireless Networks Hengheng Xie (Paradise Research Lab, Canada); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Robson De Grande (University of Ottawa, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

 

SAC09-SN-I01: Data Discovery and Applications in Social Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 17:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Wei Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

 

Extracting Unknown Words from Sina Weibo via Data Clustering Kai Lei (Peking University, P.R. China); Wei Yang Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Kai Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Kuai Xu (Arizona State University, USA)

TiSA: Time-Dependent Social Network Advertising Wei Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Linlin Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Liao Qing (HKUST, Hong Kong); Xiang Zhu (National University of Defense Technology, Hong Kong); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Online Trendy Topics Detection in Microblogs with Selective User Monitoring under Cost Constraints Zhongchen Miao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Kai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yi Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hongyuan Zha (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Jianhua He (Aston University, United Kingdom); Xiaokang Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wenjun Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Communication Theoretic Prediction on Networked Data Tzu-Yu Chuang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jia-Pei Lu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Real-Time Detection of Twitter Social Events from the User's Perspective Marco Morana (University of Palermo, Italy); Giuseppe Lo Re (University of Palermo, Italy); Salvatore Gaglio (University of Palermo, Italy)

 

WC-I07: MIMO

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 16:30 - 17:15

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria)

 

Hybrid Structure in Massive MIMO: Achieving Large Sum Rate with Fewer RF Chains Dawei Ying (Purdue University, USA); Frederick Vook (Nokia Solutions and Networks, USA); Timothy Thomas (Nokia, USA); David Love (Purdue University, USA)

Benefits of Coding in a Noncoherent Massive SIMO System Brian Knott (Stanford University, USA); Mainak Chowdhury (Stanford University, USA); Alexandros Manolakos (Stanford University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

Scaling wideband distributed transmit beamforming via aggregate feedback Muhammed Gencel (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Maryam Eslami Rasekh (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Energy Efficiency Optimization with Non-linear Precoding in Multi-cell MISO Broadcast Channels Gui Xin (Samsung R&D Center-Beijing, P.R. China); Kyoung-Jae Lee (Hanbat National University, Korea); Zheng-yu Zhu (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Jaehoon Jung (Korea University, Korea); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Study on Effect of Training for Downlink Massive MIMO Systems With Outdated Channel Taehyoung Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Kyungsik Min (Yonsei University, Korea); Sooyong Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)

Spatial Modulation with Dual-Polarized Antennas Golara Zafari (Bogazici University, Turkey); Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey); Hikmet Sari (École Supérieure d'Électricité (SUPELEC), France)

 

17:15 - 18:00

CQRM-I03: Data Center Control and Modeling

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 17:15 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chair: Petros Spachos (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

Models for Efficient Data Replication in Cloud Computing Datacenters Dejene Boru Oljira (Karlstad University, Sweden); Dzmitry Kliazovich (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy); Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Albert Zomaya (The University of Sydney, Australia)

Analogues between tuning TCP for Data Acquisition and Datacenter Networks Grzegorz Jereczek (CERN & Maynooth University, Switzerland); Giovanna Lehmann-Miotto (CERN, Switzerland); David Malone (Maynooth University, Ireland)

Deadline-aware Envy-free Admission Control in Shared Datacenter Networks Jiann-Min Ho (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Pi-Cheng Hsiu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Ming-Syan Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

A Network Control Application enabling Software-Defined Quality of Service Davide Adami (CNIT Pisa Research Unit, University of Pisa, Italy); Lisa Donatini (University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy); Michele Pagano (University of Pisa, Italy)

Algorithm for the placement of groups of virtual machines in data centers Rodrigo Augusto Cardoso da Silva (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil); Nelson L. S. da Fonseca (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

Towards a Model for Global-Scale Backbone Networks Michael Grey (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Markus Theil (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Michael Rossberg (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)

 

NGN-I04: Next-generation access networking

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 17:15 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chair: Jie Zeng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

 

A Reinforcement Learning-based Cognitive MAC Protocol Ioanna Kakalou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Georgios Papadimitriou (Aristotle University, Greece); Petros Nicopolitidis (Aristotle University, Greece); Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA)

Transition to IPv6 with Realm Gateway 64 Jesus Llorente Santos (Aalto University, Finland); Raimo Kantola (Aalto University, Finland)

Timely Throughput of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks Gongzheng Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Programming Flows in Dense Mobile Environments: A Multi-user Diversity Perspective Ioannis Gasparis (University of California, Riverside, USA); Ulas Kozat (Ozyegin University, USA); Oguz Sunay (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

A New Cell Association Scheme In Heterogeneous Networks Bin Yang (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Guoqiang Mao (The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Tao Han (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Moving Towards Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access in Next-Generation Wireless Access Networks Hung-Yun Hsieh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ming-Jie Yang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

 

SAC09-SN-I02: Applications and Social Networks

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 17:15 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

Joint Optimization of Throwbox Deployment and Storage Allocation in Mobile Social Networks Bo Fan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Supeng Leng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Caixing Shao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom)

Opportunistic Dissemination using Context-Based Data Aggregation over Interest Spaces Radu Ciobanu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Radu Marin (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania); Ciprian Dobre (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Valentin Cristea (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Constandinos Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); George Mastorakis (Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece)

Resource Allocation for Cloud-based Social TV Applications Using Particle Swarm Optimization Gosala Kulupana (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Dumidu Talagala (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Hemantha Kodikara Arachchi (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Anil Fernando (Center for Communications Research. University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Personalized Online Video Recommendations by Using Adaptive Feedback Control Frameworks Zhen Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jigao Fu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Chi Harold Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Alvin Chin (University of Toronto, Canada); Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

 

WC-I08: MIMO

Wednesday, 10 June 2015 : 17:15 - 18:00

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria)

 

Simple Energy Efficiency Maximization Methods for MU-MISO Systems based on Saturation Power Jaehoon Jung (Korea University, Korea); Sang-Rim Lee (Korea University, Korea); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Beam Allocation and Performance Evaluation in Switched-Beam based Massive MIMO Systems Junyuan Wang (City University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Huiling Zhu (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

Enhanced Space-Shift Keying (SSK) with Reconfigurable Antennas Zied Bouida (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Hassan El-Sallabi (TAMUQ, Qatar); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Khalid Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)

Iterative Precoding of OFDM-MISO with Nonlinear Power Amplifiers Ilia Iofedov (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Dov Wulich (Ben Gurion University, Israel); Igor Gutman (Qualcomm & Qualcomm, Israel)

Leakage-Based Multicast Transmit Beamforming Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria); Tal Philosof (General Motors, Israel); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)

Diagonal Precoder Designs for Spatial Modulation Wei Wang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)

 

Thursday, 11 June 2015

09:00 - 10:30

AHSN-08: Localization, Tracking and Mobility I

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 7

Chairs: Israat Tanzeena Haque (University of California, Riverside, Canada), Xuewu Dai (Southwest University, P.R. China)

 

Improving Mobile Node Tracking Performance in NLOS Environments Using Cooperation Reza Monir Vaghefi (Virginia Tech, USA); SaiDhiraj Amuru (Virginia Tech, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA)

Cost-effective and Accurate Nodes Localization in Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks Ahmad El Assaf (INRS, Canada); Slim Zaidi (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada); Nahi Kandil (Université du Québec en Abitibi-Temiscamingue, Canada)

MDS-based Localization Scheme for Large-Scale WSNs within Sparse Anchor Nodes Xizhe Wang (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Jian Qiu (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Jin Fan (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Guojun Dai (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China)

Multiple Target Tracking under Occlusions Using Modified Joint Probabilistic Data Association Xiufang Shi (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Ye-Qiong Song (LORIA, France); Zaiyue Yang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

A Probability-Based Acoustic Source Localization Scheme Using Dual-Microphone Smartphones Sanfeng Zhu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Naigao Jin (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Xueshu Zheng (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Han Yao (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Shuailing Yang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Wang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)

Localization in Non-Homogeneous One-Dimensional Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks Mohammad Reza Ataei (Carleton University, Canada); Thomas Kunz (Carleton University, Canada); Amir Banihashemi (Carleton University, Canada)

 

CISS-06: Privacy and Privacy Enhancing Technologies

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 5

Chairs: Ben Niu (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China), Jian Ren (Michigan State University, USA)

 

Privacy-Preserving Distributed Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Multi-Channel Cognitive Radio MANETs Behzad Kasiri (Carleton University, Canada); Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Helen Tang (DRDC Ottawa, Canada)

Lightweight and Privacy-Preserving Agent Data Transmission for Mobile Healthcare Shunrong Jiang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Xiaoyan Zhu (Xidian University, P.R. China); Ripei Hao (Xidian University, P.R. China); Haotian Chi (Xidian University, P.R. China); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Liangmin Wang (Anhui University, P.R. China)

Privacy-Preserving Strategies in Service Quality Aware Location-Based Services Weihao Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Ben Niu (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Hui Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China)

R-STaR Destination-Location Privacy Schemes in Wireless Sensor Networks Leron Lightfoot (Michigan State University, USA); Jian Ren (Michigan State University, USA)

An Evolutionary Game-Theoretic Framework for Cyber-threat Information Sharing Deepak Tosh (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Charles Kamhoua (Air Force Research Laboratory & Information Directorate, USA); Kevin Kwiat (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Andrew Martin (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

PAPERS: Private and Precise Range Search for Location Based Services Di Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Peng Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Chengchen Hu (Xi'an Jiaotong University & NTNU, P.R. China); Huanzhao Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shun Wu (State Grid Corp. of China, P.R. China); Ningzhe Xing (State Grid Corp. of China, P.R. China)

 

CQRM-05: Loss, Latenccy, and Demand

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite13

Chair: Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, Greece)

 

An Erlang Multirate Loss Model Supporting Elastic Traffic under the Threshold Policy Ioannis Moscholios (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Michael Logothetis (University of Patras, Greece); Anthony Boucouvalas (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Vassilios Vassilakis (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Analyzing the impact of bufferbloat on latency-sensitive applications Nuruddeen Iya (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom); Nicolas Kuhn (Telecom Bretagne, France); Fabio Verdicchio (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom); Gorry Fairhurst (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)

Impatience in mobile networks and its application to data pricing Fabrice Guillemin (Orange Labs, France); Salah Eddine Elayoubi (Orange Labs & IRT SystemX, France); Philippe Robert (INRIA, France); Christine Fricker (INRIA, France); Bruno Sericola (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique, France)

An SU Traffic Controller for the TCP/AQM Networks Navin Haghighizadeh (University of Ottawa, Canada); Oliver Yang (University of Ottawa, Canada)

QoE-aware Video Rate Adaptation algorithms in multi-user IEEE 802.11 wireless networks Federico Chiariotti (Università di Padova, Italy); Chiara Pielli (Università di Padova, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

Topology Model to Generate Realistic Latency for Simulations Arne Schwabe (University of Paderborn, Germany); Holger Karl (University of Paderborn, Germany)

 

CRN-05: Cognitive Radio Optimization

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall 2

Chairs: Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China), Katsuya Suto (Tohoku University, Japan)

 

Buffer-Aided Relay Selection and Secondary Power Minimization for Two-Way Cognitive Radio Networks Mostafa Darabi (University of Tehran, Iran); Behrouz Maham (University of Tehran, Iran); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia)

Optimal time sharing in underlay cognitive radio systems with RF energy harvesting Valentin Rakovic (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Daniel Denkovski (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Zoran Hadzi-Velkov (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of); Liljana Gavrilovska (Ss Cyril and Methodius University - Skopje, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of)

Robust Transceiver Optimization for Underlay Device-to-Device Communications Md. Jahidur Rahman (University of British Columbia, Canada); Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Estimation-Throughput Tradeoff for Underlay Cognitive Radio Systems Ankit Kaushik (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Shree Krishna Sharma (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Friedrich Jondral (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Optimizing Average-Maximum TTR Trade-off for Cognitive Radio Rendezvous Lin Chen (Yale University, USA); Shuyu Shi (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Energy Efficiency Optimization for MIMO Cognitive Radio Network Xiaohui Zhang (University of Louisville, USA); Hongxiang Li (University of Louisville, USA)

 

CSSMA-05: Wireless multimedia

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall 3

Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

 

Markov Model-based Adaptive CAC Scheme for 3GPP LTE Femtocell Networks Faouzi Zarai (Sfax University, Tunisia); Khitem Ben Ali (LETI Laboratory, University of Sfax, Tunisia); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA); Lotfi Kamoun (University of Sfax, Tunisia)

Wireless Body Area Networks with Varying Traffic in Epidemic Medical Emergency Situation Amit Samanta (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (Monmouth University, USA)

QoS and Energy-Aware Dynamic Routing in Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks Petros Spachos (University of Toronto, Canada); Dimitris Toumpakaris (University of Patras, Greece); Dimitrios Hatzinakos (University of Toronto, Canada)

TDuCSMA: Efficient Support for Triple-Play Services in Wireless Home Networks Andrea Vesco (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Riccardo Scopigno (Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy); Enrico Masala (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Video-Aware Time-Domain Resource Partitioning in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks Antonios Argyriou (University of Thessaly, Greece); Yanwei Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Dimitrios Kosmanos (University of Thessaly, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA)

A QoE-Driven FEC Rate Adaptation Scheme for Scalable Video Transmissions over MIMO Systems Xiang Chen (University of Washington, USA); Haiqing Du (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jenq-Neng Hwang (University of Washington, USA); James Ritcey (University of Washington, USA); Chung-Nan Lee (University of Yat-sen, Taiwan)

 

CTS-08: Cooperative and Relay Communications

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite12

Chair: Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)

 

Secrecy in the Two-Way Untrusted Relay Channel with Compute-and-Forward Johannes Richter (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Christian Scheunert (TU Dresden, Germany); Sabrina Engelmann (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)

On the Optimality of Network Coding in Two-Way Decode-and-Forward MIMO Relay Channel Jianjun Peng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff for Network Coded Cooperative OFDMA Systems Ali Reza Heidarpour (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

Distributed MIMO Multiway Relaying: Joint Signal Alignment and Interference Neutralization Rui Wang (Tongji University, P.R. China); Xiaojun Yuan (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China); Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Cooperative Communication for High-Reliability Low-Latency Wireless Control Vasuki Narasimha Swamy (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Sahaana Suri (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Paul Rigge (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Matthew Weiner (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Gireeja Ranade (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA); Borivoje Nikolić (UC Berkeley, USA)

Communications Using Ubiquitous Antennas: Free-Space Propagation Kaibin Huang (Dept. of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jiayi Chen (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

 

MWN-15: Wireless Mesh Networks

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite10

Chair: Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom)

 

INCOR: Inter-flow Network Coding based Opportunistic Routing in Wireless Mesh Networks Donghai Zhu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); Chao Lu (Towson University, USA); Xinwen Fu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

Network Coding with Link Layer Cooperation in Wireless Mesh Networks Somayeh Kafaie (Memorial University, Canada); Yuanzhu Chen (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Mohamed Hossam Ahmed (Memorial University, Canada); Octavia Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)

Making a Case for Flexible 802.11 Architectures Pablo Salvador (Institute IMDEA Networks & University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Francesco Gringoli (University of Brescia, Italy); Pablo Serrano (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Nicolò Facchi (University of Brescia, Italy); Stefano Paris (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. & Université Paris Descartes - Sorbonne Paris Cité, France)

Support of TCP in Wireless Mesh with Unstable Packet Forwarding Capacity Chen Zhang (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Yuanzhu Chen (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)

Channel Vector: An Overhead Reduced Broadcast in Multichannel Wireless Mesh Networks Tu Xiaoyu (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Hai Wang (Nanjing Institute of Communications Engineering, P.R. China); Zhimin Li (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

SINR-Based Connectivity Enhancement In Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Maggie Cheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Yi Ling (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Brian Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, USA)

 

MWN-16: Cognitive Radio Networks

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite17

Chair: Junfeng Xiao (Huawei, P.R. China)

 

Enhancing Channel Rendezvous in Cognitive Radio Networks with Directional Antennas Yi Song (Wichita State University, USA); Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

A Uniform Framework for Network Selection in Cognitive Radio Networks Ye Wang (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jia Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

On the Impact of Delay Constraint on the Multicast Outage in Wireless Fading Environment Mohammad Ghadir Khoshkholgh Dashtaki (UBC, Canada); Keivan Navaie (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA); Chun-Hung Liu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Victor Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Stein Gjessing (University of Oslo & Simula Research Lab., Norway)

Distributed User Matching and Power Allocation in Cooperative Cognitive Networks Bahareh Nazari (University of Sydney, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)

TSA: A Framework of Truthful Spectrum Auctions under the Physical Interference Model Xiang Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA); Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Ruozhou Yu (Arizona State University, USA); Xiaoyan Huang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Power Allocation Analysis for Dynamic Power Utility in Cognitive Radio Systems Mahdi Ben Ghorbel (Qatar University, Qatar); Bassem Khalfi (Oregon State University, USA); Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA)

 

NGN-08: Content-based networking II

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 6

Chair: Chao Fang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

 

H^2N4: Packet Forwarding on Hierarchical Hash-based Names for Content Centric Networks Aytac Azgin (Huawei Research, USA); Ravishankar Ravindran (Huawei & Huawei, USA); Guoqiang Wang (Huawei, USA)

MBP: a Max-Benefit Probability-based Caching Strategy in Information-Centric Networking Haibo Wu (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jun Li (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jiang Zhi (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Delay Performance Analysis of Cooperative Cell Caching in Future Mobile Networks Xiuhua Li (University of British Columbia, Canada); Xiaofei Wang (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Shijie Xiao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Victor Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

A Content-Centric Networking Forwarding Design for a Network Processor Marc Mosko (Palo Alto Research Center, USA)

An Entropy-based Probabilistic Forwarding Strategy in Named Data Networking Kai Lei (Peking University, P.R. China); Jiawei Wang (Peking University, P.R. China); Jie Yuan (Peking University, P.R. China)

Enhancing In-network Caching by Coupling Cache Placement, Replacement and Location Xiaoyan Hu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Jian Gong (Southeast University, P.R. China); Guang Cheng (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chengyu Fan (Colorado State University, USA)

 

ONS-04: Elastic optical networks

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 3

Chair: Lars Dittmann (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

 

Overcoming Filtering Penalties in Flexi-Grid Long-Haul Optical Systems Tommaso Foggi (CNIT Research Unit, Italy); Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy); Alberto Bononi (Università di Parma, Italy); Paolo Serena (University of Parma, Italy)

Multicast Service-oriented Virtual Network Mapping over Elastic Optical Networks Xiujiao Gao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Zilong Ye (SUNY-Buffalo, USA); Weida Zhong (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA); Hanjia Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Hong-Fang Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Vishal Anand (The College at Brockport, State University of New York, USA)

Holding-Time-Aware Scheduling for Immediate and Advance Reservation in Elastic Optical Networks Nannan Wang (Engineering and Computer Science, University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Jason Jue (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Xi Wang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Qiong Zhang (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA); Hakki Cankaya (Fujitsu Network Communications & Southern Methodist University, USA); Motoyoshi Sekiya (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA)

Joint Optimization of Multicast and Unicast Flows in Elastic Optical Networks Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Technology & VAT: PL8960005851, Poland); Róża Goścień (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); Michał Woźniak (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); Mirosław Klinkowski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)

Impact of Filter Sharpness on the Performance of Elastic Optical Networks Pouria Sayyad Khodashenas (Athens Information Technology (AIT), Greece); Mohammad Behnam Shariati (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jose Manuel Rivas (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Dimitrios Klonidis (AIT, Greece); Jaume Comellas (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); I Tomkos (AIT Greece, Greece)

Flexible Waveband Routing Optical Networks Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan); Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University, USA); Ken-Ichi Sato (School of Engineering - Nagoya University, Japan)

 

SAC04-IoT-03: IoT Applications and Energy Optimization

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 8

Chair: Antonio Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)

 

Real Time Analysis of Sensor Data for the Internet of Things by means of Clustering and Event Processing Hugo Hromic (National University of Ireland Galway - NUIG, Ireland); Martin Serrano (National University of Ireland Galway - NUIG & Insight Centre for Data Analytics (DERI - Digital Enterprise Research Institute), Ireland); Conor Hayes (National University of Ireland Galway - NUIG, Ireland); Aleksandar Antonic (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Ivana Podnar Zarko (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Danh Le Phuoc (National University of Ireland Galway - NUIG, Ireland); Stefan Decker (National University of Ireland Galway - NUIG, Ireland)

Using a Distributed Shapley-value Based Approach to Ensure Navigability in a Social Network of Smart Objects Leonardo Militano (Mediterranea University of Reggio Calabria, Italy); Michele Nitti (University of Cagliari, Italy); Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy); Antonio Iera (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)

Exploiting IoT-based Sensed Data in Smart Buildings to Model its Energy Consumption María Victoria Moreno Cano (University of Murcia, Spain); Antonio Fernando Skarmeta Gomez (University of Murcia, Spain); Luc Dufour (HES SO Valais, Switzerland); Dominique Genoud (Hesso//Wallis - IIG, Switzerland); Antonio Jara (HES-SO, Switzerland)

An IoT-based User-centric Ecosystem for Heterogeneous Smart Home Environments Luca Mainetti (University of Salento, Italy); Vincenzo Mighali (University of Salento, Italy); Luigi Patrono (University of Salento, Italy)

Design of a Context Aware Model for Smart Spaces, Things, and People Muthucumaru Maheswaran (McGill University, Canada); Yuanzheng Wen (McGill University, Canada); Andrew Gowing (McGill University, Canada)

A Novel Smart Home Energy Management System: Cooperative Neighbourhood and Adaptive Renewable Energy Usage Matteo Cabras (University of Cagliari, Italy); Virginia Pilloni (University of Cagliari, Italy); Luigi Atzori (University of Cagliari, Italy)

 

SAC06-SSC-02: Satellite Communications

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall 1

Chair: Giuseppe Cocco (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

 

Frequency Sharing between Satellite and Terrestrial Systems in the Ka Band: A Database Approach Wuchen Tang (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Paul Thompson (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Barry Evans (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Joint Carrier Allocation and Beamforming for Cognitive SatComs in Ka-band (17.3-18.1 GHz) Shree Krishna Sharma (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Sina Maleki (University of Luxembourg & The Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust (SnT), Luxemburg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Joel Grotz (Newtec Cy., Belgium); Jens Krause (SES S.A., Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)

Blind Satellite Inter-Gateway Interference Mitigation Jesús Arnau (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. & Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France Research Center, France); Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain)

Co-channel interference in high-throughput multi-beam satellite systems Erich Lutz (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

An Interference Estimation Technique for Satellite Cognitive Radio Systems Vincenzo Icolari (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Guidotti (University of Bologna, Italy); Daniele Tarchi (University of Bologna, Italy); Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy)

On the Application of Multiuser Detection in Multibeam Satellite Systems Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy); Andrea Modenini (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Amina Piemontese (University of Parma, Italy); Alessandro Ugolini (University of Parma, Italy)

 

SAC10-MWC-02: Experimental Demonstrations of millimeter-wave systems

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 2

Chair: Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

 

10-Gb/s Wireless Signal Transmission over a Seamless IM/DD Fiber-MMW System at 92.5 GHz Tu Lam Thanh (Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam); Tien Dat Pham (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Atsushi Kanno (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tetsuya Kawanishi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Vo Nguyen Quoc Bao (Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam)

Experimental Measurements of Multipath-Induced Intra- and Inter-Channel Crosstalk Effects in a Millimeter-Wave Communications Link using Orbital-Angular-Momentum Multiplexing Yan Yan (University of Southern California, USA); Long Li (University of Southern California, USA); Guodong Xie (University of Southern California, USA); Changjing Bao (University of Southern California, USA); Peicheng Liao (University of Southern California, USA); Hao Huang (University of Southern California, USA); Yongxiong Ren (University of Southern California, USA); Nisar Ahmed (University of Southern California, USA); Zhe Zhao (University of Southern California, USA); Martin Lavery (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Nima Ashrafi (University of Texas at Dallas & NxGen Partners, USA); Solyman Ashrafi (NxGen Partners, USA); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Soji Sajuyigbe (Intel Labs, Intel Corporation, USA); Moshe Tur (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Alan Willner (University of Southern California, USA)

Comparison of OFDM standards for 60GHz SMF-MMF radio over fiber links Spiros Mikroulis (University College London, United Kingdom); Manoj Thakur (University College London, United Kingdom); John Mitchell (University College London, United Kingdom)

Coverage and Channel Characteristics of Millimeter Wave Band Using Ray Tracing Jung Ryu (Qualcomm CRD, USA); Zhenliang Zhang (Qualcomm Flarion Technology, USA); Sundar Subramanian (Qualcomm & Qualcomm, USA); Ashwin Sampath (Qualcomm, USA)

Investigation into the Effects of Polarization in the Indoor mmWave Environment Timothy Thomas (Nokia, USA); Frederick Vook (Nokia Solutions and Networks, USA); Shu Sun (NYU WIRELESS & New York University, USA)

Experimental Demonstration of 16-Gbit/s Millimeter-Wave Communications Link using Thin Metamaterial Plates to Generate Data-Carrying Orbital-Angular-Momentum Beams Zhe Zhao (University of Southern California, USA); Yongxiong Ren (University of Southern California, USA); Guodong Xie (University of Southern California, USA); Yan Yan (University of Southern California, USA); Long Li (University of Southern California, USA); Hao Huang (University of Southern California, USA); Changjing Bao (University of Southern California, USA); Nisar Ahmed (University of Southern California, USA); Martin Lavery (University of Glasgow, USA); Chongfu Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Nima Ashrafi (University of Texas at Dallas & NxGen Partners, USA); Solyman Ashrafi (NxGen Partners, USA); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Soji Sajuyigbe (Intel Labs, Intel Corporation, USA); Moshe Tur (Tel Aviv University, Israel); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Alan Willner (University of Southern California, USA)

 

SPC-07: Detection and decoding

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite11

Chair: Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)

 

Asymptotic SEP Analysis for Optimally Precoded Large MIMO Channels with ZF Detection Zheng Dong (McMaster University, Canada); Jian-Kang Zhang (McMaster University, Canada)

Iterative decoding of Gold sequences Mathieu des Noes (CEA -LETI Minatec, France); Jean-Marc Brossier (GIPSA-lab/DIS - BP 46 Saint-Martin-d'Hères, France); Valentin Savin (CEA LETI, France); Laurent Ros (GIPSA-lab & INPG & CNRS organisation, France)

Markov Chain Monte Carlo Based Multiuser/MIMO Detector: 802.11ac Implementation and Measurement Jonathan Hedstrom (University of Utah, USA); Chung Him (George) Yuen (University of Utah, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)

Construct Asterisk 16QAM with a Low Complexity Scheme Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA)

Soft Detection Constrained Achievable Rates for Nonlinear MIMO-BICM Receivers Alexander Krebs (Technische Universität München, Germany); Michael Joham (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Coded Full-Duplex MIMO with Iterative Detection and Decoding Mohamad Ahmed (Newcastle University /UK & University of Mosul / IRAQ, United Kingdom); Charalampos Tsimenidis (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)

 

WC-21: Millimeter Wave Communications

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 1

Chair: Richard Stirling-Gallacher (Huawei, USA)

 

Exploiting Directionality for Millimeter-Wave Wireless System Improvement George MacCartney (NYU WIRELESS & NYU-Poly, USA); Mathew Samimi (NYU WIRELESS, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)

The Human Body and Millimeter-Wave Wireless Communication Systems: Interactions and Implications Ting Wu (NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Christopher Collins (New York University, USA)

3-D Statistical Channel Model for Millimeter-Wave Outdoor Mobile Broadband Communications Mathew Samimi (NYU WIRELESS, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)

Multi-user MIMO Strategies for a Millimeter Wave Communication System using Hybrid Beam-forming Richard Stirling-Gallacher (Huawei, USA); Md Saifur Rahman (Samsung Research America - Dallas & Samsung Information Systems America, USA)

A Study on the Coexistence of Fixed Satellite Service and Cellular Networks in a mmWave Scenario Francesco Guidolin (Università degli studi di Padova, Italy); Maziar Nekovee (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom); Leonardo Badia (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

Angular Characteristics of a Unified 3-D Scattering Model for Emerging Cellular Networks Abrar Ahmed (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan); Junaid Nawaz Syed (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan); Noor Khan (Mohammad Ali Jinnah University, Islamabad, Pakistan); Mohammad Patwary (Staffordshire University, Stafford, United Kingdom); Mohamed Abdel-Maguid (University Campus Suffolk, United Kingdom)

 

WC-22: Interference management and resource allocation

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 4

Chair: Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)

 

Analysis and Optimization of Interference Nulling in Downlink Multi-Antenna HetNets with Offloading Yueping Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London & Korea University, United Kingdom)

Channel Access-Aware User Association in Two-tier Cellular Networks Uzma Siddique (University of Manitoba, Canada); Hina Tabassum (University of Manitoba, Canada); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)

Performance Analysis of Wireless Powered Communication with Finite/Infinite Energy Storage Rania Morsi (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Diomidis Michalopoulos (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg & Institute for Digital Communications, Germany); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Joint Tx/Rx Energy-Efficient Scheduling in Multi-Radio Networks: A Divide-and-Conquer Approach Qingqing Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wen Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Joint User Association and Resource Allocation for Energy-Efficient Multi-Stream Aggregation Qimei Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Guanding Yu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Rui Yin (Zhejiang Gongshang University & Georgia Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)

Localization in the Unknown Environments and the Principle of Anchor Placement Watcharapan Suwansantisuk (King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand); Henghui Lu (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China)

 

WC-23: Cooperative networks and relaying

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Suite 9

Chair: Ana Garcia Armada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

 

MIMO Relaying with Interference via the CMGF Transform Imene Trigui (INRS - Centre Energie, Materiaux et Telecommnunications, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada); Alex Stéphenne (Ericsson & INRS-EMT, Canada)

Optimal Cooperative Relay Beamforming for Interference Minimization Ali Ramezani-Kebrya (University of Toronto, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada); Gary Boudreau (Ericsson, Canada); Ronald Casselman (Ericsson, Canada)

Information and Energy Cooperation in OFDM Relaying Yuan Liu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)

Frequency Scheduling for Cascaded Wireless Relay Networks with Half Duplex Feng Liu (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China); Liansun Zeng (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China); Shengming Jiang (Shanghai Maritime University, P.R. China)

A Non-Coherent Multi-User Large Scale SIMO System Relaying on M-ary DPSK Ana Garcia Armada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)

A Hybrid DF and CF Scheme with Adaptive Power Allocation for Half-duplex Relay Channel Zhengchuan Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)

 

09:00 - 09:45

AHSN-I05: Localization, Tracking and Mobility II

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chairs: Jun Zhao (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Omar Ait oualhaj (ENSIAS, Université Mohammed V of Rabat, Morocco)

 

Cooperative Fault-Tolerant Target Tracking in Camera Sensor Networks Christos Laoudias (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Panagiotis Tsangaridis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Marios Polycarpou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Christos Panayiotou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Christos Kyrkou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Theocharis Theocharides (University of Cyprus, Greece)

HandButton: Gesture Recognition of Transceiver-free Object by Using Wireless Networks WeiLing Zheng (ShenZhen University, P.R. China); Dian Zhang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)

Joint Synchronization and Localization based on Gaussian Belief Propagation in Sensor Networks Weijie Yuan (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Nan Wu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hua Wang (Modern Comm. Lab, P.R. China); Bin Li (China, P.R. China); Jingming Kuang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)

Hybrid Maximum Depth-kNN Method for Real Time Node Tracking using Multi-Sensor Data Sudhir Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Abhay Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Akshay Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Rajesh Hegde (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)

Cubature Belief Propagation for Self-localization of Wireless Networks Wenyun Gao (tsinghua university, P.R. China); Xi Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jianhua Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Maximum Likelihood based Multihop Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks Orestis Georgiou (Toshiba Telecommunications Research Laboratory, United Kingdom); CamLy Nguyen (Corporate Research & Development Center, Toshiba, Japan); Yusuke Doi (Corporate R&D Center, Toshiba Corporation, Japan)

 

CISS-I03: Physical Layer Security

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chairs: Nan Yang (Australian National University, Australia), Xin Ge (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

 

Performance Analysis of Secrecy Capacity for Two Hop AF Relay Networks with Zero Forcing Abdelhamid Salem (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Khairi Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Khaled Rabie (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

Physical Layer Security in Cognitive Relay Networks with Multiple Antennas Pengwei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xing Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Yue Gao (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Zhenhai Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Secrecy Capacity Enhancement in Two-hop DF Relaying Systems in the Presence of Eavesdropper Elham Nosrati (Western University, Canada); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada); Arash Khabbazibasmenj (Western University, Canada)

Secrecy Analysis of Multiuser Downlink Wiretap Networks with Opportunistic Scheduling Xin Ge (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Peiran Wu (University of British Columbia, Canada); Hu Jin (Hanyang University, Korea); Victor Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

Confidential Broadcasting via Coordinated Beamforming in Two-Cell Networks Biao He (The Australian National University, Australia); Nan Yang (Australian National University, Australia); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Secure MIMO Transmission via Compressive Sensing Chia-Hua Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shang-Ho Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yuan-Pei Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

 

SPC-I04: Networks and network processing

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Ido Nevat (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

 

Wind Storm Estimation using a Heterogeneous Sensor Network with High and Low Resolution Sensors Ido Nevat (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Gareth Peters (University College London London, United Kingdom); François Septier (Institut Mines-Telecom/Telecom Lille/CRIStAL UMR CNRS 9189, France); Tomoko Matsui (The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Japan)

Efficient Learning of Statistical Primary Patterns via Bayesian Network Weijia Han (Xidian University, P.R. China); Huiyan Sang (Texas A&M University, USA); Min Sheng (Xidian University, P.R. China); Jiandong Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Shuguang Cui (Texas A&M University, USA)

On the Security of Large Scale Spectrum Sharing Networks Yansha Deng (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Lifeng Wang (University College London, United Kingdom); Syed Ali Raza Zaidi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)

Designing ITC Selection Algorithms for Wireless Sources Enumeration Andrea Mariani (University of Bologna, Italy); Andrea Giorgetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy)

Variational Bayesian Algorithm For Distributed Compressive Sensing Wei Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ian Wassell (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Coherent Detection and Channel Coding for Bistatic Scatter Radio Sensor Networking Nikos Fasarakis-Hilliard (University of Alberta, Canada); Panos Alevizos (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Aggelos Bletsas (Technical University of Crete, Greece)

 

WC-I09: Device-to-Device Communications

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:00 - 09:45

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Ranjan Mallik (Indian Institute of Technology - Delhi, India)

 

Comparison of location-based and CSI-based resource allocation in D2D-enabled cellular networks Mladen Botsov (BMW Group Research and Technology & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Peter Fertl (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany)

Resource Sharing Optimization for Device-to-Device Wireless System With Femtocells Yan Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Lingge Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Chen He (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Operational Region of Overlay D2D Communications Stelios Stefanatos (University of Piraeus, Greece); Antonis Gotsis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Angeliki Alexiou (University of Piraeus, Greece)

Joint Power Loading and Mode Selection for Network-assisted Device-to-Device Communication Amin Ghazanfari (University of Oulu & CWC, Finland); Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); Jarkko Kaleva (University of Oulu, Finland)

Resource Allocation in Mixed Mode Device-to-Device Communications Huan Tang (University of California, Davis, USA); Zhi Ding (UC Davis, USA)

 

09:45 - 10:30

NGN-I05: Network service and resource management

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 4

Chair: Min Luo (Huawei Technologies, USA)

 

A Practical Mechanism for Network Utility Maximization for Unicast Flows on the Internet Abhinav Sinha (University of Michigan, USA); Achilleas Anastasopoulos (University of Michigan, USA)

Optimal virtualization of functionality for customer premise equipment Kalika Suksomboon (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Masaki Fukushima (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Michiaki Hayashi (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)

Detective: Automatically Identify and Analyze Malware Processes in Forensic Scenarios via DLLs Yiheng Duan (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xiao Fu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Luo Bin (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Ziqi Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jin Shi (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)

A Novel Spectrum Sensing Scheduling Scheme for PU and SU Signal Differentiation in CR Networks Dan Wang (Wichita State University, USA); Zhitao Yang (Wichita State University, USA); Yi Song (Wichita State University, USA)

Network Coding and Coding-Aware Scheduling for Multicast in Wireless Networks Maggie Cheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Quanmin Ye (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Xiaochun Cheng (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Robert Erbacher (Army Research Laboratory, USA)

Price-Based Resource Allocation for Full Duplex Self-Backhauled Small Cell Networks Ali Rahmati (University of Tehran, Iran); Alireza Sadeghi (University of Tehran, Iran); Vahid Shah-Mansouri (University of Tehran, Iran)

 

SAC05-CSG-I01: Storage, EV Charging and Energy Management for Smart Grid

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 3

Chair: Bill Lichtensteiger (Landis + Gyr AG, Switzerland)

 

Performance Analysis of Lidar for Smart Wind Turbines Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Hsiao-Chun Wu (Louisiana State University, USA)

Integration of IEEE C37.118 and Publish/Subscribe Communication Michael Hoefling (University of Tuebingen, Germany); Florian Heimgaertner (University of Tuebingen, Germany); Daniel Fuchs (University of Tuebingen, Germany); Michael Menth (University of Tuebingen, Germany); Paolo Romano (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Teklemariam Tsegay Tesfay (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Mario Paolone (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology of Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Jimmie Adolph (National Instruments, Sweden); Vidar Gronas (National Instruments, Norway)

Energy Storage Sizing for Peak Hour Utility Applications Islam Safak Bayram (Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute, Qatar); Mohamed Abdallah (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Ali Tajer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Khalid Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)

Bargaining-based Energy Trading Market for Interconnected Microgrids Hao Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

IP2DM for V2G Networks in Smart Grid Wenlin Han (University of Alabama, USA); Yang Xiao (The University of Alabama, USA)

MUSP: Multi-service, User Self-controllable and Privacy-preserving System for Smart Metering Mustafa Mustafa (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Ning Zhang (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Georgios Kalogridis (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom); Zhong Fan (Toshiba Research Europe, United Kingdom)

 

SPC-I05: Selected topics in signal processing for communications

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 2

Chair: Huan Nguyen (Middlesex University, United Kingdom)

 

CRB Derivation and New Code-Aided Timing Recovery Technique for QAM Modulated Signals Imen Nasr (Engineering School of Communications of Tunis SUP’COM, Tunisia); Leila Najjar (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Benoît Geller (ENSTA, France); Sofiane Cherif (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

Sparsity Order Estimation for Sub-Nyquist Sampling and Recovery of Sparse Multiband Signals Anastasia Lavrenko (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Florian Roemer (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Giovanni Del Galdo (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Reiner Thomä (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

Joint Blind IQ Imbalance Compensation and Adaptive Equalization for 16-QAM Optical Communications Trung-Hien Nguyen (FOTON Laboratory, CNRS, University of Rennes 1, ENSSAT, France); Pascal Scalart (University of Rennes, France); Michel Joindot (FOTON-ENSSAT / University of Rennes 1/ CNRS, France); Mathilde Gay (ENSSAT / Université de Rennes 1, France); Laurent Bramerie (Foton CNRS UMR & ENSSAT / Université de Rennes 1, France); Christophe Peucheret (University of Rennes 1, France); Arnaud Carer (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA, France); Jean-Claude Simon (FOTON Laboratory, CNRS, University of Rennes 1, ENSSAT, France); Olivier Sentieys (University of Rennes 1, IRIA/IRISA, France)

Arbitrary Signal Transmission Using An ESPAR Antenna Lin Zhou (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Fahd Khan (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

High-Resolution and Low-Complexity Topology Estimation for Power Line Communication Networks Chao Zhang (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Yi Huang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Gan Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

A Performance Bound On Low-Pass Reconstruction From PWM Signals Noyan Sevuktekin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Andrew Singer (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA)

 

WC-I10: Cooperative networks and relaying

Thursday, 11 June 2015 : 09:45 - 10:30

Room: ICC Capital Hall Interactive 1

Chair: Norman Beaulieu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications BUPT, P.R. China)

 

Joint Clustering and Inter-cell Resource Allocation for CoMP in Ultra Dense Cellular Networks Ling Liu (ICT/CAS, P.R. China); Virgile Garcia (Ericsson Reseach, P.R. China); Lin Tian (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China);